Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
determined to be a transit employee under sub. (4) (bm).
(1p) COUNTY EMPLOYEES IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION
OF 750,000 OR MORE. With respect to municipal employees who
are employed by a county with a population of 750,000 or more,
the county executive is responsible for the municipal employer
functions under this subchapter.
(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES. Municipal employees
have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
* * *
as a member any public safety employee or transit employee of
the municipal employer in the bargaining unit involved, and such
agreement is subject to this duty of the commission. Any of the
parties to such agreement or any public safety employee or transit
employee covered by the agreement may come before the commission, as provided in s. 111.07, and ask the performance of this
duty.
(3) PROHIBITED PRACTICES AND THEIR PREVENTION. (a) It is
a prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in
concert with others:
1. To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees
in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
2. To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, but the municipal employer is not prohibited
from reimbursing its employees at their prevailing wage rate for
the time spent conferring with the employees, officers or agents.
3. To encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other
terms or conditions of employment; but the prohibition shall not
apply to a fair-share agreement that covers public safety employees or transit employees.
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a
majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining
unit. Such refusal includes action by the employer to issue or
seek to obtain contracts, including those provided for by statute,
* * *
collective bargaining unit, shall have the right to present grievances to the municipal employer in person or through representatives of their own choosing, and the municipal employer shall
confer with the employee in relation thereto, if the majority representative has been afforded the opportunity to be present at the
conferences. Any adjustment resulting from these conferences
may not be inconsistent with the conditions of employment established by the majority representative and the municipal employer.
2. a. The commission shall determine the appropriate collective bargaining unit for the purpose of collective bargaining
and shall whenever possible avoid fragmentation by maintaining
as few collective bargaining units as practicable in keeping with
the size of the total municipal workforce. The commission may
decide whether, in a particular case, the municipal employees in
the same or several departments, divisions, institutions, crafts,
professions, or other occupational groupings constitute a collective bargaining unit. Before making its determination, the commission may provide an opportunity for the municipal employees
concerned to determine, by secret ballot, whether they desire to
be established as a separate collective bargaining unit. The commission may not decide, however, that any group of municipal
employees constitutes an appropriate collective bargaining unit if
* * *
(mc) Prohibited subjects of bargaining; public safety employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a public
safety employee with respect to any of the following:
5. If the collective bargaining unit contains a public safety
employee who is initially employed on or after July 1, 2011, the
requirement under ss. 40.05 (1) (b), 59.875, and 62.623 that the
municipal employer may not pay, on behalf of that public safety
employee any employee required contributions or the employee
share of required contributions, and the impact of this requirement on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of that
public safety employee. If a public safety employee is initially
employed by a municipal employer before July 1, 2011, this subdivision does not apply to that public safety employee if he or she
is employed as a public safety employee by a successor municipal
employer in the event of a combined department that is created on
or after that date.
6. Except for whether or not to provide health care coverage
and the employee premium contribution, all costs and payments
associated with health care coverage plans and the design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer
for public safety employees, and the impact of such costs and payments and the design and selection of the health care coverage
plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the
public safety employee. For purposes of this subdivision, “design” does not include the decision as to who is covered by a
health care coverage plan selected by the municipal employer.
7. In any municipality with a retirement system established
under chapter 396, laws of 1937, any terms of such a retirement
system, including, but not limited to, the contribution rates, pension benefit calculation, or factors used to calculate a pension
benefit under the system, with any bargaining unit composed of
public safety employees. For such a retirement system, the terms
of the system, including, but not limited to, the contribution rates,
pension benefit calculation, or factors used to calculate a pension
benefit under the system for employees who are part of a bargaining unit composed of public safety employees, shall be the same
as those in effect on December 30, 2022.
8. In any municipality with a retirement system established
* * *