Wisconsin Code § 17.20
Vacancies in appointive state offices; how filled; terms
(1) GENERAL. Vacancies in appointive state offices shall be filled by appointment by the appointing power and
in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointments thereto, and appointees to fill vacancies therein shall
hold office for the residue of the unexpired term or, if no definite
term of office is fixed by law, until their successors are appointed
and qualify.
(2) INTERIM VACANCIES; TERMS. (a) Vacancies occurring in
the office of any officer normally nominated by the governor, and
with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, may be filled
by a provisional appointment by the governor for the residue of
the unexpired term, if any, subject to confirmation by the senate.
Any such appointment shall be in full force until acted upon by
the senate, and when confirmed by the senate shall continue for
the residue of the unexpired term, if any, or until a successor is
chosen and qualifies. A provisional appointee may exercise all of
the powers and duties of the office to which such person is appointed during the time in which the appointee qualifies. Any appointment made under this paragraph which is withdrawn or rejected by the senate shall lapse. When a provisional appointment
lapses, a vacancy occurs. Whenever a new legislature is organized, any appointments then pending before the senate shall be
referred by the president to the appropriate standing committee of
the newly organized senate.
(b) A vacancy occurring in the membership of the professional standards council for teachers may be filled by a provisional appointment by the state superintendent of public instruction for the residue of the unexpired term, if any, subject to confirmation by the senate. Any such appointment shall be in full force
until acted upon by the senate, and when confirmed by the senate
shall continue for the residue of the unexpired term, if any, or until a successor is chosen and qualifies. A provisional appointee
may exercise all of the powers and duties of the office to which
the person is appointed during the time in which the appointee
qualifies. Any appointment made under this paragraph that is
withdrawn or rejected by the senate shall lapse. When a provisional appointment lapses, a vacancy occurs. Whenever a new
legislature is organized, any appointments then pending before
the senate shall be referred by the president to the appropriate
standing committee of the newly organized senate.