Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
agents, and the representative of its municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in
good faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement, with respect to
wages, hours, and conditions of employment for public safety
employees or transit employees and with respect to wages for general municipal employees, and with respect to a requirement of
the municipal employer for a municipal employee to perform law
enforcement and fire fighting services under s. 60.553, 61.66, or
62.13 (2e), except as provided in sub. (4) (mb) and (mc) and s.
40.81 (3) and except that a municipal employer shall not meet and
confer with respect to any proposal to diminish or abridge the
rights guaranteed to any public safety employees under ch. 164.
Collective bargaining includes the reduction of any agreement
reached to a written and signed document.
(b) “Collective bargaining unit” means a unit consisting of
municipal employees that is determined by the commission under
sub. (4) (d) 2. a. to be appropriate for the purpose of collective
bargaining.
(c) “Commission” means the employment relations
commission.
(cm) “Consumer price index change” means the average annual percentage change in the consumer price index for all urban
consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the federal department of labor, for the 12 months immediately preceding the
current date.
* * *
be collected by a municipal employer than to any of the factors
specified in subd. 7r.
7r. ‘Other factors considered.’ In making any decision under
the arbitration procedures under this paragraph, the arbitrator or
arbitration panel shall give weight to the following factors:
a. The lawful authority of the municipal employer.
b. Stipulations of the parties.
c. The interests and welfare of the public and the financial
ability of the unit of government to meet the costs of any proposed settlement.
d. Comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees performing similar services.
e. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees generally in public employment in the same
community and in comparable communities.
f. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees in private employment in the same community
and in comparable communities.
g. The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.
h. The overall compensation presently received by the transit
employees, including direct wage compensation, vacation, holidays, and excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the continuity and stability of employment,
and all other benefits received.
i. Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the
pendency of the arbitration proceedings.
j. Such other factors, not confined to the foregoing, which are
normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment through
* * *
a provision for reopening of negotiations with respect to any portion of an agreement that is declared invalid by a court or administrative agency or rendered invalid by the enactment of a law or
promulgation of a federal regulation.
(d) Selection of representatives and determination of appropriate units for collective bargaining. 1. A representative chosen
for the purposes of collective bargaining by a majority of the public safety employees or transit employees voting in a collective
bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit for the purpose of collective bargaining. A
representative chosen for the purposes of collective bargaining by
at least 51 percent of the general municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit for the purpose of collective bargaining. Any
individual employee, or any minority group of employees in any
collective bargaining unit, shall have the right to present grievances to the municipal employer in person or through representatives of their own choosing, and the municipal employer shall
confer with the employee in relation thereto, if the majority representative has been afforded the opportunity to be present at the
conferences. Any adjustment resulting from these conferences
may not be inconsistent with the conditions of employment established by the majority representative and the municipal employer.
* * *