Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
hours and conditions of employment, or concerning the representation of persons in negotiating, maintaining, changing or seeking
to arrange wages, hours and conditions of employment.
(h) “Labor organization” means any employee organization in
which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
hours or conditions of employment.
(i) “Municipal employee” means any individual employed by
a municipal employer other than an independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial or executive employee.
(j) “Municipal employer” means any city, county, village,
town, metropolitan sewerage district, school district, long-term
care district, local cultural arts district created under subch. V of
ch. 229, or any other political subdivision of the state, or instrumentality of one or more political subdivisions of the state, that
engages the services of an employee and includes any person acting on behalf of a municipal employer within the scope of the person’s authority, express or implied.
(k) “Person” means one or more individuals, labor organizations, associations, corporations or legal representatives.
(L) “Professional employee” means:
1. Any employee engaged in work:
a. Predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical or physical work;
* * *
b. A provision that is comparable to a provision under subd.
1. a. that is in a county or city retirement system.
2. An emergency medical service provider for emergency
medical services departments.
(n) “Referendum” means a proceeding conducted by the commission in which public safety employees or transit employees in
a collective bargaining unit may cast a secret ballot on the question of authorizing a labor organization and the employer to continue a fair-share agreement.
(ne) “School district employee” means a municipal employee
who is employed to perform services for a school district.
(nm) “Strike” includes any strike or other concerted stoppage
of work by municipal employees, and any concerted slowdown or
other concerted interruption of operations or services by municipal employees, or any concerted refusal to work or perform their
usual duties as municipal employees, for the purpose of enforcing
demands upon a municipal employer.
(o) “Supervisor” means:
1. As to other than municipal and county fire fighters, any individual who has authority, in the interest of the municipal employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other employees, or to adjust
their grievances or effectively to recommend such action, if in
connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is
not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of
independent judgment.
2. As to fire fighters employed by municipalities with more
* * *
determined to be a transit employee under sub. (4) (bm).
(1p) COUNTY EMPLOYEES IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION
OF 750,000 OR MORE. With respect to municipal employees who
are employed by a county with a population of 750,000 or more,
the county executive is responsible for the municipal employer
functions under this subchapter.
(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES. Municipal employees
have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
employer or a labor organization to petition the commission to
* * *
8. After a collective bargaining agreement expires and before
another collective bargaining agreement takes effect, to fail to follow any grievance arbitration agreement in the expired collective
bargaining agreement.
9. If the collective bargaining unit contains a public safety
employee or transit employee, after a collective bargaining agreement expires and before another collective bargaining agreement
takes effect, to fail to follow any fair-share agreement in the expired collective bargaining agreement.
(b) It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employee, individually or in concert with others:
1. To coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in
sub. (2).
2. To coerce, intimidate or induce any officer or agent of a
municipal employer to interfere with any of its employees in the
enjoyment of their legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub.
(2), or to engage in any practice with regard to its employees
which would constitute a prohibited practice if undertaken by the
officer or agent on the officer’s or agent’s own initiative.
3. To refuse to bargain collectively with the duly authorized
officer or agent of a municipal employer, provided it is the recognized or certified exclusive collective bargaining representative of
employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit. Such refusal to bargain shall include, but not be limited to, the refusal to
* * *