Wisconsin Code § 111.83
Representatives and elections
(1) Except as
provided in sub. (5), a representative chosen for the purposes of
collective bargaining by at least 51 percent of the general employees in a collective bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all of the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining. A representative chosen for the purposes of
* * *
may not be inconsistent with the conditions of employment established by the majority representative and the employer.
(2) Whenever the commission decides to permit employees to
determine for themselves whether they desire to establish themselves as a collective bargaining unit, such determination shall be
conducted by secret ballot. In such instances, the commission
shall cause the balloting to be conducted so as to show separately
the wishes of the employees in the voting group involved as to the
determination of the collective bargaining unit.
(3) (a) Whenever a question arises concerning the representation of employees in a collective bargaining unit the commission shall determine the representative thereof by taking a secret
ballot of the employees and certifying in writing the results
thereof to the interested parties and to the administrator of the division. There shall be included on any ballot for the election of
representatives the names of all labor organizations having an interest in representing the employees participating in the election
as indicated in petitions filed with the commission. The name of
any existing representative shall be included on the ballot without
the necessity of filing a petition. The commission may exclude
from the ballot one who, at the time of the election, stands deprived of his or her rights under this subchapter by reason of a
prior adjudication of his or her having engaged in an unfair labor
practice. The ballot shall be so prepared as to permit a vote
against representation by anyone named on the ballot. The commission’s certification of the results of any election is conclusive
as to the findings included therein unless reviewed under s.
111.07 (8).
(b) Annually, no later than December 1, the commission shall
conduct an election to certify the representative of a collective
bargaining unit that contains a general employee. There shall be
included on the ballot the names of all labor organizations having
an interest in representing the general employees participating in
the election. The commission may exclude from the ballot one
who, at the time of the election, stands deprived of his or her
rights under this subchapter by reason of a prior adjudication of
his or her having engaged in an unfair labor practice. The commission shall certify any representative that receives at least 51
percent of the votes of all of the general employees in the collective bargaining unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of the general employees in the collective
bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining
agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative and the general employees shall be nonrepresented. Notwithstanding s. 111.82, if a representative is decertified under
this paragraph, the affected general employees may not be included in a substantially similar collective bargaining unit for 12
months from the date of decertification. The commission’s certification of the results of any election is conclusive unless reviewed as provided by s. 111.07 (8). The commission shall assess and collect a certification fee for each election conducted under this paragraph. Fees collected under this paragraph shall be
credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.425 (1) (i).
(4) Whenever an election has been conducted under sub. (3)
(a) in which the name of more than one proposed representative
appears on the ballot and results in no conclusion, the commission may, if requested by any party to the proceeding within 30
days from the date of the certification of the results of the election, conduct a runoff election. In that runoff election, the commission shall drop from the ballot the name of the representative
who received the least number of votes at the original election.
The commission shall drop from the ballot the privilege of voting
against any representative if the least number of votes cast at the
first election was against representation by any named
representative.
(5) (a) This subsection applies only to the collective bargaining unit specified in s. 111.825 (1r) (ec).
(b) Upon filing of a petition with the commission indicating a
showing of interest of at least 30 percent of the employees at an
institution who are included within a collective bargaining unit to
be represented by a labor organization, the commission shall hold
* * *