Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
(4) POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. The commission shall conduct any election under this subsection by secret ballot and shall
adhere to the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment in addition to other powers and duties provided in this subchapter:
(a) Prevention of prohibited practices. Section 111.07 shall
govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under
this subchapter except that wherever the term “unfair labor practices” appears in s. 111.07 the term “prohibited practices” shall
be substituted.
(b) Failure to bargain. Whenever a dispute arises between a
municipal employer and a union of its employees concerning the
duty to bargain on any subject, the dispute shall be resolved by
the commission on petition for a declaratory ruling. The decision
of the commission shall be issued within 15 days of submission
and shall have the effect of an order issued under s. 111.07. The
filing of a petition under this paragraph shall not prevent the inclusion of the same allegations in a complaint involving prohibited practices in which it is alleged that the failure to bargain on
the subjects of the declaratory ruling is part of a series of acts or
pattern of conduct prohibited by this subchapter.
(bm) Transit employee determination. The commission shall
determine that any municipal employee is a transit employee if
the commission determines that the municipal employer who employs the municipal employee would lose federal funding under
49 USC 5333 (b) if the municipal employee is not a transit
employee.
(bn) Public safety employee determination regarding county
* * *
under the arbitration procedures under this paragraph, the arbitrator or arbitration panel shall consider and shall give greater
weight to any state law or directive lawfully issued by a state legislative or administrative officer, body, or agency that places limitations on expenditures that may be made or revenues that may
be collected by a municipal employer than to any of the factors
specified in subd. 7r.
7r. ‘Other factors considered.’ In making any decision under
the arbitration procedures under this paragraph, the arbitrator or
arbitration panel shall give weight to the following factors:
a. The lawful authority of the municipal employer.
b. Stipulations of the parties.
c. The interests and welfare of the public and the financial
ability of the unit of government to meet the costs of any proposed settlement.
d. Comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees performing similar services.
e. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees generally in public employment in the same
community and in comparable communities.
f. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees in private employment in the same community
and in comparable communities.
g. The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.
h. The overall compensation presently received by the transit
* * *
shall reduce the agreement to writing and with the arbitrator execute the agreement pursuant to subd. 9.
13. Subsequent to the filing of a petition before the commission pursuant to subd. 1. and prior to the execution of an agreement pursuant to subd. 9., neither party may unilaterally alter any
term of the wages, hours and working conditions of the members
of the police department or any other matter subject to arbitration
under subd. 4.
(L) Strikes prohibited. Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right to strike by any municipal employee or labor organization, and such strikes are hereby expressly prohibited.
(mb) Prohibited subjects of bargaining; general municipal
employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a general municipal employee with respect to any of the following:
1. Any factor or condition of employment except wages,
which includes only total base wages and excludes any other compensation, which includes, but is not limited to, overtime, premium pay, merit pay, performance pay, supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and automatic pay progressions.
2. Except as provided in s. 66.0506 or 118.245, whichever is
applicable, any proposal that does any of the following:
a. If there is an increase in the consumer price index change,
provides for total base wages for authorized positions in the proposed collective bargaining agreement that exceeds the total base
* * *
public safety employee. If a public safety employee is initially
employed by a municipal employer before July 1, 2011, this subdivision does not apply to that public safety employee if he or she
is employed as a public safety employee by a successor municipal
employer in the event of a combined department that is created on
or after that date.
6. Except for whether or not to provide health care coverage
and the employee premium contribution, all costs and payments
associated with health care coverage plans and the design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer
for public safety employees, and the impact of such costs and payments and the design and selection of the health care coverage
plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the
public safety employee. For purposes of this subdivision, “design” does not include the decision as to who is covered by a
health care coverage plan selected by the municipal employer.
7. In any municipality with a retirement system established
under chapter 396, laws of 1937, any terms of such a retirement
system, including, but not limited to, the contribution rates, pension benefit calculation, or factors used to calculate a pension
benefit under the system, with any bargaining unit composed of
public safety employees. For such a retirement system, the terms
of the system, including, but not limited to, the contribution rates,
pension benefit calculation, or factors used to calculate a pension
* * *