Wisconsin Code § 15.06
Commissions and commissioners
(1) SELECTION OF MEMBERS. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the members of commissions shall be nominated by the
governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, for staggered 6-year terms expiring on March 1 of the
odd-numbered years.
(ag) Members of the Wisconsin waterways commission shall
be nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of
the senate appointed, for staggered 5-year terms.
(ar) The commissioner of railroads shall be nominated by the
governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, for a 6-year term expiring on March 1 of an odd-numbered year.
(b) The commissioner of insurance shall be nominated by the
governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, to serve at the pleasure of the governor.
(bm) The employment relations commission shall consist of a
chairperson, nominated by the governor, and with the advice and
consent of the senate appointed, for a 6-year term, except that the
term of the first chairperson appointed after September 23, 2017,
expires on March 1, 2023.
(c) 1. Each commissioner of the public service commission
shall be nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, for a 6-year term expiring on March
1 of the odd-numbered years.
2. The governor shall appoint an individual who is a commissioner of the public service commission to the office of chairperson of the commission for a 2-year term expiring on March 1
of each odd-numbered year. Upon expiration of that term, if the
individual’s appointment under subd. 1. has not expired, the individual shall resume his or her appointment as commissioner for a
term expiring on the same date as the expiration of the individual’s term of appointment under subd. 1.
(d) Members of the elections commission shall be appointed
and serve terms as provided under s. 15.61.
(e) Members of the ethics commission shall be appointed and
serve terms as provided under s. 15.62.
(2) SELECTION OF OFFICERS. (a) Except as provided in par.
(b), each commission may annually elect officers other than a
chairperson from among its members as its work requires. Any
officer may be reappointed or reelected. At the time of making
new nominations to commissions, the governor shall designate a
member or nominee of each commission, other than the public
service commission, and except as provided in par. (b), to serve as
the commission’s chairperson for a 2-year term expiring on
March 1 of the odd-numbered year except that the labor and industry review commission shall elect one of its members to serve
as the commission’s chairperson for a 2-year term expiring on
March 1 of the odd-numbered year.
(b) 1. The chairperson of the elections commission shall be
chosen from the members appointed under s. 15.61 (1) (a) 1. to 4.
by affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the commission members at the commission’s first meeting every 2 years. The chairperson shall serve a 2-year term. The first chairperson shall be
chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the same major
* * *
major political party. Each subsequent chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the 2 major political
parties on a rotating basis.
2. The chairperson of the ethics commission shall be chosen
from the members appointed under s. 15.62 (1) (a) 1. to 4. by affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the commission members
at the commission’s first meeting every 2 years. The chairperson
shall serve a 2-year term. The first chairperson shall be chosen
from the commissioners affiliated with the same major political
party. The major political party from which to select the first
chairperson shall be determined by lot. The 2nd chairperson
shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the other
major political party. Each subsequent chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the 2 major political
parties on a rotating basis.
(3) FULL-TIME OFFICES. (a) A commissioner may not hold
any other office or position of profit or pursue any other business
or vocation, but shall devote his or her entire time to the duties of
his or her office. This paragraph does not apply to:
1. The commissioner of insurance.
3. The members of the Wisconsin waterways commission.
5. Members of the elections commission.
6. Members of the ethics commission.
(b) The commissioner of insurance shall not engage in any
other occupation, business or activity that is in any way inconsistent with the performance of the duties of the commissioner of
insurance, nor shall the commissioner hold any other public
office.
(4) CHAIRPERSON; ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES. The administrative duties of each commission shall be vested in its chairperson, to be administered by the chairperson under the statutes and
rules of the commission and subject to the policies established by
the commission.
(4m) EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT. The chairperson and each commissioner of the public service commission may appoint an executive assistant to serve at his or her pleasure outside the classified
service. The executive assistant shall perform duties as the chairperson or commissioner prescribes.
(5) FREQUENCY OF MEETINGS; PLACE. Every commission
shall meet on the call of the chairperson or a majority of its members. Every commission shall maintain its offices in Madison,
but may meet or hold hearings at such other locations as will best
serve the citizens of this state. The elections commission and the
ethics commission shall meet in person at least 4 times each year
and shall conduct meetings in accordance with accepted parliamentary procedure.
(6) QUORUM. A majority of the membership of a commission constitutes a quorum to do business, except that vacancies
shall not prevent a commission from doing business. This subsection does not apply to the parole commission, elections commission, or ethics commission.
(7) REPORTS. Every commission attached to a department
* * *