Wisconsin Code § 165.95
Alternatives to incarceration; grant program
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Tribe” has the meaning given in s. 165.91 (1).
(bg) “Violent offender” means a person to whom one of the
following applies:
1. The person has been charged with or convicted of an offense in a pending case and, during the course of the offense, the
person carried, possessed, or used a dangerous weapon, the person used force against another person, or a person died or suffered serious bodily harm.
2. The person has one or more prior convictions for a felony
involving the use or attempted use of force against another person
with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm.
(2) The department of justice shall make grants to counties
and to tribes to enable them to establish and operate programs, including suspended and deferred prosecution programs and programs based on principles of restorative justice, that provide alternatives to prosecution and incarceration for criminal offenders
who abuse alcohol or other drugs. The department of justice
shall make the grants from the appropriations under s. 20.455 (2)
(em), (jd), (kn), and (kv). The department of justice shall collaborate with the department of corrections and the department of
health services in establishing this grant program.
(2r) Any county or tribe that receives a grant under this section on or after January 1, 2012, shall provide matching funds
that are equal to 25 percent of the amount of the grant.
(3) A county or tribe shall be eligible for a grant under sub.
(2) if all of the following apply:
(a) The county’s or tribe’s program is designed to meet the
needs of a person who abuses alcohol or other drugs and who
may be or has been charged with or who has been convicted of a
crime in that county related to the person’s use or abuse of alcohol or other drugs.
(b) The program is designed to promote public safety, reduce
prison and jail populations, reduce prosecution and incarceration
costs, reduce recidivism, and improve the welfare of participants’
families by meeting the comprehensive needs of participants.
(c) The program establishes eligibility criteria for a person’s
participation. The criteria shall specify that a violent offender is
not eligible to participate in the program.
(cd) Subject to par. (cg), the program does not prohibit a person from beginning or continuing participation in the program
because he or she uses a medication that is approved by the federal food and drug administration for the treatment of his or her
substance use disorder.
(cg) The program allows a participant to use a medication that
is approved by the federal food and drug administration if all of
the following are true:
1. A licensed health care provider, acting in the scope of his
or her practice, has examined the person and determined that the
person’s use of the medication is an appropriate treatment for the
person’s substance use disorder.
2. The medication was appropriately prescribed by a person
authorized to prescribe medication in the state.
* * *