Wisconsin Code § 135.025
Purposes; rules of construction; variation by contract
(1) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying remedial purposes and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are:
(a) To promote the compelling interest of the public in fair
business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis;
(b) To protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors,
who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships;
(c) To provide dealers with rights and remedies in addition to
those existing by contract or common law;
(d) To govern all dealerships, including any renewals or
amendments, to the full extent consistent with the constitutions
of this state and the United States.
(3) The effect of this chapter may not be varied by contract or
agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is
void and unenforceable to that extent only.