Wisconsin Code § 114.32
Federal aid for airports
(1) SECRETARY MAY ACCEPT. The secretary may cooperate with the government of the
United States, and any agency or department thereof in the acquisition, construction, improvement, maintenance and operation of
airports and other air navigation facilities in this state, and comply with the laws of the United States and any regulations made
thereunder for the expenditure of federal moneys upon such airports and other air navigation facilities, and may enter into any
contracts necessary to accomplish such purpose. The secretary
may accept, receive and receipt for federal moneys and other
moneys, either public or private, for and in behalf of this state or
any municipality thereof, for training and education programs,
for the acquisition, construction, improvement, maintenance and
operation of airports and other aeronautical facilities, whether
such work is to be done by the state or by such municipalities, or
jointly, aided by grants of aid from the United States, upon such
terms and conditions as are or may be prescribed by laws of the
United States and any rules or regulations made thereunder, and
the secretary may act as agent of any municipality of this state or
the owner of any public-use airport upon the request of such municipality or the owner of the public-use airport, in accepting, receiving and receipting for such moneys in its behalf for airports,
and in contracting for the acquisition, improvement, maintenance
or operation of airports financed either in whole or in part by federal moneys, and the governing body of any such municipality or
the owner of the public-use airport may designate the secretary as
its agent for such purposes and enter into an agreement with the
secretary prescribing the terms and conditions of such agency in
accordance with federal laws, rules and regulations and with this
chapter. Such moneys as are paid over by the U.S. government
shall be retained by the state or paid over to said municipalities or
to the owners of the public-use airports under such terms and
conditions as may be imposed by the U.S. government in making
such grants.
(3) CONTRACTS. All contracts for the acquisition, construction, improvement, maintenance and operation of airports and
other aeronautical facilities, made by the secretary of transportation either as the agent of this state or as the agent of any municipality or as the agent of the owner of a public-use airport, shall be
made pursuant to the laws of this state governing the making of
like contracts; provided, however, that where the acquisition,
construction, improvement, maintenance and operation of any
airport or landing strip and other aeronautical facilities is financed or partially financed with federal moneys, the secretary of
transportation, as agent of the state or of any municipality thereof
or of the owner of a public-use airport, may let contracts in the
manner prescribed by the federal authorities, acting under the
laws of the United States, and any rules or regulations made
thereunder, notwithstanding any other state law to the contrary.
(4) DISPOSITION OF FEDERAL FUNDS. All moneys accepted
for disbursement by the secretary of transportation pursuant to
this section shall be deposited in the state treasury, and, unless
otherwise prescribed by the authority from which the money is
received, kept in separate funds, designated according to the purpose for which the moneys were made available, and held by the
state in trust for such purposes. All such moneys are appropriated
for the purposes for which the same were made available to be expended in accordance with federal laws and regulations and with
this chapter. The secretary of transportation, whether acting for
this state or as the agent of any of its municipalities or as the
agent of the owner of a public-use airport, or when requested by
the U.S. government or any agency or department thereof, may
disburse such moneys for the designated purposes, but this shall
not preclude any other authorized method of disbursement.
(5) LOCAL PROJECTS AND FUNDS; SECRETARY’S FUNCTIONS.
No county, city, village or town, whether acting singly or jointly
with a county, city, village or town, shall submit to a federal aeronautical agency or department any project application requesting
federal assistance, for any airport improvement, aeronautical facility or planning study, unless the project and the project application have been first approved by the secretary. No such county,
city, village or town shall directly accept, receive, receipt for or
disburse any funds granted by the United States for the project,
but it shall designate the secretary as its agent and in its behalf to
accept, receive, receipt for and disburse such funds. It shall enter
into an agreement with the secretary prescribing the terms and
conditions of the secretary’s functions under such agency in accordance with federal laws, rules and regulations and applicable
laws of this state.