Wisconsin Code § 14.11
Legal actions and proceedings
(1) STATE PROPERTY; LEGAL PROTECTION OF. The governor, whenever in the
governor’s opinion the rights, interests or property of the state
have been or are liable to be injuriously affected, may require the
attorney general to institute and prosecute any proper action or
proceeding for the redress or prevention thereof; and whenever
the governor receives notice of any action or proceeding between
other parties by which the rights, interests or property of the state
are liable to be injuriously affected, the governor shall inform the
attorney general thereof and require the attorney general to take
such steps as may be necessary to protect such rights, interests, or
property.
(2) EMPLOYMENT OF SPECIAL COUNSEL. (a) The governor, if
in the governor’s opinion the public interest requires such action,
may employ special counsel in the following cases:
1. To assist the attorney general in any action or proceeding;
2. To act instead of the attorney general in any action or proceeding, if the attorney general is in any way interested adversely
to the state;
3. To defend any action instituted by the attorney general
against any officer of the state;
4. To institute and prosecute an action or proceeding which
the attorney general, by reason of the attorney general’s opinion
as to the validity of any law, or for any other reason, deems it the
duty of the attorney general to defend rather than prosecute.
(b) When special counsel is employed, a contract in writing
shall be entered into between the state and such counsel, in which
shall be fixed the compensation to be paid such counsel by the
state. If the compensation is being determined on a contingent
fee basis, the contract is subject to s. 20.9305. The contract shall
be executed in behalf of the state by the governor, and shall be
filed in the office of the secretary of state. Such compensation
shall be charged to the special counsel appropriation in s. 20.505
(1) (d).
(c) Upon employment of special counsel, the governor shall
certify the maximum amount provided in the employment con-
tract to the secretary of administration, and direct the department
to pay special counsel bills related to that case within the certified
figure.