Wisconsin Code § 182.0175
Damage to transmission facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(aa) “Agricultural activity” has the meaning given in s. 101.10
(1) (a).
(ab) “Commission” means the public service commission.
* * *
(1) (d), of propane to inform their customers each year of the obligation of owners of transmission facilities under this section.
(2) EXCAVATOR AND PLANNER RESPONSIBILITIES. (a) Planning. Every person who is responsible for the preparation of
plans and specifications for nonemergency excavation and every
excavator shall do all of the following:
1. Take reasonable action to learn the location of any transmission facilities in and near the area where the excavation is to
be conducted.
2. Plan the excavation to avoid to the extent possible interference with transmission facilities in and near the excavation area.
(am) Excavation notice and other duties. An excavator shall
do all of the following:
1. Provide advance notice not less than 3 working days before
the start of nonemergency excavation to the one-call system.
2. In an emergency, take all reasonable precautions to avoid
to the extent possible interference with existing transmission facilities in and near the excavation area and notify as promptly as
possible the owners of transmission facilities which may be affected by the emergency excavation.
4. Provide a repeat notice to the one-call system if marks are
destroyed or covered by excavation site activities, if the excavation does not start within 10 days of the scheduled start date or if
excavation is interrupted for more than 10 days.
5. Provide support for existing transmission facilities in and
near the excavation area that may be reasonably necessary or that
is specified by the transmission facility owner for the protection
of the facilities, unless protection is required of the owner of the
transmission facility under s. 66.0831.
6. Before backfilling, inspect all transmission facilities exposed during excavation to ascertain if the transmission facilities
have been or may have been struck, damaged, dislocated or
disrupted.
6m. Refrain from backfilling an excavation until an inspection is conducted and any necessary repairs have been made by
the owner of the transmission facility.
7. Immediately notify the owner of a transmission facility if
an inspection reveals that the transmission facility has been or
may have been struck, damaged, dislocated, or disrupted and, if
flammable, toxic, or corrosive gas or liquid has escaped that may
endanger life, cause bodily harm, or result in damage to property,
promptly make a report to the 911 emergency telephone number.
8. Backfill an excavation as specified by the owner of the existing transmission facilities or in a manner and with materials
that may be reasonably necessary for the protection of, and to
provide reliable support during backfilling and following backfilling for, existing transmission facilities in and near the excavation area.
(as) Minimum clearance. 1. An excavator shall maintain an
estimated minimum clearance of 18 inches between a marking for
an unexposed underground transmission facility that is marked
under sub. (2m) and the cutting edge or point of any power-operated excavating or earthmoving equipment, except as is necessary
at the beginning of the excavation process to penetrate and remove the surface layer of pavement.
2. When an underground transmission facility becomes exposed or if a transmission facility is already exposed, the excavator may reduce the clearance to 2 times the known limit of control
of the cutting edge or point of the equipment or 12 inches, whichever is greater.
(bm) Notice contents. An excavation notice shall include all
of the following information:
1. The name of the person providing notice.
2. The name, address and telephone number of the excavator.
3. The specific location and description of the excavation
area, including the county, place, street address, nearest intersecting road, distance and direction from the nearest intersection and
marking instructions.
4. A description of the intended excavation activity.
5. The intended starting date of the excavation.
(c) Exemption for cemeteries. This subsection does not apply
to any excavation in connection with the burial, as defined in s.
157.061 (1), of human remains in a cemetery, as defined in s.
157.061 (1p).
(2m) TRANSMISSION FACILITIES OWNER REQUIREMENTS. (a)
Responsibilities. A transmission facilities owner shall do all of
the following:
1. Respond to a planning notice within 10 days after receipt
of the notice by conducting field markings, providing records and
taking other appropriate responses.
2. Respond to an excavation notice within 3 working days by
marking the location of transmission facilities and, if applicable,
laterals as provided under par. (b) in the area described in the excavation notice.
3. Provide emergency locater service within 24 hours after
receiving a request for that service.
(b) Facilities marking. A person owning transmission facilities, upon receipt of an excavation notice, shall mark in a reasonable manner the locations of transmission facilities at the area described in the notice to enable the excavator to locate the transmission facilities without endangering the security of the facilities or the public. For purposes of this paragraph, transmission
facilities are marked in a reasonable manner if the owner of the
transmission facilities locates and marks the transmission facilities to a level of accuracy and precision consistent with national
standards. Except as provided in par. (bm), if the person is a local
governmental unit and if the excavation notice relates to sewer or
water facilities owned by the local governmental unit, the local
governmental unit shall also mark the locations within the public
right-of-way of all laterals connected to the sewer or water facilities at the area described in the notice. The marking of facilities
* * *