Wisconsin Code § 165.95
Alternatives to incarceration; grant program
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Tribe” has the meaning given in s. 165.91 (1).
(bg) “Violent offender” means a person to whom one of the
following applies:
1. The person has been charged with or convicted of an offense in a pending case and, during the course of the offense, the
person carried, possessed, or used a dangerous weapon, the person used force against another person, or a person died or suffered serious bodily harm.
2. The person has one or more prior convictions for a felony
involving the use or attempted use of force against another person
with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm.
(2) The department of justice shall make grants to counties
and to tribes to enable them to establish and operate programs, including suspended and deferred prosecution programs and programs based on principles of restorative justice, that provide alternatives to prosecution and incarceration for criminal offenders
who abuse alcohol or other drugs. The department of justice
shall make the grants from the appropriations under s. 20.455 (2)
(em), (jd), (kn), and (kv). The department of justice shall collaborate with the department of corrections and the department of
health services in establishing this grant program.
(2r) Any county or tribe that receives a grant under this section on or after January 1, 2012, shall provide matching funds
that are equal to 25 percent of the amount of the grant.
(3) A county or tribe shall be eligible for a grant under sub.
(2) if all of the following apply:
(a) The county’s or tribe’s program is designed to meet the
needs of a person who abuses alcohol or other drugs and who
may be or has been charged with or who has been convicted of a
crime in that county related to the person’s use or abuse of alcohol or other drugs.
(b) The program is designed to promote public safety, reduce
prison and jail populations, reduce prosecution and incarceration
costs, reduce recidivism, and improve the welfare of participants’
families by meeting the comprehensive needs of participants.
(c) The program establishes eligibility criteria for a person’s
participation. The criteria shall specify that a violent offender is
not eligible to participate in the program.
(cd) Subject to par. (cg), the program does not prohibit a person from beginning or continuing participation in the program
because he or she uses a medication that is approved by the federal food and drug administration for the treatment of his or her
substance use disorder.
(cg) The program allows a participant to use a medication that
is approved by the federal food and drug administration if all of
the following are true:
1. A licensed health care provider, acting in the scope of his
or her practice, has examined the person and determined that the
person’s use of the medication is an appropriate treatment for the
person’s substance use disorder.
2. The medication was appropriately prescribed by a person
authorized to prescribe medication in the state.
3. The person is using the medication as prescribed as part of
treatment for a diagnosed substance use disorder.
(d) Services provided under the program are consistent with
evidence-based practices in substance abuse and mental health
treatment, as determined by the department of health services,
and the program provides intensive case management.
(e) The program uses graduated sanctions and incentives to
promote successful substance abuse treatment.
(f) The program provides holistic treatment to its participants
and provides them services that may be needed, as determined
under the program, to eliminate or reduce their use of alcohol or
other drugs, improve their mental health, facilitate their gainful
employment or enhanced education or training, provide them stable housing, facilitate family reunification, ensure payment of
child support, and increase the payment of other court-ordered
obligations.
(g) The program is designed to integrate all mental health services provided to program participants by state and local government agencies and other organizations. The program shall require regular communication among a participant’s substance
abuse treatment providers, other service providers, the case manager, and any person designated under the program to monitor the
person’s compliance with his or her obligations under the program and any probation, extended supervision, and parole agent
assigned to the participant.
(h) The program provides substance abuse and mental health
treatment services through providers that are certified by the department of health services.
(i) The program requires participants to pay a reasonable
amount for their treatment, based on their income and available
assets, and pursues and uses all possible resources available
through insurance and federal, state, and local aid programs, including cash, vouchers, and direct services.
(j) The program is developed with input from, and implemented in collaboration with, one or more circuit court judges,
the district attorney, the state public defender, local and, if applicable, tribal law enforcement officials, county agencies and, if
applicable, tribal agencies responsible for providing social services, including services relating to alcohol and other drug addiction, child welfare, mental health, and the Wisconsin Works program, the departments of corrections, children and families, and
health services, private social services agencies, and substance
abuse treatment providers.
(k) The county or tribe complies with other eligibility requirements established by the department of justice to promote the objectives listed in pars. (a) and (b).
(4) In implementing a program that meets the requirements of
sub. (3), a tribe or a county department may contract with or
award grants to a religious organization under s. 59.54 (27).
* * *