Wisconsin Code § 155.50
Duties and immunities
(1) No health care facility
or health care provider may be charged with a crime, held civilly
liable or charged with unprofessional conduct for any of the
following:
(a) Certifying incapacity under s. 155.05 (2), if the certification is made in good faith based on a thorough examination of the
principal.
(b) Failing to comply with a power of attorney for health care
instrument or the decision of a health care agent, except that failure of a health care professional, as defined in s. 154.01 (3), to
comply constitutes unprofessional conduct if the health care professional refuses or fails to make a good faith attempt to transfer
the principal to another health care professional who will comply.
(c) Complying, in the absence of actual knowledge of a revocation, with the terms of a power of attorney for health care instrument that is in compliance with this chapter or the decision of
a health care agent that is made under a power of attorney for
health care that is in compliance with this chapter.
(d) Acting contrary to or failing to act on a revocation of a
power of attorney for health care, unless the health care facility or
health care provider has actual knowledge of the revocation.
(e) Failing to obtain the health care decision for a principal
from the principal’s health care agent, if the health care facility or
health care provider has made a reasonable attempt to contact the
health care agent and obtain the decision but has been unable to
do so.
(2) In the absence of actual notice to the contrary, a health
care facility or health care provider may presume that a principal
was authorized to execute the principal’s power of attorney for
health care under the requirements of this chapter and that the
power of attorney for health care instrument is valid.
(3) No health care agent may be charged with a crime or held
civilly liable for making a decision in good faith under a power of
attorney for health care instrument that is in compliance with this
chapter. No health care agent who is not the spouse of the principal may be held personally liable for any goods or services purchased or contracted for under a power of attorney for health care
instrument.
(4) Subsections (1), (2), and (3) apply to acts or omissions in
connection with a provision of a power of attorney for health care
that is executed in another jurisdiction if the provision is valid
and enforceable under s. 155.70 (10).