Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required
of all members.
(fm) “General municipal employee” means a municipal employee who is not a public safety employee or a transit employee.
(g) “Labor dispute” means any controversy concerning wages,
hours and conditions of employment, or concerning the representation of persons in negotiating, maintaining, changing or seeking
to arrange wages, hours and conditions of employment.
(h) “Labor organization” means any employee organization in
which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
hours or conditions of employment.
(i) “Municipal employee” means any individual employed by
a municipal employer other than an independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial or executive employee.
(j) “Municipal employer” means any city, county, village,
town, metropolitan sewerage district, school district, long-term
care district, local cultural arts district created under subch. V of
ch. 229, or any other political subdivision of the state, or instrumentality of one or more political subdivisions of the state, that
engages the services of an employee and includes any person acting on behalf of a municipal employer within the scope of the person’s authority, express or implied.
(k) “Person” means one or more individuals, labor organizations, associations, corporations or legal representatives.
* * *
to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(3g) WAGE DEDUCTION PROHIBITION. A municipal employer
may not deduct labor organization dues from the earnings of a
general municipal employee or supervisor.
(4) POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. The commission shall conduct any election under this subsection by secret ballot and shall
adhere to the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment in addition to other powers and duties provided in this subchapter:
(a) Prevention of prohibited practices. Section 111.07 shall
govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under
this subchapter except that wherever the term “unfair labor practices” appears in s. 111.07 the term “prohibited practices” shall
be substituted.
(b) Failure to bargain. Whenever a dispute arises between a
municipal employer and a union of its employees concerning the
duty to bargain on any subject, the dispute shall be resolved by
the commission on petition for a declaratory ruling. The decision
of the commission shall be issued within 15 days of submission
and shall have the effect of an order issued under s. 111.07. The
filing of a petition under this paragraph shall not prevent the inclusion of the same allegations in a complaint involving prohibited practices in which it is alleged that the failure to bargain on
the subjects of the declaratory ruling is part of a series of acts or
pattern of conduct prohibited by this subchapter.
(bm) Transit employee determination. The commission shall
* * *
a provision for reopening of negotiations with respect to any portion of an agreement that is declared invalid by a court or administrative agency or rendered invalid by the enactment of a law or
promulgation of a federal regulation.
(d) Selection of representatives and determination of appropriate units for collective bargaining. 1. A representative chosen
for the purposes of collective bargaining by a majority of the public safety employees or transit employees voting in a collective
bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit for the purpose of collective bargaining. A
representative chosen for the purposes of collective bargaining by
at least 51 percent of the general municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit for the purpose of collective bargaining. Any
individual employee, or any minority group of employees in any
collective bargaining unit, shall have the right to present grievances to the municipal employer in person or through representatives of their own choosing, and the municipal employer shall
confer with the employee in relation thereto, if the majority representative has been afforded the opportunity to be present at the
conferences. Any adjustment resulting from these conferences
may not be inconsistent with the conditions of employment established by the majority representative and the municipal employer.
2. a. The commission shall determine the appropriate collective bargaining unit for the purpose of collective bargaining
and shall whenever possible avoid fragmentation by maintaining
as few collective bargaining units as practicable in keeping with
the size of the total municipal workforce. The commission may
decide whether, in a particular case, the municipal employees in
the same or several departments, divisions, institutions, crafts,
* * *
or modification as provided in this subchapter.
d. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting 2
or more collective bargaining units from bargaining collectively
through the same representative.
3. a. Whenever, in a particular case, a question arises concerning representation or appropriate unit, calling for a vote, the
commission shall certify the results in writing to the municipal
employer and the labor organization involved and to any other interested parties.
b. Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of the collective bargaining unit that contains a general municipal employee. The election shall occur no
later than December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing
school district employees and no later than May 1 for a collective
bargaining unit containing general municipal employees who are
not school district employees. The commission shall certify any
representative that receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all
of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining
unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes
of all of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative
and the general municipal employees shall be nonrepresented.
Notwithstanding sub. (2), if a representative is decertified under
this subd. 3. b., the affected general municipal employees may not
* * *