Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
employer or a labor organization to petition the commission to
conduct a referendum. Such petition must be supported by proof
that at least 30 percent of the employees in the collective bargaining unit desire that the fair-share agreement be terminated. Upon
so finding, the commission shall conduct a referendum. If the
* * *
the municipal employer in the bargaining unit involved, and such
agreement is subject to this duty of the commission. Any of the
parties to such agreement or any public safety employee or transit
employee covered by the agreement may come before the commission, as provided in s. 111.07, and ask the performance of this
duty.
(3) PROHIBITED PRACTICES AND THEIR PREVENTION. (a) It is
a prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in
concert with others:
1. To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees
in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
2. To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, but the municipal employer is not prohibited
from reimbursing its employees at their prevailing wage rate for
the time spent conferring with the employees, officers or agents.
3. To encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other
terms or conditions of employment; but the prohibition shall not
apply to a fair-share agreement that covers public safety employees or transit employees.
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a
majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining
unit. Such refusal includes action by the employer to issue or
seek to obtain contracts, including those provided for by statute,
with individuals in the collective bargaining unit while collective
bargaining, mediation, or fact-finding concerning the terms and
conditions of a new collective bargaining agreement is in
progress, unless such individual contracts contain express language providing that the contract is subject to amendment by a
subsequent collective bargaining agreement. Where the employer has a good faith doubt as to whether a labor organization
claiming the support of a majority of its employees in an appropriate bargaining unit does in fact have that support, it may file
with the commission a petition requesting an election to that
* * *
which would constitute a prohibited practice if undertaken by the
officer or agent on the officer’s or agent’s own initiative.
3. To refuse to bargain collectively with the duly authorized
officer or agent of a municipal employer, provided it is the recognized or certified exclusive collective bargaining representative of
employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit. Such refusal to bargain shall include, but not be limited to, the refusal to
execute a collective bargaining agreement previously agreed
upon.
4. To violate any collective bargaining agreement previously
agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting municipal employees, including
an agreement to arbitrate questions arising as to the meaning or
application of the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or to
accept the terms of such arbitration award, where previously the
parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding
upon them.
5. To coerce or intimidate an independent contractor, supervisor, confidential, managerial or executive employee, officer or
agent of the municipal employer, to induce the person to become
a member of the labor organization of which employees are
members.
6m. To refuse or otherwise fail to implement an arbitration
decision lawfully made under sub. (4) (cg).
7. After a collective bargaining agreement expires and before
another collective bargaining agreement takes effect, to fail to follow any grievance arbitration agreement in the expired collective
bargaining agreement.
* * *
labor organization may at any time, as a permissive subject of bargaining, agree in writing to a dispute settlement procedure, including binding interest arbitration, which is acceptable to the
parties for resolving an impasse over terms of any collective bargaining agreement under this subchapter. The parties shall file a
copy of the agreement with the commission. If the parties agree
to any form of binding interest arbitration, the arbitrator shall give
weight to the factors enumerated under subds. 7. and 7g.
6. ‘Interest arbitration.’ a. If in any collective bargaining
unit containing transit employees a dispute has not been settled
after a reasonable period of negotiation and after mediation by
the commission under subd. 3. and other settlement procedures,
if any, established by the parties have been exhausted, and the
parties are deadlocked with respect to any dispute between them
over wages, hours, or conditions of employment to be included in
a new collective bargaining agreement, either party, or the parties
jointly, may petition the commission, in writing, to initiate compulsory, final, and binding arbitration, as provided in this paragraph. At the time the petition is filed, the petitioning party shall
submit in writing to the other party and the commission its preliminary final offer containing its latest proposals on all issues in
dispute. Within 14 calendar days after the date of that submission, the other party shall submit in writing its preliminary final
offer on all disputed issues to the petitioning party and the commission. If a petition is filed jointly, both parties shall exchange
* * *