Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
agents, and the representative of its municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in
good faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement, with respect to
wages, hours, and conditions of employment for public safety
employees or transit employees and with respect to wages for general municipal employees, and with respect to a requirement of
the municipal employer for a municipal employee to perform law
enforcement and fire fighting services under s. 60.553, 61.66, or
62.13 (2e), except as provided in sub. (4) (mb) and (mc) and s.
40.81 (3) and except that a municipal employer shall not meet and
confer with respect to any proposal to diminish or abridge the
rights guaranteed to any public safety employees under ch. 164.
Collective bargaining includes the reduction of any agreement
reached to a written and signed document.
(b) “Collective bargaining unit” means a unit consisting of
municipal employees that is determined by the commission under
sub. (4) (d) 2. a. to be appropriate for the purpose of collective
bargaining.
(c) “Commission” means the employment relations
commission.
(cm) “Consumer price index change” means the average annual percentage change in the consumer price index for all urban
consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the federal department of labor, for the 12 months immediately preceding the
current date.
* * *
1. To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees
in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
2. To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, but the municipal employer is not prohibited
from reimbursing its employees at their prevailing wage rate for
the time spent conferring with the employees, officers or agents.
3. To encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other
terms or conditions of employment; but the prohibition shall not
apply to a fair-share agreement that covers public safety employees or transit employees.
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a
majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining
unit. Such refusal includes action by the employer to issue or
seek to obtain contracts, including those provided for by statute,
with individuals in the collective bargaining unit while collective
bargaining, mediation, or fact-finding concerning the terms and
conditions of a new collective bargaining agreement is in
progress, unless such individual contracts contain express language providing that the contract is subject to amendment by a
subsequent collective bargaining agreement. Where the employer has a good faith doubt as to whether a labor organization
* * *
claim. An employer shall not be deemed to have refused to bargain until an election has been held and the results thereof certified to the employer by the commission. The violation shall include, though not be limited thereby, to the refusal to execute a
collective bargaining agreement previously agreed upon.
5. To violate any collective bargaining agreement previously
agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting public safety employees or transit employees, including an agreement to arbitrate questions arising as to the meaning or application of the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement or to accept the terms of such arbitration
award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such
award as final and binding upon them or to violate any collective
bargaining agreement affecting general municipal employees,
that was previously agreed upon by the parties with respect to
wages.
6. To deduct labor organization dues from the earnings of a
public safety employee or a transit employee, unless the municipal employer has been presented with an individual order therefor, signed by the employee personally, and terminable by at least
the end of any year of its life or earlier by the public safety employee or transit employee giving at least 30 days’ written notice
of such termination to the municipal employer and to the representative organization, except when a fair-share agreement is in
effect.
7m. To refuse or otherwise fail to implement an arbitration
decision lawfully made under sub. (4) (cg).
8. After a collective bargaining agreement expires and before
* * *
which would constitute a prohibited practice if undertaken by the
officer or agent on the officer’s or agent’s own initiative.
3. To refuse to bargain collectively with the duly authorized
officer or agent of a municipal employer, provided it is the recognized or certified exclusive collective bargaining representative of
employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit. Such refusal to bargain shall include, but not be limited to, the refusal to
execute a collective bargaining agreement previously agreed
upon.
4. To violate any collective bargaining agreement previously
agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting municipal employees, including
an agreement to arbitrate questions arising as to the meaning or
application of the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or to
accept the terms of such arbitration award, where previously the
parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding
upon them.
5. To coerce or intimidate an independent contractor, supervisor, confidential, managerial or executive employee, officer or
agent of the municipal employer, to induce the person to become
a member of the labor organization of which employees are
members.
6m. To refuse or otherwise fail to implement an arbitration
decision lawfully made under sub. (4) (cg).
7. After a collective bargaining agreement expires and before
* * *
prohibited by par. (a) or (b).
(d) The duty to bargain does not compel either party to agree
to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(3g) WAGE DEDUCTION PROHIBITION. A municipal employer
may not deduct labor organization dues from the earnings of a
general municipal employee or supervisor.
(4) POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. The commission shall conduct any election under this subsection by secret ballot and shall
adhere to the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment in addition to other powers and duties provided in this subchapter:
(a) Prevention of prohibited practices. Section 111.07 shall
govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under
this subchapter except that wherever the term “unfair labor practices” appears in s. 111.07 the term “prohibited practices” shall
be substituted.
(b) Failure to bargain. Whenever a dispute arises between a
municipal employer and a union of its employees concerning the
duty to bargain on any subject, the dispute shall be resolved by
the commission on petition for a declaratory ruling. The decision
of the commission shall be issued within 15 days of submission
and shall have the effect of an order issued under s. 111.07. The
filing of a petition under this paragraph shall not prevent the inclusion of the same allegations in a complaint involving prohibited practices in which it is alleged that the failure to bargain on
the subjects of the declaratory ruling is part of a series of acts or
* * *
7. ‘Factor given greatest weight.’ In making any decision under the arbitration procedures under this paragraph, the arbitrator
or arbitration panel shall consider and shall give the greatest
weight to the economic conditions in the jurisdiction of the municipal employer. The arbitrator or arbitration panel shall give an
accounting of the consideration of this factor in the arbitrator’s or
panel’s decision.
7g. ‘Factor given greater weight.’ In making any decision
under the arbitration procedures under this paragraph, the arbitrator or arbitration panel shall consider and shall give greater
weight to any state law or directive lawfully issued by a state legislative or administrative officer, body, or agency that places limitations on expenditures that may be made or revenues that may
be collected by a municipal employer than to any of the factors
specified in subd. 7r.
7r. ‘Other factors considered.’ In making any decision under
the arbitration procedures under this paragraph, the arbitrator or
arbitration panel shall give weight to the following factors:
a. The lawful authority of the municipal employer.
b. Stipulations of the parties.
c. The interests and welfare of the public and the financial
ability of the unit of government to meet the costs of any proposed settlement.
d. Comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees performing similar services.
e. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees generally in public employment in the same
community and in comparable communities.
f. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees in private employment in the same community
and in comparable communities.
* * *