Wisconsin Code § 180.0504
Service on corporation
(1) A corporation
may be served with any process, notice, or demand required or
permitted by law by serving its registered agent. The department
may serve any written notice required or authorized under this
chapter by e-mailing it to the registered agent’s e-mail address on
file with the department, and such notice shall be effective as provided in s. 180.0141.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), if a corporation has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, or by similar delivery service, addressed to the corporation at its principal office, as shown
on the records of the department on the date of sending. Service
is perfected under this subsection at the earliest of the following:
(a) The date on which the corporation receives the mail or delivery by the commercial delivery service.
(b) The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf
of the corporation.
(c) Five days after it is deposited in the U.S. mail, or with the
commercial delivery service, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed and with sufficient postage or payment.
(3) If process, notice, or demand in an action cannot be
served on a corporation pursuant to sub. (1) or (2), service may be
made by handing a copy to the individual in charge of any regular
place of business or activity of the corporation if the individual
served is not a plaintiff in the action. Except as provided in s.
180.1421 (2m) (b) , if the address of the corporation’s principal
office cannot be determined from the records of the department,
the corporation may be served by publishing a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, in the community where the corporation’s principal
office or registered office, as most recently designated in the
records of the department, is located. If the address of the corporation’s principal office cannot be determined from the records of
the department, the corporation may be served by publishing a
class 3 notice, under ch. 985, in the community where the corporation’s principal office or registered office, as most recently designated in the records of the department, is located.
(3m) Service of process, notice, or demand on a registered
agent must be in a written record.
(4) Service of process, notice, or demand on a registered
agent may be made by other means under law other than this
chapter.