Wisconsin Code § 145.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) AUTOMATIC FIRE SPRINKLER CONTRACTOR. “Automatic
fire sprinkler contractor” means any individual, firm or corporation who has paid the annual license fee and obtained a license to
* * *
air to escape into the building; to prohibit cross-connection, contamination or pollution of the water supply and distribution systems; and to provide an adequate supply of water to properly
serve, cleanse and operate all fixtures, equipment, appurtenances
and appliances served by the plumbing system.
(br) “Plumbing” does not include any of the following:
1. A rainwater gutter or downspout down to the point that it
discharges into a plumbing system, a subsoil drain, or a foundation drain.
2g. A process water reuse system if the process water reuse
system is not connected to any plumbing fixture or appliance.
2m. A stormwater culvert under a roadway or walkway that is
placed there only to equalize the water level from one end of the
culvert to the other end.
3. The practical installation of process piping within a
sewage disposal plant.
(11) PLUMBING APPRENTICE. “Plumbing apprentice” means
any person other than a journeyman or master plumber who is engaged in learning and assisting in the installation of plumbing and
drainage.
(12) PRIVATE ON-SITE WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM.
“Private on-site wastewater treatment system” means a sewage
treatment and disposal system serving a single structure with a
septic tank and soil absorption field located on the same parcel as
the structure. This term also means an alternative sewage system
approved by the department including a substitute for the septic
tank or soil absorption field, a holding tank, a system serving
more than one structure or a system located on a different parcel
than the structure. A private on-site wastewater treatment system
may be owned by the property owner or by a special purpose
district.
(13) REGISTERED LEARNER. “Registered learner” means a
person, other than a restricted plumber licensee, who is learning
a limited type of plumbing and is engaged in assisting a restricted
plumber licensee.
(14) RESTRICTED PLUMBER LICENSEE. “Restricted plumber
licensee” means any person licensed as a master plumber (restricted) or a journeyman plumber (restricted) under s. 145.14.
(15) UTILITY CONTRACTOR. “Utility contractor” means a
person licensed under s. 145.07 (10).
(17) WATERS OF THE STATE. “Waters of the state” has the
meaning specified under s. 281.01 (18).