Wisconsin Code § 15.07
Boards
(1) SELECTION OF MEMBERS. (a) If a department or independent agency is under the direction and supervision of a board, the members of the board, other than the members serving on the board because of holding another office or
position, shall be nominated by the governor, and with the advice
and consent of the senate appointed, to serve for terms prescribed
by law, except:
1. Members of the higher educational aids board shall be appointed by the governor without senate confirmation.
3. Members of the employee trust funds board appointed or
elected under s. 15.16 (1) (a), (b), (d) and (f) shall be appointed or
elected as provided in that section.
4. Members of the investment board appointed under s.
15.76 (3) shall be appointed as provided in that section.
5. The members of the educational communications board
appointed under s. 15.57 (5) and (7) shall be appointed as provided in that section.
6. Members of the public leadership board appointed under
s. 15.915 (7) (d) and (e) shall be appointed by the governor without senate confirmation.
(b) For each board not covered under par. (a), the governor
shall appoint the members of the board, other than the members
serving on the board because of holding another office or position and except as otherwise provided, for terms prescribed by
law except that all members of the following boards, or all members of the following boards specified in this paragraph, other
than the members serving on a board because of holding another
office or position, shall be nominated by the governor, and with
the advice and consent of the senate appointed, for terms provided by law:
1. Banking institutions review board.
2. College savings program board.
3. Credit union review board.
9. Board on aging and long-term care.
10. Land and water conservation board.
11. Waste facility siting board.
12. Prison industries board.
14. Deferred compensation board.
15. The 3 members of the lower Wisconsin state riverway
board appointed under s. 15.345 (8) (b) 7.
15m. The members of the state fair park board appointed under s. 15.445 (4) (a) 3. to 5.
17. Real estate appraisers board.
18m. Board of veterans affairs.
19m. Auctioneer board.
20. The 3 members of the Kickapoo reserve management
board appointed under s. 15.445 (2) (b) 3.
23. Cemetery board.
(c) Except as provided under par. (cm), fixed terms of members of boards shall expire on May 1 and, if the term is for an even
number of years, shall expire in an odd-numbered year.
(cm) The terms of the 3 members of the land and water con-
servation board appointed under s. 15.135 (4) (b) 2. shall expire
on January 1. The term of the member of the land and water conservation board appointed under s. 15.135 (4) (b) 2m. shall expire
on May 1 of an even-numbered year. The terms of the appraiser
members of the real estate appraisers board and the terms of the
auctioneer and auction company representative members of the
auctioneer board shall expire on May 1 in an even-numbered
year. The terms of the members of the cemetery board shall expire on July 1 in an even-numbered year. The term of the student
member of the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin
System who is at least 24 years old shall expire on May 1 of every
even-numbered year.
(cs) No member of the auctioneer board or real estate appraisers board may be an officer, director, or employee of a private organization that promotes or furthers any profession or occupation
regulated by that board.
(2) SELECTION OF OFFICERS. At its first meeting in each year,
every board shall elect a chairperson, vice chairperson and secretary each of whom may be reelected for successive terms, except
that:
(a) The chairperson and vice chairperson of the investment
board shall be designated biennially by the governor.
(d) The officers elected by the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System and the technical college system board
shall be known as a president, vice president and secretary.
(e) The representative of the department of justice shall serve
as chairperson of the claims board and the representative of the
department of administration shall serve as its secretary.
(f) The state superintendent of public instruction or his or her
designated representative shall serve as chairperson of the school
district boundary appeal board.
(g) A representative of the department of justice designated
by the attorney general shall serve as nonvoting secretary to the
law enforcement standards board.
(h) The chairperson of the state fair park board shall be designated annually by the governor from among the members appointed under s. 15.445 (4) (a) 3., 4. and 5.
(j) At its first meeting in each even-numbered year, the state
capitol and executive residence board shall elect officers for 2year terms.
(m) The representative of the department of administration
shall serve as chairperson of the incorporation review board.
(3) FREQUENCY OF MEETINGS. (a) If a department or independent agency is under the direction and supervision of a board,
the board shall meet quarterly and may meet at other times on the
call of the chairperson or a majority of its members. If a department or independent agency is under the direction and supervision of a board, the board shall, in addition, meet no later than
August 31 of each even-numbered year to consider and approve a
proposed budget of the department or independent agency for the
succeeding fiscal biennium.
(b) Except as provided in par. (bm), each board not covered
under par. (a) shall meet annually, and may meet at other times on
the call of the chairperson or a majority of its members. The auctioneer board, the cemetery board, and the real estate appraisers
board shall also meet on the call of the secretary of safety and
professional services or his or her designee within the
department.
(bm) 3. The auctioneer board shall meet at least 4 times each
year.
5. The incorporation review board shall meet on the call of
* * *