Wisconsin Code § 180.0601
Authorized shares
(1) The articles of incorporation shall prescribe the classes of shares and the number of
shares of each class that the corporation is authorized to issue, except that an investment company may prescribe that each class
has an indefinite number of authorized shares. If more than one
class of shares is authorized, the articles of incorporation shall
prescribe a distinguishing designation for each class. Before the
issuance of shares of a class, the corporation shall describe in its
articles of incorporation the preferences, limitations and relative
rights of that class. All shares of a class shall have preferences,
limitations and relative rights identical with those of other shares
of the same class unless the class is divided into series.
(2) The articles of incorporation may create series of shares
within a class of shares, except that an investment company may
prescribe that each series has an indefinite number of authorized
shares. Before the issuance of shares of a series, the corporation
shall describe in its articles of incorporation the number of shares
of each series that the corporation is authorized to issue or that
there is an indefinite number of authorized shares, a distinguishing designation for each series within a class and the preferences,
limitations and relative rights of that series. All shares of a series
shall have preferences, limitations and relative rights identical
with those of other shares of the same series and, except to the extent otherwise provided in the description of the series, with
those of other series of the same class.
(3) The articles of incorporation shall authorize all of the
following:
(a) One or more classes of shares that together have unlimited
voting rights.
(b) One or more classes of shares, which may be the same
class or classes as those with voting rights under par. (a), that together are entitled to receive the net assets of the corporation
upon dissolution.
(4) The articles of incorporation may authorize one or more
classes of shares that have designations, preferences, limitations
and relative rights that may include, but are not limited to, any of
the following:
(a) Special, conditional or limited voting rights, or no right to
vote, except to the extent prohibited by this chapter.
(b) Provisions for the redemption or conversion of the shares
under any of the following terms specified by articles of
incorporation:
1. At the option of the corporation, the shareholder or another person, or upon the occurrence of a designated event.
2. For cash, indebtedness, securities or other property.
3. In a designated amount or in an amount determined in accordance with a designated formula or by reference to extrinsic
data or events.
(c) Provisions entitling the holders to distributions calculated
in any manner, including dividends that may be cumulative, noncumulative or partially cumulative.
(d) Preference over any other class of shares with respect to
distributions, including dividends and distributions upon the dissolution of the corporation.