Wisconsin Code § 182.017
Transmission lines; privileges; damages
(1g) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Commission” means the public service commission.
(b) “Company” means any of the following:
1. A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or
* * *
through or upon which such line shall pass, may remove the
same, or the supervisors of any town within which said lines may
be situated, may remove the said lines from the limits of its highways, and such person or supervisors shall be entitled to recover
from the company owning the lines the expense for labor involved
in removing the property.
(4) LOCATION OF POLES. In case of dispute as to the location
of poles, pipes or conduits, the commissioners appointed in condemnation proceedings under ch. 32 may determine the location.
In no case, except where the owner consents, shall poles be set in
front of or upon any residence property, or in front of a building
occupied for business purposes, unless the commissioners find
that the same is necessary and the court may review the finding.
(5) TREE TRIMMING. Any company which shall in any manner destroy, trim or injure any shade or ornamental trees along
any such lines or systems, or, in the course of tree trimming or removal, cause any damage to buildings, fences, crops, livestock or
other property, except by the consent of the owner, or after the
right so to do has been acquired, shall be liable to the person aggrieved in 3 times the actual damage sustained, besides costs.
(6) MUNICIPAL FRANCHISE REQUIRED. No lighting or heating
corporation or lighting or heating cooperative association shall
have any right hereunder in any municipality until it has obtained
a franchise or written consent for the erection or installation of its
lines from such municipality.
(7) HIGH-VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION LINES. Any easement for
rights-of-way for high-voltage transmission lines as defined under
s. 196.491 (1) (f) shall be subject to all of the following conditions and limitations:
(a) The conveyance under ch. 706 and, if applicable, the petition under s. 32.06 (7), shall describe the interest transferred by
specifying, in addition to the length and width of the right-of-way,
the number, type and maximum height of all structures to be
erected thereon, the minimum height of the transmission lines
above the landscape, and the number and maximum voltage of
the lines to be constructed and operated thereon.
(b) In determining just compensation for the interest under s.
32.09, damages shall include losses caused by placement of the
line and associated facilities near fences or natural barriers such
that lands not taken are rendered less readily accessible to vehicles, agricultural implements and aircraft used in crop work, as
well as damages resulting from ozone effects and other physical
phenomena associated with such lines, including but not limited
to interference with telephone, television and radio
communication.
(c) In constructing and maintaining high-voltage transmission
lines on the property covered by the easement the utility shall:
1. If excavation is necessary, ensure that the top soil is
stripped, piled and replaced upon completion of the operation.
2. Restore to its original condition any slope, terrace, or waterway which is disturbed by the construction or maintenance.
3. Insofar as is practicable and when the landowner requests,
schedule any construction work in an area used for agricultural
production at times when the ground is frozen in order to prevent
or reduce soil compaction.
4. Clear all debris and remove all stones and rocks resulting
from construction activity upon completion of construction.
5. Satisfactorily repair to its original condition any fence
damaged as a result of construction or maintenance operations. If
cutting a fence is necessary, a temporary gate shall be installed.
Any such gate shall be left in place at the landowner’s request.
6. Repair any drainage tile line within the easement damaged
by such construction or maintenance.
7. Pay for any crop damage caused by such construction or
maintenance.
8. Supply and install any necessary grounding of a
landowner’s fences, machinery or buildings.
(d) The utility shall control weeds and brush around the transmission line facilities. No herbicidal chemicals may be used for
weed and brush control without the express written consent of
the landowner. If weed and brush control is undertaken by the
landowner under an agreement with the utility, the landowner
* * *