Wisconsin Code § 135.02
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Community of interest” means a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of
the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or
services.
(2) “Dealer” means a person who is a grantee of a dealership
situated in this state.
(3) “Dealership” means any of the following:
(a) A contract or agreement, either expressed or implied,
whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons, by which a
person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services,
or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol, in which there is a community
of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods
or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise.
(b) A contract or agreement, either expressed or implied,
whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons by which a
wholesaler, as defined in s. 125.02 (21), is granted the right to sell
or distribute intoxicating liquor or use a trade name, trademark,
service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol
related to intoxicating liquor. This paragraph does not apply to
dealerships described in s. 135.066 (5) (a) and (b).
(4) “Good cause” means:
(a) Failure by a dealer to comply substantially with essential
and reasonable requirements imposed upon the dealer by the
grantor, or sought to be imposed by the grantor, which requirements are not discriminatory as compared with requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers either by their terms or
in the manner of their enforcement; or
(b) Bad faith by the dealer in carrying out the terms of the
dealership.
(5) “Grantor” means a person who grants a dealership.
(6) “Person” means a natural person, partnership, joint venture, corporation or other entity.