Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
(1p) COUNTY EMPLOYEES IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION
OF 750,000 OR MORE. With respect to municipal employees who
are employed by a county with a population of 750,000 or more,
the county executive is responsible for the municipal employer
functions under this subchapter.
(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES. Municipal employees
have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
employer or a labor organization to petition the commission to
conduct a referendum. Such petition must be supported by proof
* * *
1. To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees
in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
2. To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, but the municipal employer is not prohibited
from reimbursing its employees at their prevailing wage rate for
the time spent conferring with the employees, officers or agents.
3. To encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other
terms or conditions of employment; but the prohibition shall not
apply to a fair-share agreement that covers public safety employees or transit employees.
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a
majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining
unit. Such refusal includes action by the employer to issue or
seek to obtain contracts, including those provided for by statute,
with individuals in the collective bargaining unit while collective
bargaining, mediation, or fact-finding concerning the terms and
conditions of a new collective bargaining agreement is in
progress, unless such individual contracts contain express language providing that the contract is subject to amendment by a
subsequent collective bargaining agreement. Where the employer has a good faith doubt as to whether a labor organization
* * *
another collective bargaining agreement takes effect, to fail to follow any grievance arbitration agreement in the expired collective
bargaining agreement.
9. If the collective bargaining unit contains a public safety
employee or transit employee, after a collective bargaining agreement expires and before another collective bargaining agreement
takes effect, to fail to follow any fair-share agreement in the expired collective bargaining agreement.
(b) It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employee, individually or in concert with others:
1. To coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in
sub. (2).
2. To coerce, intimidate or induce any officer or agent of a
municipal employer to interfere with any of its employees in the
enjoyment of their legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub.
(2), or to engage in any practice with regard to its employees
which would constitute a prohibited practice if undertaken by the
officer or agent on the officer’s or agent’s own initiative.
3. To refuse to bargain collectively with the duly authorized
officer or agent of a municipal employer, provided it is the recognized or certified exclusive collective bargaining representative of
employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit. Such refusal to bargain shall include, but not be limited to, the refusal to
execute a collective bargaining agreement previously agreed
upon.
4. To violate any collective bargaining agreement previously
agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting municipal employees, including
an agreement to arbitrate questions arising as to the meaning or
application of the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or to
accept the terms of such arbitration award, where previously the
parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding
upon them.
5. To coerce or intimidate an independent contractor, supervisor, confidential, managerial or executive employee, officer or
agent of the municipal employer, to induce the person to become
a member of the labor organization of which employees are
members.
6m. To refuse or otherwise fail to implement an arbitration
decision lawfully made under sub. (4) (cg).
7. After a collective bargaining agreement expires and before
* * *