Wisconsin Code § 145.02
Powers of department
(1) The construction, installation and maintenance of plumbing in connection with all
buildings in this state, including buildings owned by the state or
any political subdivision thereof, shall be safe, sanitary and such
as to safeguard the public health and the waters of the state.
(2) (a) The department shall have general supervision of all
plumbing described under sub. (1). The department shall promulgate rules that shall uniformly apply to all types of buildings,
private or public, rural or urban, including buildings owned by the
state or any political subdivision. The rules promulgated by the
department shall constitute the state plumbing code. The state
plumbing code shall comply with ch. 160. To the extent that the
historic building code applies to the subject matter of these standards, the standards do not apply to a qualified historic building if
the owner elects to be subject to s. 101.121. The standards do not
apply to a primitive rural hunting cabin, as defined in s. 101.61
(3).
(b) The department shall promulgate rules that establish separate plumbing standards applicable only to camping units that are
set in a fixed location in a campground for which a permit is issued under s. 97.67, that contain a sleeping place, and that are
used for seasonal overnight camping. The standards established
in the rules shall also take into account the uses, including seasonal use, that are unique to recreational and educational camps,
as defined in s. 101.053 (1). If the department has appointed one
or more committees under s. 227.13 to advise the department on
rule making with respect to private on-site wastewater treatment
systems or other plumbing systems, the department shall promulgate the rules required under this paragraph in consultation with
those committees.
(3) The department may exercise such powers as are reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. It may,
among other things:
(a) Employ competent supervisors who shall be licensed
plumbers, and other assistants, prescribe their qualifications and
assign their duties.
(b) Conduct investigations and experiments for the advancement of technical knowledge relating to plumbing and may hold
public meetings and attend or be represented at such meetings
within or without the state.
(c) Enter and inspect at reasonable hours plumbing installations on private or public property and may disseminate information relative to the provisions of this chapter.
(d) Prepare and cause to be printed such codes, bulletins or
other documents as may be necessary and furnish copies thereof
to those engaged in the plumbing business and to the public upon
request.
(e) Furnish upon request of the owner of the building or of the
plumber making the plumbing installation, recommendations or
a certificate of inspection.
(f) Issue special orders directing and requiring compliance
with the rules and standards of the department promulgated under this chapter whenever, in the judgment of the department, the
rules or standards are threatened with violation, are being violated or have been violated, except that the department shall issue
orders related to occupational licenses, as defined in s. 101.02 (1)
(a) 2., as provided in s. 101.022. The circuit court for any county
where violation of such an order occurs has jurisdiction to enforce and shall enforce any order brought before it by injunctive
and other appropriate relief. The attorney general or the district
attorney of the county where the violation of the order occurs
shall bring action for its enforcement. The department may issue
an order under this paragraph to abate a violation of s. 254.59.
(g) By rule, fix fees for the examination and approval of plans
of plumbing systems and collect the same.
(h) Promulgate rules concerning the testing of cross-connection control devices, including rules identifying the types of
cross-connection control devices that may be tested only by a registered cross-connection control tester and the circumstances under which cross-connection control devices shall be tested.
(4) (a) The department shall prescribe rules as to the qualifications, examination and licensing of master and journeyman
plumbers and restricted plumber licensees, for the licensing of
utility contractors, for the registration of plumbing apprentices
and pipe layers and for the registration and training of registered
learners. The plumbers council, created under s. 15.407 (16) ,
shall advise the department in formulating the rules.
(b) The department may promulgate rules for the qualification
and registration of cross-connection control testers.
(5) (a) The department may appoint a city, village, town, or
county as an agent of the department that is authorized to review
and approve plumbing plans and specifications for plumbing installations specified by the department for public buildings, as
defined in s. 101.01 (12), and places of employment, as defined
in s. 101.01 (11).
(b) 1. In this paragraph, “agent appointment” means an appointment under par. (a) or s. SPS 382.20 (2), Wis. Adm. Code.
2. The department shall establish requirements for cities, villages, towns, and counties to electronically renew agent appointments every 5 years. The process shall allow cities, villages,
towns, and counties with agent appointments made 5 years or
more before April 5, 2018, to renew those agent appointments
within deadlines specified by the department.