Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
agents, and the representative of its municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in
good faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement, with respect to
wages, hours, and conditions of employment for public safety
employees or transit employees and with respect to wages for general municipal employees, and with respect to a requirement of
the municipal employer for a municipal employee to perform law
enforcement and fire fighting services under s. 60.553, 61.66, or
62.13 (2e), except as provided in sub. (4) (mb) and (mc) and s.
40.81 (3) and except that a municipal employer shall not meet and
confer with respect to any proposal to diminish or abridge the
rights guaranteed to any public safety employees under ch. 164.
Collective bargaining includes the reduction of any agreement
reached to a written and signed document.
(b) “Collective bargaining unit” means a unit consisting of
municipal employees that is determined by the commission under
sub. (4) (d) 2. a. to be appropriate for the purpose of collective
bargaining.
(c) “Commission” means the employment relations
commission.
(cm) “Consumer price index change” means the average annual percentage change in the consumer price index for all urban
consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the federal department of labor, for the 12 months immediately preceding the
current date.
* * *
determined to be a transit employee under sub. (4) (bm).
(1p) COUNTY EMPLOYEES IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION
OF 750,000 OR MORE. With respect to municipal employees who
are employed by a county with a population of 750,000 or more,
the county executive is responsible for the municipal employer
functions under this subchapter.
(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES. Municipal employees
have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
employer or a labor organization to petition the commission to
conduct a referendum. Such petition must be supported by proof
that at least 30 percent of the employees in the collective bargaining unit desire that the fair-share agreement be terminated. Upon
so finding, the commission shall conduct a referendum. If the
* * *
the municipal employer in the bargaining unit involved, and such
agreement is subject to this duty of the commission. Any of the
parties to such agreement or any public safety employee or transit
employee covered by the agreement may come before the commission, as provided in s. 111.07, and ask the performance of this
duty.
(3) PROHIBITED PRACTICES AND THEIR PREVENTION. (a) It is
a prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in
concert with others:
1. To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees
in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
2. To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, but the municipal employer is not prohibited
from reimbursing its employees at their prevailing wage rate for
the time spent conferring with the employees, officers or agents.
3. To encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other
terms or conditions of employment; but the prohibition shall not
apply to a fair-share agreement that covers public safety employees or transit employees.
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a
majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining
unit. Such refusal includes action by the employer to issue or
seek to obtain contracts, including those provided for by statute,
with individuals in the collective bargaining unit while collective
* * *
or more collective bargaining units from bargaining collectively
through the same representative.
3. a. Whenever, in a particular case, a question arises concerning representation or appropriate unit, calling for a vote, the
commission shall certify the results in writing to the municipal
employer and the labor organization involved and to any other interested parties.
b. Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of the collective bargaining unit that contains a general municipal employee. The election shall occur no
later than December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing
school district employees and no later than May 1 for a collective
bargaining unit containing general municipal employees who are
not school district employees. The commission shall certify any
representative that receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all
of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining
unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes
of all of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative
and the general municipal employees shall be nonrepresented.
Notwithstanding sub. (2), if a representative is decertified under
this subd. 3. b., the affected general municipal employees may not
be included in a substantially similar collective bargaining unit
for 12 months from the date of decertification. The commission
* * *