Wisconsin Code § 125.33
Restrictions on dealings between brewers, brewpubs, wholesalers, and retailers
(1) FURNISHING
THINGS OF VALUE. (a) Except as provided in this section and s.
125.295, no brewer, brewpub, or wholesaler may furnish, give,
* * *
brewer’s or brewpub’s fermented malt beverages.
2. No Class “B” licensee or permittee may allow more than
one event described in subd. 1. on the premises within one year.
(2m) EXCEPTION FOR GOLF COURSE. Notwithstanding the
prohibitions in sub. (1), a wholesaler may have an interest in a
corporation that owns and operates a golf course and leases
premises on the golf course to the holder of a Class “B” license or
permit for the premises, if the wholesaler’s license and the Class
“B” license or permit were originally issued to the corporation
and to the Class “B” licensee or permittee before June 1, 1981.
The wholesaler’s license and the Class “B” license or permit
shall be renewed annually upon application, unless revoked under
s. 125.12. An application for a wholesaler’s license to which this
subsection applies shall have attached to it an affidavit stating the
applicant’s interest in the Class “B” premises.
(2s) EXCEPTION FOR RETAIL TRADE ASSOCIATION CONTRIBUTIONS. Notwithstanding the prohibitions in sub. (1), a brewer,
brewpub, or wholesaler may contribute money or other things of
value to a bona fide national, statewide, or local trade association
that derives its principal income from membership dues of Class
“B” licensees.
(3) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN REAL ESTATE. The restrictions
contained in sub. (1) do not apply to real estate owned in whole or
part on May 24, 1941, by any brewer or wholesaler, directly or indirectly, or through or by a subsidiary or affiliate corporation, or
by any officer, director, stockholder, partner or trustee for any of
the foregoing, or upon which any of the foregoing held a valid lien
on May 24, 1941, or to any real estate owned in whole or part by
any of the foregoing upon which there is or may be a hotel of 100
or more rooms.
(4) COMMERCIAL CREDIT. Nothing in sub. (1) affects the extension of usual and customary commercial credits for products
of the fermented malt beverages industry actually sold and
delivered.
(5) VIOLATIONS. Any licensee or permittee who is a party to
any violation of sub. (1) or who receives the benefits thereof shall
be guilty of the violation.
(6) VOLUME DISCOUNTS TO RETAILERS. Wholesalers of fermented malt beverages, and brewpubs with respect to sales of fermented malt beverages authorized under s. 125.295 (1) (g), shall
charge the same price to all campuses and retail licensees and
permittees making purchases in similar quantities. Any discount
offered on fermented malt beverages shall be delivered to the retailer in a single transaction and single delivery, and on a single
invoice.
(7) RETAIL PURCHASE CREDIT RESTRICTIONS. (a) Restrictions on sales. 1. No fermented malt beverages retail licensee or
permittee may:
a. Receive, purchase, or acquire fermented malt beverages
from any wholesale permittee or from any brewpub acting under
* * *