Wisconsin Code § 114.33
Initiation of airport project; sponsorship; land acquisition
(1) Any county, city, village or town, either singly
or jointly with one or more counties, cities, villages or towns, or
* * *
projects authorized by the secretary to be performed by force account methods, the secretary may permit the sponsor to retain the
sponsor’s share of the cost of authorized project work provided
the sponsor is to do the work. In such case the sponsor will be periodically reimbursed for the state or federal share, or both, on the
basis of audited costs incurred by the sponsor.
(6) (a) For the purposes of carrying out this section and ss.
114.35 and 114.37, the secretary may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation any lands for establishing, protecting, laying out, enlarging, extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving and maintaining airports, or interests in lands in and
about airports. After completion of the improvements, subject to
any prior action under s. 13.48 (14) (am) or 16.848 (1), the secretary may convey as provided in this subsection lands that were acquired under this subsection, but were not necessary for the airport improvements. The conveyances may be made with reservations concerning the future use and occupation of those lands so
as to protect the airports and improvements and their environs
and to preserve the view, appearance, light, air and usefulness of
the airports.
(b) Whenever the secretary considers it necessary to acquire
any lands or interests in lands for any of the purposes described in
par. (a), the secretary shall so order and in the order, or on a map
or plat, show the lands and interests required. The secretary shall
file a copy of the order and map with the county clerk of each
county in which the lands or interests are required or, in lieu of
filing a copy of the order and map, may file or record a plat in accordance with s. 84.095. For the purposes of this section the secretary may acquire private or public lands or interests therein.
When so provided in the secretary’s order, the land shall be acquired in fee simple. Unless the secretary elects to proceed under
sub. (3), the secretary shall attempt to obtain easements or title in
fee simple by conveyance of the lands or interests required at a
price, including any damages, considered reasonable by the secretary. The instrument of conveyance shall name the state as
grantee and shall be recorded in the office of the register of
deeds. The purchase or acquisition of lands or interests in lands
under this section is excepted and exempt from s. 20.914 (1).
(c) The secretary may purchase or accept donations of remnants of tracts or parcels of land existing at the time or after the
secretary has acquired portions of tracts or parcels, by purchase
or condemnation for airport purposes, where in the judgment of
the secretary the acquisition of the tracts or parcels would assist
in making whole the landowner, a part of whose lands have been
taken for airport purposes and would serve to minimize the overall cost of the taking by the public.
(7) If any of the needed lands or interests in lands cannot be
purchased expeditiously for a price deemed reasonable by the
secretary, the secretary may acquire those lands or interests as
provided in s. 32.05.
(8) (a) The secretary, upon the petition of a sponsoring municipality, may provide that all or certain parts of the required
land or interests in land may be acquired by the municipality
named by the secretary. When so provided, the municipality and
the secretary shall appraise and set the maximum price, including
damages, considered reasonable for the lands or interests to be so
acquired. The municipality shall endeavor to obtain easements or
title in fee simple by conveyance of the lands or interests required,
as directed in the secretary’s order. The instrument of conveyance shall name the municipality or municipalities as grantee
and shall be subject to approval by the secretary, and shall be
recorded in the office of the register of deeds and filed with the
secretary. If the needed lands or interests in lands cannot be purchased expeditiously within the appraised price, the municipality
may acquire them by condemnation, as provided in s. 32.05.
(b) Any property of whatever nature acquired in the name of
a city, village or town pursuant to this section or any predecessor
shall be conveyed to the state without charge by the city, village
or town when so ordered by the secretary.
(c) The municipality when so ordered by the secretary shall
sell at public or private sale, subject to the conditions and terms
authorized by the secretary, any and all buildings, structures, or
parts thereof, and any other fixtures or personalty acquired in the
name of the municipality under this section or any predecessor.
The proceeds from the sale shall be deposited with the state in the
appropriate airport fund and the expense incurred in connection
with the sale shall be paid from that fund.
(9) The cost of the lands and interests acquired and damages
allowed pursuant to this section, incidental expenses and the customary per diem and expenses of the municipality incurred in
performing duties pursuant to this section, shall be paid out of the
available airport improvement funds.
(10) Subject to the approval of the governor under this subsection and subject to any prior action under s. 13.48 (14) (am) or
16.848 (1), the secretary may sell at public or private sale property of whatever nature owned by the state and under the jurisdiction of the secretary when the secretary determines that the property is no longer necessary for the state’s use for airport purposes
and, if real property, the real property is not the subject of a petition under s. 16.310. The secretary shall present to the governor
a full and complete report of the property to be sold, the reason
for the sale, and the minimum price for which the property should
be sold, together with an application for the governor’s approval
* * *