Wisconsin Code § 13.26
Contempt
(1) Each house may punish as a contempt,
by imprisonment, a breach of its privileges or the privileges of its
members; but only for one or more of the following offenses:
(a) Arresting a member or officer of the house, or procuring
such member or officer to be arrested in violation of the member’s privilege from arrest.
(b) Disorderly conduct in the immediate view of either house
or of any committee thereof and directly tending to interrupt its
proceedings.
(c) Refusing to attend or be examined as a witness, either before the house or a committee, or before any person authorized to
take testimony in legislative proceedings, or to produce any
books, records, documents, papers or keys according to the exigency of any subpoena.
(d) Giving or offering a bribe to a member, or attempting by
menace or other corrupt means or device to control or influence a
member’s vote or to prevent the member from voting.
(2) The term of imprisonment a house may impose under this
section shall not extend beyond the same session of the
legislature.