Wisconsin Code § 182.0175
Damage to transmission facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(aa) “Agricultural activity” has the meaning given in s. 101.10
(1) (a).
(ab) “Commission” means the public service commission.
* * *
that may be reasonably necessary for the protection of, and to
provide reliable support during backfilling and following backfilling for, existing transmission facilities in and near the excavation area.
(as) Minimum clearance. 1. An excavator shall maintain an
estimated minimum clearance of 18 inches between a marking for
an unexposed underground transmission facility that is marked
under sub. (2m) and the cutting edge or point of any power-operated excavating or earthmoving equipment, except as is necessary
at the beginning of the excavation process to penetrate and remove the surface layer of pavement.
2. When an underground transmission facility becomes exposed or if a transmission facility is already exposed, the excavator may reduce the clearance to 2 times the known limit of control
of the cutting edge or point of the equipment or 12 inches, whichever is greater.
(bm) Notice contents. An excavation notice shall include all
of the following information:
1. The name of the person providing notice.
2. The name, address and telephone number of the excavator.
3. The specific location and description of the excavation
area, including the county, place, street address, nearest intersecting road, distance and direction from the nearest intersection and
marking instructions.
4. A description of the intended excavation activity.
5. The intended starting date of the excavation.
(c) Exemption for cemeteries. This subsection does not apply
to any excavation in connection with the burial, as defined in s.
157.061 (1), of human remains in a cemetery, as defined in s.
157.061 (1p).
(2m) TRANSMISSION FACILITIES OWNER REQUIREMENTS. (a)
Responsibilities. A transmission facilities owner shall do all of
the following:
1. Respond to a planning notice within 10 days after receipt
of the notice by conducting field markings, providing records and
taking other appropriate responses.
2. Respond to an excavation notice within 3 working days by
marking the location of transmission facilities and, if applicable,
laterals as provided under par. (b) in the area described in the excavation notice.
3. Provide emergency locater service within 24 hours after
receiving a request for that service.
(b) Facilities marking. A person owning transmission facilities, upon receipt of an excavation notice, shall mark in a reasonable manner the locations of transmission facilities at the area described in the notice to enable the excavator to locate the transmission facilities without endangering the security of the facilities or the public. For purposes of this paragraph, transmission
facilities are marked in a reasonable manner if the owner of the
transmission facilities locates and marks the transmission facilities to a level of accuracy and precision consistent with national
standards. Except as provided in par. (bm), if the person is a local
governmental unit and if the excavation notice relates to sewer or
water facilities owned by the local governmental unit, the local
governmental unit shall also mark the locations within the public
right-of-way of all laterals connected to the sewer or water facilities at the area described in the notice. The marking of facilities
shall be completed within 3 working days after receipt of the notice, or if notice is given more than 10 days before excavation is
scheduled to begin, marking shall be completed at least 3 working
days before excavation is scheduled to begin. If the approximate
location of a transmission facility is marked with paint, flags,
stakes or other physical means, the following color coding of
lines, cables or conduits shall comply with the uniform color
code adopted by the American National Standards Institute:
1. Electric power: red.
2. Gas, oil, steam, petroleum or gaseous materials: yellow.
3. Communications, cable television or alarm or signal systems: orange.
4. Water, irrigation or slurry systems: blue.
5. Sewer or drain systems: green.
6. Temporary survey markings: pink.
7. Proposed excavation: white.
(bm) Local governmental units. A local governmental unit is
considered to have satisfied the requirement under par. (b) to
mark the locations within the public right-of-way of all laterals
connected to sewer or water facilities if the local governmental
unit makes available to an excavator, for inspection and making
copies, information on the location of such laterals as shown on
maps, drawings, diagrams, or other records, that are readily available. If a local governmental unit has no such readily available
information regarding such laterals and the local governmental
unit provides the excavator with a written notice that the local
governmental unit has no such readily available information, the
local governmental unit is considered to have satisfied the requirement under par. (b) to mark the locations within the public
right-of-way of all laterals connected to the sewer or water
facilities.
(br) Private transmission facilities. Paragraphs (a) to (bm) do
not apply to owners of private transmission facilities.
(c) Facilities inspection and repair. Every person owning
transmission facilities who receives a notice of possible damage
shall inspect the facilities for damage within 6 hours after receipt
of the notice if there is risk of personal injury or loss of life or
within 24 hours after receipt of the notice if there is not a risk of
personal injury or loss of life and shall repair any damage found
as soon as practicable. Unless the owner of any transmission facility is notified or has knowledge of damage to transmission facilities by an excavator, the owner is not responsible for or required to make an inspection of its transmission facilities, nor
shall the owner, in the absence of notification or knowledge, be
responsible for supervising in any manner the excavation.
* * *