Wisconsin Code § 17.21
Vacancies in elective county offices; how filled; term
Vacancies in elective county offices shall be filled in the
manner and for terms as follows:
(1) SHERIFF, CORONER, REGISTER OF DEEDS. In the office of
sheriff, coroner or register of deeds, by appointment by the governor for the residue of the unexpired term.
(3) COUNTY CLERK, TREASURER, AND SURVEYOR. In the office of county clerk, treasurer, or surveyor, by appointment by the
county board for the residue of the unexpired term unless a special election is ordered by the county board, in which case the
person appointed shall serve until his or her successor is elected
and qualified. The county board may, if a vacancy occurs before
June 1 in the year preceding expiration of the term of office, order
a special election to fill the vacancy. If the county board orders a
special election during the period beginning on June 1 and ending
on November 30 of any year, the special election shall be held
concurrently with the succeeding spring election. If the county
board orders a special election during the period beginning on
December 1 and ending on May 31 of the succeeding year, the
special election shall be held on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November following the date of the order. A person so
elected shall serve for the residue of the unexpired term.
(4m) CLERK OF COURT. In the office of clerk of circuit court,
by appointment of the judge, or by a majority of the judges of the
circuit court for the county, for the residue of the unexpired term
of the clerk.
(5) SUPERVISORS, POPULOUS COUNTIES. In the office of
county supervisor of counties having a population of at least
750,000, according to the last U.S. census, by election for the
residue of the unexpired term on the first Tuesday of April next
after the vacancy happens, in case it happens no later than December 1 preceding the first Tuesday in April, but if the vacancy
happens after December 1 preceding the first Tuesday in April,
then such successor shall be elected on the first Tuesday of April
of the next ensuing year; but no election to fill a vacancy in the office may be held at the time of holding the regular election for
such office. In addition to the elections required under this subsection, the county executive may order a special election to be
held under s. 8.50 to fill the vacancy. If an assembly district in
the county is altered by legislative redistricting effective prior to
the end of an existing supervisor term and a vacancy happens, the
person elected to fill that vacancy for the residue of the unexpired
term shall be an elector of the assembly district as it existed prior
to redistricting.
(6) APPOINTMENTS, HOW REPORTED. For the information of
all concerned appointments by the governor under sub. (1) shall
be reported by the appointing officer to the county clerk. Appointments of the county board under sub. (3) shall be reported
by the county clerk to the secretary of state. Appointments of
clerks of court by a judge of the circuit court under sub. (4m)
shall be reported to the county clerk and to the secretary of state.