Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
1. To coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in
sub. (2).
2. To coerce, intimidate or induce any officer or agent of a
municipal employer to interfere with any of its employees in the
enjoyment of their legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub.
(2), or to engage in any practice with regard to its employees
which would constitute a prohibited practice if undertaken by the
officer or agent on the officer’s or agent’s own initiative.
3. To refuse to bargain collectively with the duly authorized
officer or agent of a municipal employer, provided it is the recognized or certified exclusive collective bargaining representative of
employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit. Such refusal to bargain shall include, but not be limited to, the refusal to
execute a collective bargaining agreement previously agreed
upon.
4. To violate any collective bargaining agreement previously
agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting municipal employees, including
an agreement to arbitrate questions arising as to the meaning or
application of the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or to
accept the terms of such arbitration award, where previously the
parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding
upon them.
5. To coerce or intimidate an independent contractor, supervisor, confidential, managerial or executive employee, officer or
agent of the municipal employer, to induce the person to become
a member of the labor organization of which employees are
members.
6m. To refuse or otherwise fail to implement an arbitration
decision lawfully made under sub. (4) (cg).
7. After a collective bargaining agreement expires and before
another collective bargaining agreement takes effect, to fail to follow any grievance arbitration agreement in the expired collective
bargaining agreement.
(c) It is a prohibited practice for any person to do or cause to
be done on behalf of or in the interest of municipal employers or
municipal employees, or in connection with or to influence the
outcome of any controversy as to employment relations, any act
prohibited by par. (a) or (b).
(d) The duty to bargain does not compel either party to agree
to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(3g) WAGE DEDUCTION PROHIBITION. A municipal employer
may not deduct labor organization dues from the earnings of a
general municipal employee or supervisor.
(4) POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. The commission shall conduct any election under this subsection by secret ballot and shall
adhere to the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment in addition to other powers and duties provided in this subchapter:
(a) Prevention of prohibited practices. Section 111.07 shall
govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under
this subchapter except that wherever the term “unfair labor practices” appears in s. 111.07 the term “prohibited practices” shall
be substituted.
(b) Failure to bargain. Whenever a dispute arises between a
municipal employer and a union of its employees concerning the
duty to bargain on any subject, the dispute shall be resolved by
the commission on petition for a declaratory ruling. The decision
of the commission shall be issued within 15 days of submission
and shall have the effect of an order issued under s. 111.07. The
filing of a petition under this paragraph shall not prevent the inclusion of the same allegations in a complaint involving prohibited practices in which it is alleged that the failure to bargain on
the subjects of the declaratory ruling is part of a series of acts or
pattern of conduct prohibited by this subchapter.
(bm) Transit employee determination. The commission shall
determine that any municipal employee is a transit employee if
the commission determines that the municipal employer who employs the municipal employee would lose federal funding under
49 USC 5333 (b) if the municipal employee is not a transit
employee.
(bn) Public safety employee determination regarding county
jailers. 1. Except as provided under subd. 2., a county jailer, as
defined in s. 40.02 (48) (b) 5., is a general municipal employee.
2. A county that treats a county jailer as a public safety employee on January 1, 2024, shall continue to treat any person it
employs as a county jailer as a public safety employee except that,
if the county raises a question concerning the appropriateness of
including county jailers in a collective bargaining unit that includes public safety employees, no person it employs as a county
jailer may be treated as a public safety employee.
(c) Methods for peaceful settlement of disputes; public safety
employees. 1. ‘Mediation.’ The commission may function as a
mediator in labor disputes involving a collective bargaining unit
* * *