Wisconsin Code § 182.017
Transmission lines; privileges; damages
(1g) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Commission” means the public service commission.
(b) “Company” means any of the following:
1. A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or
* * *
3. Insofar as is practicable and when the landowner requests,
schedule any construction work in an area used for agricultural
production at times when the ground is frozen in order to prevent
or reduce soil compaction.
4. Clear all debris and remove all stones and rocks resulting
from construction activity upon completion of construction.
5. Satisfactorily repair to its original condition any fence
damaged as a result of construction or maintenance operations. If
cutting a fence is necessary, a temporary gate shall be installed.
Any such gate shall be left in place at the landowner’s request.
6. Repair any drainage tile line within the easement damaged
by such construction or maintenance.
7. Pay for any crop damage caused by such construction or
maintenance.
8. Supply and install any necessary grounding of a
landowner’s fences, machinery or buildings.
(d) The utility shall control weeds and brush around the transmission line facilities. No herbicidal chemicals may be used for
weed and brush control without the express written consent of
the landowner. If weed and brush control is undertaken by the
landowner under an agreement with the utility, the landowner
shall receive from the utility a reasonable amount for such
services.
(e) The landowner shall be afforded a reasonable time prior to
commencement of construction to harvest any trees located
within the easement boundaries, and if the landowner fails to do
so, the landowner shall nevertheless retain title to all trees cut by
the utility.
(f) The landowner shall not be responsible for any injury to
persons or property caused by the design, construction or upkeep
of the high-voltage transmission lines or towers.
(g) The utility shall employ all reasonable measures to ensure
that the landowner’s television and radio reception is not adversely affected by the high-voltage transmission lines.
(h) The utility may not use any lands beyond the boundaries
of the easement for any purpose, including ingress to and egress
from the right-of-way, without the written consent of the
landowner.
(i) The rights conferred under pars. (c) to (h) may be specifically waived by the landowner in an easement conveyance which
contains such paragraphs verbatim.
(8) COMMISSION REVIEW. (a) Upon complaint by a company
that a regulation by a municipality under sub. (1r) is unreasonable, the commission shall set a hearing and, if the commission
finds that the regulation is unreasonable, the regulation shall be
void. Subject to pars. (am) to (c), if the commission determines
that a municipal regulation that was in effect on January 1, 2007,
and immediately prior to January 9, 2008, or that a community
standard, as demonstrated through consistent practice and custom
in the municipality, that was in effect on January 1, 2007, and immediately prior to January 9, 2008, is substantially the same as
the municipal regulation complained of, there is a rebuttable presumption that the latter regulation is reasonable.
(am) A municipal regulation is unreasonable if it has the effect of creating a moratorium on the placement of company lines
or systems under sub. (1r) or on the entrance into the municipality of a video service provider, as defined in s. 66.0420 (2) (zg),
or is inconsistent with the purposes of s. 66.0420.
(as) Notwithstanding sub. (2), a municipal regulation is unreasonable if it requires a company to pay any part of the cost to
modify or relocate the company’s facilities to accommodate an
urban rail transit system.
(b) A municipal regulation is unreasonable if it requires a
company to pay more than the actual cost of functions undertaken
by the municipality to manage company access to and use of municipal rights-of-way. These management functions include all of
the following:
1. Registering companies, including the gathering and
recording of information necessary to conduct business with a
company.
2. Except as provided in provided in par. (c), issuing, pro-
cessing, and verifying excavation or other company permit applications, including supplemental applications.
3. Inspecting company job sites and restoration projects.
4. Maintaining, supporting, protecting, or moving company
equipment during work in municipal rights-of-way.
5. Undertaking restoration work inadequately performed by
a company after providing notice and the opportunity to correct
the work.
6. Revoking company permits.
7. Maintenance of databases.
8. Scheduling and coordinating highway, street, and right-ofway work relevant to a company permit.
(c) A municipal regulation is unreasonable if it requires a
company to be responsible for fees under s. 182.0175 (1m) (bm)
that may be assessed to a municipality as a member of the onecall system under s. 182.0175.
(d) It is reasonable for a municipal regulation to provide for
the recovery of costs incurred under par. (b) 1. , 2., 3., and 7.
through a preexcavation permit fee.
(e) It is reasonable for a municipal regulation to provide for
the recovery of costs incurred under par. (b) 4., 5., and 6. only
from the company that is responsible for causing the municipality
to incur the costs.
(9) TIME LIMIT FOR PERMITS. If a municipality establishes a
permit process under sub. (1r), the municipality shall approve or
deny a permit application no later than 60 days after receipt of the
application, and, if the municipality fails to do so, the municipality shall be considered to have approved the application and
granted the permit. If a municipality denies a permit application,
the municipality shall provide the applicant a written explanation
of the reasons for the denial at the time that the municipality denies the application.