Wisconsin Code § 13.31
Witnesses; how subpoenaed
The attendance of
witnesses before any committee of the legislature, or of either
house thereof, appointed to investigate any subject matter, may be
procured by subpoenas signed by the presiding officer and chief
clerk of the senate or assembly. Such subpoenas shall state when
and where, and before whom, the witness is required to appear,
and may require such attendance forthwith or on a future day
named and the production of books, records, documents and papers therein to be designated, and may also require any officer of
any corporation or limited liability company, or other person having the custody of the keys, books, records, documents or papers
of any such business entity, to produce the same before such committee. Such subpoenas may be served by any person and shall
be returned to the chief clerk of the house which issued the same
as subpoenas from the circuit court are served and returned.