Wisconsin Code § 13.32
Summary process; custody of witness
(1)
Upon the return of a subpoena issued under s. 13.31, duly served,
and upon filing with the presiding officer of the house from
which the subpoena issued a certificate of the chairperson of the
committee certifying that any person named therein failed or neglected to appear before the committee in obedience to the mandate of such subpoena, summary process to compel the attendance of such person shall be issued.
(2) Such summary process shall be signed by the presiding
officer and chief clerk of the house which issued the subpoena,
and shall be directed to the sergeant at arms thereof commanding
the sergeant at arms “in the name of the state of Wisconsin” to
take the body of the person so failing to attend, naming that person, and bring the person forthwith before the house whose subpoena the person disobeyed. When so arrested the person shall
be taken before the committee desiring to examine the person as
a witness, or to obtain from the person books, records, documents
or papers for their use as evidence, and when before such committee such person shall testify as to the matters concerning
which the person is interrogated.
(3) When such person is not on examination before such committee the person shall remain in the custody of the sergeant at
arms or in the custody of some person specially deputed for that
purpose; and the officer having charge of the person shall from
time to time take the person before such committee until the
chairperson of the committee certifies that the committee does
not wish to examine such person further. Thereupon such witness shall be taken before the house which issued the summary
process and that house shall order the release of the witness, or
may proceed to punish the witness for any contempt of such
house in not complying with the requirement of this chapter or of
any writ issued or served as herein provided.