Wisconsin Code § 180.1202
Sale of assets other than in regular course of business
(1) Except as provided in sub. (5), a corporation
may sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property, with or without goodwill, otherwise than
in the usual and regular course of business, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the corporation’s
board of directors, upon adoption of a resolution by the board of
directors approving the proposed transaction and approval by its
shareholders of the proposed transaction.
(2) The corporation shall notify each shareholder, whether or
not entitled to vote, of the proposed shareholders’ meeting in accordance with s. 180.0705, except the notice shall be given no
fewer than 20 days before the meeting date. The notice shall also
state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to
consider the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all, or
substantially all, of the property of the corporation and contain or
be accompanied by a description of the transaction.
(3) Unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation or bylaws
adopted under authority granted in the articles of incorporation
require a greater vote or a vote by voting groups, the proposed
transaction is authorized if approved by a majority of all the votes
entitled to be cast on the transaction.
(4) After a sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of property is authorized, the transaction may be abandoned, subject to
any contractual rights, without further shareholder action.
(5) A transaction that constitutes a distribution is governed by
s. 180.0640 and not by this section.