Wisconsin Code § 182.0175
Damage to transmission facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(aa) “Agricultural activity” has the meaning given in s. 101.10
(1) (a).
(ab) “Commission” means the public service commission.
(ac) “Complainant” means a person who files a complaint under sub. (3) (bg) 1. or 2.
(ag) “Damage prevention fund” means the fund established
under sub. (1m) (d) 11.
(am) “Emergency” means a condition that poses a clear and
immediate danger to life or health, or a significant loss of
property.
(b) “Excavation” means any operation in which earth, rock or
other material in or on the ground is moved, removed or otherwise displaced by means of any tools, equipment or explosives
and includes grading, trenching, digging, ditching, drilling, augering, tunneling, scraping, cable or pipe plowing and driving and
means any operation by which a structure or mass of material is
wrecked, razed, rended, moved or removed.
(bm) “Excavator” means a person who engages in excavation.
(bo) “Local governmental unit” means a political subdivision
of this state, a special purpose district in this state, an instrumentality or corporation of such a political subdivision or special purpose district, a combination or subunit of any of the foregoing or
an instrumentality of the state and any of the foregoing.
(bq) “One-call system” means the system established under
sub. (1m) (a).
(br) “Panel” means the panel appointed under sub. (1m) (d) 8.
(bu) “Pavement” means asphalt or concrete pavement.
(bw) “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town, or
county.
(bx) “Private transmission facilities” means transmission facilities that are owned by a person, other than a governmental
unit, and that are located on private property owned or leased by
that person and that do not cross a public right-of-way.
(by) “Respondent” means a person or a person’s agent who is
alleged in a complaint filed under sub. (3) (bg) 1. or 2. to have
taken an action that the person or agent knew or should have
known was in violation of this section.
(bz) “State agency” has the meaning given in s. 16.004 (12)
(a).
(c) “Transmission facilities” includes all pipes, pipelines,
wires, cables, ducts, wirelines and associated facilities, whether
underground or aboveground, regardless of the nature of their
transmittants or of their in-service application. The term includes, but is not restricted to, utility facilities, governmentowned facilities, facilities transporting hazardous materials, communications and data facilities, drainage and water facilities and
sewer systems. The term does not include culverts.
(d) “Working days” means days other than Saturday, Sunday
and legal holidays.
(1m) ONE-CALL SYSTEM. (a) Statewide system. Owners of
transmission facilities, other than private transmission facilities,
shall establish or designate a nonprofit organization governed by
a board of directors as the operator of a one-call system and shall
be members of the system. The one-call system shall be a
statewide communication system in which a single operational
center receives excavation notices and transmits notice information to affected-member transmission facilities owners. Owners
of private transmission facilities may be members.
(bm) Membership fees. A member may be assessed an initial
start-up fee equal to the system’s costs in adding the member to
the one-call system, except that any initial start-up fee may not exceed $100 for a member whose transmission facilities serve less
* * *