Wisconsin Code § 180.1301
Definitions
In ss. 180.1301 to 180.1331:
(1) “Beneficial shareholder” means a person who is a beneficial owner of shares held by a nominee as the shareholder.
(1m) “Business combination” has the meaning given in s.
180.1130 (3).
(2) “Corporation” means the issuer corporation or, if the corporate action giving rise to dissenters’ rights under s. 180.1302 is
a merger or interest exchange that has been effectuated, the surviving domestic corporation or foreign corporation of the merger
or the acquiring domestic corporation or foreign corporation of
the interest exchange.
(3) “Dissenter” means a shareholder or beneficial shareholder who is entitled to dissent from corporate action under s.
180.1302 and who exercises that right when and in the manner required by ss. 180.1320 to 180.1328.
(4) “Fair value”, with respect to a dissenter’s shares other
than in a business combination, means the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which
the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation
in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be
inequitable. “Fair value”, with respect to a dissenter’s shares in a
business combination, means market value, as defined in s.
180.1130 (9) (a) 1. to 4.
(5) “Interest” means interest from the effectuation date of the
corporate action until the date of payment, at the average rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank loans or, if
none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all of the
circumstances.
(6) “Issuer corporation” means a domestic corporation that is
the issuer of the shares held by a dissenter before the corporate
action.