Wisconsin Code § 15.105
Same; attached boards, commissions, bureaus, and offices
(1) TAX APPEALS COMMISSION. There is
created a tax appeals commission which is attached to the department of administration under s. 15.03. Members shall be appointed solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of their
* * *
(10) BOARD ON AGING AND LONG-TERM CARE. There is created a board on aging and long-term care, attached to the department of administration under s. 15.03. The board shall consist of
7 members who are members of the public and who are appointed for staggered 5-year terms. Members shall have demonstrated a continuing interest in the problems of delivering and financing long-term care for persons who are 60 years of age or
older or who are beneficiaries of the Medicare program. No person who currently owns or who, within the previous 5 years,
owned or who had any operational or substantial financial or employment interest in or any other affiliation with any long-term
care provider or health care insurance company may be appointed
to or retained as a member of the board. No person who is or has
been an employee or volunteer of the board may be appointed to
or retained as a member.
(12) WASTE FACILITY SITING BOARD. (a) Creation; membership. There is created a waste facility siting board, attached to the
department of administration under s. 15.03, consisting of the
following members:
1. The secretary of transportation, the secretary of agriculture, trade and consumer protection and the secretary of safety
and professional services or their formally appointed designees.
2. Two town officials.
3. One county official.
(b) Terms. The town officials and the county official shall be
appointed for staggered 3-year terms.
(c) Vacancies. If a town or county official who is a member
leaves office while serving on the board, the member’s position
on the board is considered vacant until a successor is appointed
under s. 15.07 (1) (b).
(d) Recommendations. In appointing the town officials and
county official to be members under this subsection, the governor
shall consider recommendations made by the Wisconsin towns
association and the Wisconsin Counties Association if these recommendations are submitted within 60 days after a town official
or county official position on the board becomes vacant.
(e) Executive director. The board shall appoint an executive
director under or outside of the classified service.
(f) Assistance. The board may contract with any state agency
to provide assistance necessary for the board to fulfill its duties.
(15) LABOR AND INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION. There is
created a labor and industry review commission which is attached
to the department of administration under s. 15.03, except the
budget of the labor and industry review commission shall be
transmitted by the department to the governor without change or
modification by the department, unless agreed to by the labor and
industry review commission. The governor shall appoint an individual to serve at the pleasure of the governor as general counsel
for the commission.
(22) STATE USE BOARD. There is created a state use board
which is attached to the department of administration under s.
15.03. The board shall consist of 8 members appointed to serve
for 4-year terms, including a representative of the department of
administration; a representative of the subunit of the department
of health services which administers mental health laws; a representative of the subunit of the department of workforce development which administers vocational rehabilitation laws; 2 representatives of private businesses, one of whom shall represent a
small business; one representative of a work center, as defined in
s. 16.752; and one member who does not represent any of the
foregoing entities. A member vacates his or her office if the
member loses the status upon which his or her appointment is
based. In this subsection, “small business” means an indepen-
dently owned and operated business which is not dominant in its
field and which has had less than $2,500,000 in gross annual
sales for each of the 2 previous calendar years or has 25 or fewer
employees.
(23) INCORPORATION REVIEW BOARD. (a) There is created
an incorporation review board attached to the department of administration under s. 15.03. The board shall consist of the secretary of administration or his or her designee, 2 members appointed by the Wisconsin Towns Association, one member appointed by the League of Wisconsin Municipalities, and one
member appointed by the Wisconsin Alliance of Cities. Members serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. All members of the board, other than the secretary of administration or his
or her designee, serve only in an advisory capacity.
(b) No member of the incorporation review board may review
a petition referred to the board under s. 66.0203 (8) (b) if any of
the following applies:
1. The member owns property in, or resides in, the town that
is the subject of the incorporation petition.
2. The member owns property in, or resides in, a city or village that is contiguous to the town that is the subject of the incorporation petition.
(c) If the secretary of administration is affected by par. (b), he
or she shall appoint a designee who is not so affected to review
the petition. If any other member of the board is affected by par.
* * *