Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
another collective bargaining agreement takes effect, to fail to follow any grievance arbitration agreement in the expired collective
bargaining agreement.
9. If the collective bargaining unit contains a public safety
employee or transit employee, after a collective bargaining agreement expires and before another collective bargaining agreement
takes effect, to fail to follow any fair-share agreement in the expired collective bargaining agreement.
(b) It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employee, individually or in concert with others:
1. To coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in
sub. (2).
2. To coerce, intimidate or induce any officer or agent of a
municipal employer to interfere with any of its employees in the
enjoyment of their legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub.
(2), or to engage in any practice with regard to its employees
which would constitute a prohibited practice if undertaken by the
officer or agent on the officer’s or agent’s own initiative.
3. To refuse to bargain collectively with the duly authorized
officer or agent of a municipal employer, provided it is the recognized or certified exclusive collective bargaining representative of
employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit. Such refusal to bargain shall include, but not be limited to, the refusal to
execute a collective bargaining agreement previously agreed
upon.
4. To violate any collective bargaining agreement previously
* * *
weight to any state law or directive lawfully issued by a state legislative or administrative officer, body, or agency that places limitations on expenditures that may be made or revenues that may
be collected by a municipal employer than to any of the factors
specified in subd. 7r.
7r. ‘Other factors considered.’ In making any decision under
the arbitration procedures under this paragraph, the arbitrator or
arbitration panel shall give weight to the following factors:
a. The lawful authority of the municipal employer.
b. Stipulations of the parties.
c. The interests and welfare of the public and the financial
ability of the unit of government to meet the costs of any proposed settlement.
d. Comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees performing similar services.
e. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees generally in public employment in the same
community and in comparable communities.
f. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees in private employment in the same community
and in comparable communities.
g. The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.
* * *
(mc) Prohibited subjects of bargaining; public safety employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a public
safety employee with respect to any of the following:
5. If the collective bargaining unit contains a public safety
employee who is initially employed on or after July 1, 2011, the
requirement under ss. 40.05 (1) (b), 59.875, and 62.623 that the
municipal employer may not pay, on behalf of that public safety
employee any employee required contributions or the employee
share of required contributions, and the impact of this requirement on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of that
public safety employee. If a public safety employee is initially
employed by a municipal employer before July 1, 2011, this subdivision does not apply to that public safety employee if he or she
is employed as a public safety employee by a successor municipal
employer in the event of a combined department that is created on
or after that date.
6. Except for whether or not to provide health care coverage
and the employee premium contribution, all costs and payments
associated with health care coverage plans and the design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer
for public safety employees, and the impact of such costs and payments and the design and selection of the health care coverage
plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the
public safety employee. For purposes of this subdivision, “design” does not include the decision as to who is covered by a
health care coverage plan selected by the municipal employer.
7. In any municipality with a retirement system established
under chapter 396, laws of 1937, any terms of such a retirement
system, including, but not limited to, the contribution rates, pension benefit calculation, or factors used to calculate a pension
benefit under the system, with any bargaining unit composed of
public safety employees. For such a retirement system, the terms
of the system, including, but not limited to, the contribution rates,
pension benefit calculation, or factors used to calculate a pension
* * *