Wisconsin Code § 125.33
Restrictions on dealings between brewers, brewpubs, wholesalers, and retailers
(1) FURNISHING
THINGS OF VALUE. (a) Except as provided in this section and s.
125.295, no brewer, brewpub, or wholesaler may furnish, give,
* * *
4. “Terminated wholesaler” means a wholesaler with whom
a brewer, brewpub, brewer’s agent, brewpub’s agent, or holder of
an out-of-state shipper’s permit has terminated, cancelled, or
failed to renew an agreement, whether oral or written, to supply a
brand of fermented malt beverages to that wholesaler.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c) and subject to pars. (d) and
(e), a successor wholesaler shall compensate a terminated wholesaler for the fair market value of the terminated wholesaler’s distribution rights to any discontinued brand of fermented malt beverages assumed by the successor wholesaler for the same territory, less any amount paid to the terminated wholesaler by the
brewer, brewpub, brewer’s agent, brewpub’s agent, or holder of
an out-of-state shipper’s permit for the discontinued brand. If the
terminated wholesaler’s distribution rights to any discontinued
brand of fermented malt beverages are divided among 2 or more
successor wholesalers, each successor wholesaler shall compensate the terminated wholesaler for the fair market value of the distribution rights to any discontinued brand of fermented malt beverages assumed by that successor wholesaler for the applicable
part of the same territory, less any amount paid to the terminated
wholesaler by the brewer, brewpub, brewer’s agent, brewpub’s
agent, or holder of an out-of-state shipper’s permit for the discontinued brand. A terminated wholesaler may not receive under
this paragraph total compensation from the successor wholesaler
and brewer, brewpub, brewer’s agent, brewpub’s agent, or holder
of an out-of-state shipper’s permit that exceeds the fair market
value of the terminated wholesaler’s distribution rights specified
under this paragraph.
(c) A successor wholesaler is not required to compensate a
terminated wholesaler under par. (b) if the terminated wholesaler’s agreement was terminated, cancelled, or not renewed for
any of the following reasons:
1. The wholesaler or a principal of the wholesaler engaged in
material fraudulent conduct or made substantial misrepresentations in its dealings with the brewer, brewpub, brewer’s agent,
brewpub’s agent, or holder of an out-of-state shipper’s permit or
with others regarding any brand of the brewer, brewpub, brewer’s
agent, brewpub’s agent, or holder of an out-of-state shipper’s
permit.
2. The wholesaler or a principal of the wholesaler was convicted of, or pleaded no contest to, a felony crime.
3. The wholesaler or a principal of the wholesaler knowingly
distributed any brand of the brewer, brewpub, brewer’s agent,
brewpub’s agent, or holder of an out-of-state shipper’s permit
outside the territory authorized by the brewer, brewpub, brewer’s
agent, brewpub’s agent, or holder of an out-of-state shipper’s permit for distribution of the brand.
4. The wholesaler or a principal of the wholesaler became
insolvent or instituted bankruptcy proceedings, dissolved or liquidated the wholesaler’s business, or assigned or attempted to assign the assets of the wholesaler’s business for the benefit of
creditors.
(d) If a terminated wholesaler and a successor wholesaler
agree to the fair market value of the terminated wholesaler’s distribution rights to any discontinued brand of fermented malt beverages assumed by the successor wholesaler for the same territory, the successor wholesaler shall pay the agreed upon sum to
the terminated wholesaler within 30 days of the date on which the
parties reach the agreement. If the parties cannot agree on the
compensation due to the terminated wholesaler, upon written demand of either party, the parties shall submit their dispute for
binding arbitration, subject to ch. 788, under the commercial arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association if possible or, if not possible, by a nationally recognized arbitration association. The arbitration shall be conducted on an expedited basis
to the extent an expedited proceeding is available. The arbitration
shall commence within 90 days after the successor wholesaler
obtains rights to receive a supply of a brand of fermented malt
beverages, that is a discontinued brand of fermented malt beverages, of the terminated wholesaler, unless this time period is extended by mutual agreement of the parties or by the arbitrator. If
the arbitrator awards compensation to the terminated wholesaler
under this paragraph, the successor wholesaler shall pay the
awarded compensation to the terminated wholesaler within 30
days of the date of the arbitrator’s decision. The terminated
wholesaler and the successor wholesaler shall each pay an equal
share of the costs of arbitration.
(e) This subsection does not apply if the terminated wholesaler is a dealer, as defined in s. 135.02 (2), whose business relationship as to any discontinued brand constitutes a dealership, as
defined in s. 135.02 (3) (a), as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. Any arbitration proceeding under par. (d) shall
be stayed pending this determination.
(11) SOURCE OF FERMENTED MALT BEVERAGES. (a) Subject
to s. 125.34 (3), no wholesaler authorized to make retail sales under s. 125.28 (1) (e) may sell a brand of fermented malt beverages
to a retail licensee unless the wholesaler has an agreement for
general wholesale distribution of that brand of fermented malt
beverages with the brewer, brewpub, brewer’s agent, brewpub’s
agent, or holder of an out-of-state shipper’s permit supplying that
brand.
* * *