Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
another collective bargaining agreement takes effect, to fail to follow any grievance arbitration agreement in the expired collective
bargaining agreement.
(c) It is a prohibited practice for any person to do or cause to
be done on behalf of or in the interest of municipal employers or
municipal employees, or in connection with or to influence the
outcome of any controversy as to employment relations, any act
prohibited by par. (a) or (b).
(d) The duty to bargain does not compel either party to agree
to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(3g) WAGE DEDUCTION PROHIBITION. A municipal employer
may not deduct labor organization dues from the earnings of a
general municipal employee or supervisor.
(4) POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. The commission shall conduct any election under this subsection by secret ballot and shall
adhere to the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment in addition to other powers and duties provided in this subchapter:
(a) Prevention of prohibited practices. Section 111.07 shall
govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under
this subchapter except that wherever the term “unfair labor practices” appears in s. 111.07 the term “prohibited practices” shall
be substituted.
(b) Failure to bargain. Whenever a dispute arises between a
municipal employer and a union of its employees concerning the
duty to bargain on any subject, the dispute shall be resolved by
the commission on petition for a declaratory ruling. The decision
of the commission shall be issued within 15 days of submission
* * *
weight to the factors enumerated under subds. 7. and 7g.
6. ‘Interest arbitration.’ a. If in any collective bargaining
unit containing transit employees a dispute has not been settled
after a reasonable period of negotiation and after mediation by
the commission under subd. 3. and other settlement procedures,
if any, established by the parties have been exhausted, and the
parties are deadlocked with respect to any dispute between them
over wages, hours, or conditions of employment to be included in
a new collective bargaining agreement, either party, or the parties
jointly, may petition the commission, in writing, to initiate compulsory, final, and binding arbitration, as provided in this paragraph. At the time the petition is filed, the petitioning party shall
submit in writing to the other party and the commission its preliminary final offer containing its latest proposals on all issues in
dispute. Within 14 calendar days after the date of that submission, the other party shall submit in writing its preliminary final
offer on all disputed issues to the petitioning party and the commission. If a petition is filed jointly, both parties shall exchange
their preliminary final offers in writing and submit copies to the
commission when the petition is filed.
* * *
or modification as provided in this subchapter.
d. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting 2
or more collective bargaining units from bargaining collectively
through the same representative.
3. a. Whenever, in a particular case, a question arises concerning representation or appropriate unit, calling for a vote, the
commission shall certify the results in writing to the municipal
employer and the labor organization involved and to any other interested parties.
b. Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of the collective bargaining unit that contains a general municipal employee. The election shall occur no
later than December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing
school district employees and no later than May 1 for a collective
bargaining unit containing general municipal employees who are
not school district employees. The commission shall certify any
representative that receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all
of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining
unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes
of all of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative
and the general municipal employees shall be nonrepresented.
Notwithstanding sub. (2), if a representative is decertified under
this subd. 3. b., the affected general municipal employees may not
* * *
of the police department or any other matter subject to arbitration
under subd. 4.
(L) Strikes prohibited. Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right to strike by any municipal employee or labor organization, and such strikes are hereby expressly prohibited.
(mb) Prohibited subjects of bargaining; general municipal
employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a general municipal employee with respect to any of the following:
1. Any factor or condition of employment except wages,
which includes only total base wages and excludes any other compensation, which includes, but is not limited to, overtime, premium pay, merit pay, performance pay, supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and automatic pay progressions.
2. Except as provided in s. 66.0506 or 118.245, whichever is
applicable, any proposal that does any of the following:
a. If there is an increase in the consumer price index change,
provides for total base wages for authorized positions in the proposed collective bargaining agreement that exceeds the total base
wages for authorized positions 180 days before the expiration of
the previous collective bargaining agreement by a greater percentage than the consumer price index change.
b. If there is a decrease or no change in the consumer price
* * *