Wisconsin Code § 182.017
Transmission lines; privileges; damages
(1g) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Commission” means the public service commission.
(b) “Company” means any of the following:
1. A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or
* * *
of poles, pipes or conduits, the commissioners appointed in condemnation proceedings under ch. 32 may determine the location.
In no case, except where the owner consents, shall poles be set in
front of or upon any residence property, or in front of a building
occupied for business purposes, unless the commissioners find
that the same is necessary and the court may review the finding.
(5) TREE TRIMMING. Any company which shall in any manner destroy, trim or injure any shade or ornamental trees along
any such lines or systems, or, in the course of tree trimming or removal, cause any damage to buildings, fences, crops, livestock or
other property, except by the consent of the owner, or after the
right so to do has been acquired, shall be liable to the person aggrieved in 3 times the actual damage sustained, besides costs.
(6) MUNICIPAL FRANCHISE REQUIRED. No lighting or heating
corporation or lighting or heating cooperative association shall
have any right hereunder in any municipality until it has obtained
a franchise or written consent for the erection or installation of its
lines from such municipality.
(7) HIGH-VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION LINES. Any easement for
rights-of-way for high-voltage transmission lines as defined under
s. 196.491 (1) (f) shall be subject to all of the following conditions and limitations:
(a) The conveyance under ch. 706 and, if applicable, the petition under s. 32.06 (7), shall describe the interest transferred by
specifying, in addition to the length and width of the right-of-way,
the number, type and maximum height of all structures to be
erected thereon, the minimum height of the transmission lines
above the landscape, and the number and maximum voltage of
the lines to be constructed and operated thereon.
(b) In determining just compensation for the interest under s.
32.09, damages shall include losses caused by placement of the
line and associated facilities near fences or natural barriers such
that lands not taken are rendered less readily accessible to vehicles, agricultural implements and aircraft used in crop work, as
well as damages resulting from ozone effects and other physical
phenomena associated with such lines, including but not limited
to interference with telephone, television and radio
communication.
(c) In constructing and maintaining high-voltage transmission
lines on the property covered by the easement the utility shall:
1. If excavation is necessary, ensure that the top soil is
stripped, piled and replaced upon completion of the operation.
* * *
(e) The landowner shall be afforded a reasonable time prior to
commencement of construction to harvest any trees located
within the easement boundaries, and if the landowner fails to do
so, the landowner shall nevertheless retain title to all trees cut by
the utility.
(f) The landowner shall not be responsible for any injury to
persons or property caused by the design, construction or upkeep
of the high-voltage transmission lines or towers.
(g) The utility shall employ all reasonable measures to ensure
that the landowner’s television and radio reception is not adversely affected by the high-voltage transmission lines.
(h) The utility may not use any lands beyond the boundaries
of the easement for any purpose, including ingress to and egress
from the right-of-way, without the written consent of the
landowner.
(i) The rights conferred under pars. (c) to (h) may be specifically waived by the landowner in an easement conveyance which
contains such paragraphs verbatim.
(8) COMMISSION REVIEW. (a) Upon complaint by a company
that a regulation by a municipality under sub. (1r) is unreasonable, the commission shall set a hearing and, if the commission
finds that the regulation is unreasonable, the regulation shall be
void. Subject to pars. (am) to (c), if the commission determines
that a municipal regulation that was in effect on January 1, 2007,
and immediately prior to January 9, 2008, or that a community
standard, as demonstrated through consistent practice and custom
in the municipality, that was in effect on January 1, 2007, and immediately prior to January 9, 2008, is substantially the same as
the municipal regulation complained of, there is a rebuttable presumption that the latter regulation is reasonable.
(am) A municipal regulation is unreasonable if it has the effect of creating a moratorium on the placement of company lines
* * *