Wisconsin Code § 155.60
Safeguards
(1) Nothing in this chapter prohibits
an individual from petitioning a court in this state for a determination of incompetency and for appointment of a guardian for an
individual who is a principal under this chapter.
(2) If an individual who is a principal is adjudicated incompetent in this state and a guardian is appointed for him or her, the
power of attorney for health care executed under this chapter by
the principal remains in effect, except that the court may under s.
54.46 (2) (b), for good cause shown, revoke the power of attorney
for health care and invalidate the power of attorney for health care
instrument, or limit the authority of the agent under the terms of
the power of the power of attorney for health care instrument.
Unless the court makes this revocation or limitation, the guardian
for the individual may not make health care decisions for the
ward that may be made by the health care agent, unless the
guardian is the health care agent.
(3) Upon receipt of a power of attorney for health care instrument or a statement of incapacity under s. 155.05 (2), a health
care facility or health care provider shall acknowledge this receipt
in writing and, if the principal is a patient of the health care
provider, the health care provider shall include the instrument or
the statement in the medical record of the principal.
(4) (a) Any interested party may petition the court assigned
to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county where a principal is
present or the county of the principal’s legal residence to review
whether the health care agent is performing his or her duties in
accordance with the terms of the power of attorney for health care
instrument executed by the principal. If the court finds after a
hearing that the health care agent has not been performing in accordance with the terms of the instrument, the court may do any
of the following:
1. Direct the health care agent to act in accordance with the
terms of the principal’s power of attorney for health care
instrument.
2. Require the health care agent to report to the court concerning performance of the health care agent’s duties at periods
of time established by the court.
3. Rescind all powers of the health care agent to act under the
power of attorney for health care and the power of attorney for
health care instrument.
(b) If the principal has designated an alternate health care
agent and if the powers of the first-designated health care agent
are rescinded under par. (a) 3., the alternate health care agent is
the health care agent and par. (a), except par. (a) 3., applies.