Wisconsin Code § 146.819
Preservation or destruction of patient health care records
(1) Except as provided in sub. (4), any health
care provider who ceases practice or business as a health care
provider or the personal representative of a deceased health care
provider who was an independent practitioner shall do one of the
following for all patient health care records in the possession of
the health care provider when the health care provider ceased
business or practice or died:
(a) Provide for the maintenance of the patient health care
records by a person who states, in writing, that the records will be
maintained in compliance with ss. 146.81 to 146.835.
(b) Provide for the deletion or destruction of the patient health
care records.
(c) Provide for the maintenance of some of the patient health
care records, as specified in par. (a), and for the deletion or destruction of some of the records, as specified in par. (b).
(2) If the health care provider or personal representative provides for the maintenance of any of the patient health care records
under sub. (1), the health care provider or personal representative
shall also do at least one of the following:
(a) Provide written notice, by 1st class mail, to each patient or
person authorized by the patient whose records will be maintained, at the last-known address of the patient or person, describing where and by whom the records shall be maintained.
(b) Publish, under ch. 985, a class 3 notice in a newspaper that
is published in the county in which the health care provider’s or
decedent’s health care practice was located, specifying where and
by whom the patient health care records shall be maintained.
(3) If the health care provider or personal representative provides for the deletion or destruction of any of the patient health
care records under sub. (1), the health care provider or personal
representative shall also do at least one of the following:
(a) Provide notice to each patient or person authorized by the
patient whose records will be deleted or destroyed, that the
records pertaining to the patient will be deleted or destroyed. The
notice shall be provided at least 35 days prior to deleting or destroying the records, shall be in writing and shall be sent, by 1st
class mail, to the last-known address of the patient to whom the
records pertain or the last-known address of the person authorized by the patient. The notice shall inform the patient or person
authorized by the patient of the date on which the records will be
deleted or destroyed, unless the patient or person retrieves them
before that date, and the location where, and the dates and times
when, the records may be retrieved by the patient or person.
(b) Publish, under ch. 985, a class 3 notice in a newspaper that
is published in the county in which the health care provider’s or
decedent’s health care practice was located, specifying the date
on which the records will be deleted or destroyed, unless the patient or person authorized by the patient retrieves them before
that date, and the location where, and the dates and times when,
the records may be retrieved by the patient or person.
(4) This section does not apply to a health care provider that
is any of the following:
(a) A community-based residential facility or nursing home
licensed under s. 50.03.
(b) A hospital approved under s. 50.35.
(c) A hospice licensed under s. 50.92.
(d) A home health agency licensed under s. 50.49 (4).
(f) A local health department, as defined in s. 250.01 (4), that
ceases practice or business and transfers the patient health care
records in its possession to a successor local health department.