Wisconsin Code § 165.957
Frequent testing for use of alcohol or a controlled substance; pilot program
(1) In this section:
(a) “Controlled substance” has the meaning given in s. 961.01
(4).
(b) “Testing” means a procedure for determining the presence
* * *
(a) The number of participants in the program.
(b) The costs associated with the program.
(c) The failure or dropout rate of participants.
(d) Other information requested by the department of justice.
(7) (a) Not later than June 30, 2016, the department of justice
shall provide to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2) a list of counties it designated under sub. (2). For each county it designates, the
department of justice shall inform the legislature of the reasons it
chose the county for participation. If the department of justice
designated a county to replace a different county, the department
of justice shall include that information in the report.
(b) Beginning January 15, 2017, and annually thereafter until
January 15, 2021, the department of justice shall analyze the information it receives pursuant to sub. (6) and shall submit a report
to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2). The report shall include all
of the following information relating to the prior year’s frequent
sobriety testing programs:
1. A list of counties designated under sub. (2) that established a frequent sobriety testing program.
2. The number of participants in each county’s frequent sobriety testing program.
3. A description of each county’s frequent sobriety testing
program.
4. The recidivism rates for participants in each county’s frequent sobriety testing program.
(c) By January 15, 2021, the department of justice shall submit a final report to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2) that includes all of the information required under par. (b) and contains
a recommendation as to whether the frequent sobriety testing
programs should be continued, discontinued, or modified.
(8) The department of justice may use the emergency rules
procedure under s. 227.24 to promulgate rules specified in sub.
(3). Notwithstanding s. 227.24 (1) (a) and (3), the department is
not required to provide evidence that promulgating a rule under
this subsection as an emergency rule is necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare and is not required to provide a finding of emergency for a rule promulgated
under this section.
(9) This section does not apply after June 30, 2021.