Wisconsin Code § 13.27
Punishment for contempt
(1) Whenever either
house of the legislature orders the imprisonment of any person
for contempt under s. 13.26 such person shall be committed to the
Dane County jail, and the jailer shall receive and detain the person in close confinement for the term specified in the order of imprisonment, unless the person is sooner discharged by the order
of such house or by due course of law.
(2) Any person who is adjudged guilty of any contempt of the
legislature or either house thereof shall be deemed guilty also of
a misdemeanor, and after the adjournment of such legislature,
may be prosecuted therefor in Dane County, and may be fined not
more than $200 or imprisoned not more than one year in the
county jail.