Wisconsin Code § 182.0175
Damage to transmission facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(aa) “Agricultural activity” has the meaning given in s. 101.10
(1) (a).
(ab) “Commission” means the public service commission.
* * *
(b) Facilities marking. A person owning transmission facilities, upon receipt of an excavation notice, shall mark in a reasonable manner the locations of transmission facilities at the area described in the notice to enable the excavator to locate the transmission facilities without endangering the security of the facilities or the public. For purposes of this paragraph, transmission
facilities are marked in a reasonable manner if the owner of the
transmission facilities locates and marks the transmission facilities to a level of accuracy and precision consistent with national
standards. Except as provided in par. (bm), if the person is a local
governmental unit and if the excavation notice relates to sewer or
water facilities owned by the local governmental unit, the local
governmental unit shall also mark the locations within the public
right-of-way of all laterals connected to the sewer or water facilities at the area described in the notice. The marking of facilities
shall be completed within 3 working days after receipt of the notice, or if notice is given more than 10 days before excavation is
scheduled to begin, marking shall be completed at least 3 working
days before excavation is scheduled to begin. If the approximate
location of a transmission facility is marked with paint, flags,
stakes or other physical means, the following color coding of
lines, cables or conduits shall comply with the uniform color
code adopted by the American National Standards Institute:
1. Electric power: red.
2. Gas, oil, steam, petroleum or gaseous materials: yellow.
3. Communications, cable television or alarm or signal systems: orange.
4. Water, irrigation or slurry systems: blue.
5. Sewer or drain systems: green.
6. Temporary survey markings: pink.
7. Proposed excavation: white.
(bm) Local governmental units. A local governmental unit is
considered to have satisfied the requirement under par. (b) to
mark the locations within the public right-of-way of all laterals
connected to sewer or water facilities if the local governmental
unit makes available to an excavator, for inspection and making
copies, information on the location of such laterals as shown on
maps, drawings, diagrams, or other records, that are readily available. If a local governmental unit has no such readily available
information regarding such laterals and the local governmental
unit provides the excavator with a written notice that the local
governmental unit has no such readily available information, the
local governmental unit is considered to have satisfied the requirement under par. (b) to mark the locations within the public
right-of-way of all laterals connected to the sewer or water
facilities.
(br) Private transmission facilities. Paragraphs (a) to (bm) do
not apply to owners of private transmission facilities.
(c) Facilities inspection and repair. Every person owning
transmission facilities who receives a notice of possible damage
shall inspect the facilities for damage within 6 hours after receipt
of the notice if there is risk of personal injury or loss of life or
within 24 hours after receipt of the notice if there is not a risk of
personal injury or loss of life and shall repair any damage found
as soon as practicable. Unless the owner of any transmission facility is notified or has knowledge of damage to transmission facilities by an excavator, the owner is not responsible for or required to make an inspection of its transmission facilities, nor
shall the owner, in the absence of notification or knowledge, be
responsible for supervising in any manner the excavation.
(2r) FACILITIES INSTALLED AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2006. Any
person who, after December 31, 2006, installs a nonconductive
water or sewer lateral shall also install a locating wire or other
equally effective means for marking the location of the lateral.
The requirement shall not apply to minor repairs to, or partial replacements of, laterals installed before January 1, 2007.
(3) ENFORCEMENT FOR NATURAL GAS AND OTHER HAZARDOUS MATERIALS. (bc) Applicability. 1. This subsection applies to violations involving transmission facilities that transport
natural gas or other hazardous materials.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., this subsection does not apply to violations by any of the following:
a. A residential property owner or tenant whose violation of
this section results from an excavation on property owned or
leased by the residential property owner or tenant.
b. A person whose violation of this section results from an
excavation performed while the person is engaged in an agricultural activity.
3. Subdivision 2. does not apply to an excavation performed
by or on behalf of a person engaged in the business of performing
excavations for the public.
(bg) Complaints. 1. Except as provided in subd. 4., any of the
following may file a written complaint with the panel that a person other than a state agency has taken an action that the person
knew or should have known was in violation of this section:
a. The one-call system.
b. The department of transportation or a political subdivision, if property under the jurisdiction of the department or political subdivision is affected by an alleged violation of this section.
c. A transmission facility owner, excavator, or underground
line locator whose property or activities are affected by an alleged
violation of this section.
2. Except as provided in subd. 4., a person specified in subd.
1. a. to c. may file a written complaint with the commission that a
state agency has taken an action that the state agency knew or
should have known was in violation of this section. If the complaint also involves a respondent that is not a state agency, the
commission may consider and determine the complaint against
* * *