Wisconsin Code § 139.03
Liquor tax
An occupational tax is imposed upon the
selling of intoxicating liquor as follows:
(2m) The rate of that tax is 85.86 cents per liter on intoxicating liquor, except wine containing not in excess of 21 percent of
* * *
liquor floor tax shall be computed by multiplying the number of
liters of intoxicating liquor held in inventory as determined under
par. (a) by the difference between the tax rate already paid and the
new tax rate, and expressing the resulting figure in dollars.
(c) Administration. Sections 71.74 (1), (2), (10), (11), (13)
and (14), 71.75 (4) to (7), 71.80 (12), 71.82 (2), 71.83 (2) (b) 3.,
71.88 (1) (a) and (2) (a), 71.89, 71.90, 71.91 (1) (a) and (c) and
(2) to (7), 71.92, 73.01, 73.015 and 73.0301 apply to the administration of this subsection for the assessment and collection of additional taxes when tax rate changes become effective.
(d) Late filing fee. Any person who fails to file a floor tax return when due shall pay a late filing fee of $10. A return that is
mailed shall be considered filed in time if it is mailed in a properly addressed envelope with postage duly prepaid, if the envelope is officially postmarked, or marked or recorded electronically as provided under section 7502 (f) (2) (c) of the Internal
Revenue Code, on the date due and if the return is actually received by the department or at the destination that the department
prescribes within 5 days of the due date. A return that is not
mailed is timely if it is received on or before the due date by the
department or at the destination that the department prescribes.
For purposes of this paragraph, “mailed” includes delivery by a
delivery service designated under section 7502 (f) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
(e) Delinquent interest. If the tax imposed in this subsection
is not paid when due, interest at the rate of 1.5 percent per month
accrues from the date the tax became due until the tax is paid.
(f) Penalty. If any person liable for the tax under this subsection files a false or fraudulent return, there shall be added to the
tax an amount equal to the tax the person evaded or attempted to
evade.
(3) Not more than one occupational tax shall be required to be
paid on any one container of intoxicating liquor.
(4) Sections 71.74 (1), (2), (10), (11), (13) and (14), 71.75 (4)
to (7), 71.80 (12), 71.82 (2), 71.83 (2) (b) 3., 71.88 (1) (a) and (2)
(a), 71.89, 71.90, 71.91 (1) (a) and (c) and (2) to (7), 71.92,
73.01, 73.015 and 73.0301 apply to the administration of this section for the assessment and collection of additional taxes when a
tax rate change becomes effective.
(5) (a) No person who enters this state from another state
may have in his or her possession and bring into the state any intoxicating liquor or wine. The prohibition in this paragraph does
not apply to a person who changes his or her domicile from another state or a foreign country to this state and who brings into
this state intoxicating liquor and wine constituting household
goods. The prohibition in this paragraph does not apply to intoxicating liquor or wine consigned to any person having a permit
from the division to engage in the sale of such intoxicating liquor
or wine.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., any person, except an
underage person as defined under s. 125.02 (20m), who leaves a
foreign country, after spending at least 48 hours in that foreign
country, with the purpose of entering this state may have in that
person’s possession and bring into the state intoxicating liquor or
wine in sealed original containers in amounts not to exceed, in the
aggregate, 4 liters without payment of the tax imposed under this
subchapter. The 4 liters of tax-free intoxicating liquor and wines
may not be sent, shipped or carried into the state other than in the
immediate possession of the person as qualified by this
subsection.
2. A person who is a member of the national guard, the U. S.
armed forces or a reserve component of the U. S. armed forces;
who is a state resident; and who leaves a foreign country, after
spending at least 48 hours in that foreign country on duty or for
training, with the purpose of entering into this state may bring
into the state, in sealed original containers and in the person’s immediate possession, intoxicating liquor and wine in an aggregate
amount not exceeding 16 liters without paying the tax imposed
under this subchapter on that amount.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of pars. (a) and (b)
by having in his or her possession more than the amount specified
may be fined not less than $25 nor more than $500 or imprisoned
for not more than 90 days or both. If any such person is convicted
of a 2nd or subsequent offense, the person may be fined not less
than $100 nor more than $500 or imprisoned for not more than 6
months or both.
(d) Any intoxicating liquor or wine involved in a violation of
this section is declared forfeit and upon confiscation by the department of revenue shall be disposed of in accordance with s.
125.14 (2) (e).