Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
sub. (4) (d) 2. a. to be appropriate for the purpose of collective
bargaining.
(c) “Commission” means the employment relations
commission.
(cm) “Consumer price index change” means the average annual percentage change in the consumer price index for all urban
consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the federal department of labor, for the 12 months immediately preceding the
current date.
(d) “Craft employee” means a skilled journeyman craftsman,
including the skilled journeyman craftsman’s apprentices and
helpers, but shall not include employees not in direct line of progression in the craft.
(e) “Election” means a proceeding conducted by the commission in which the employees in a collective bargaining unit cast a
secret ballot for collective bargaining representatives, or for any
other purpose specified in this subchapter.
(f) “Fair-share agreement” means an agreement between a
municipal employer and a labor organization that represents public safety employees or transit employees under which all or any
of the public safety employees or transit employees in the collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share
of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required
of all members.
(fm) “General municipal employee” means a municipal employee who is not a public safety employee or a transit employee.
(g) “Labor dispute” means any controversy concerning wages,
hours and conditions of employment, or concerning the representation of persons in negotiating, maintaining, changing or seeking
to arrange wages, hours and conditions of employment.
(h) “Labor organization” means any employee organization in
which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
hours or conditions of employment.
(i) “Municipal employee” means any individual employed by
a municipal employer other than an independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial or executive employee.
(j) “Municipal employer” means any city, county, village,
town, metropolitan sewerage district, school district, long-term
care district, local cultural arts district created under subch. V of
ch. 229, or any other political subdivision of the state, or instrumentality of one or more political subdivisions of the state, that
engages the services of an employee and includes any person acting on behalf of a municipal employer within the scope of the person’s authority, express or implied.
(k) “Person” means one or more individuals, labor organizations, associations, corporations or legal representatives.
(L) “Professional employee” means:
1. Any employee engaged in work:
a. Predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical or physical work;
b. Involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance;
* * *
be collected by a municipal employer than to any of the factors
specified in subd. 7r.
7r. ‘Other factors considered.’ In making any decision under
the arbitration procedures under this paragraph, the arbitrator or
arbitration panel shall give weight to the following factors:
a. The lawful authority of the municipal employer.
b. Stipulations of the parties.
c. The interests and welfare of the public and the financial
ability of the unit of government to meet the costs of any proposed settlement.
d. Comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees performing similar services.
e. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees generally in public employment in the same
community and in comparable communities.
f. Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the transit employees involved in the arbitration proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of
other employees in private employment in the same community
and in comparable communities.
g. The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.
h. The overall compensation presently received by the transit
* * *
bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit for the purpose of collective bargaining. A
representative chosen for the purposes of collective bargaining by
at least 51 percent of the general municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit for the purpose of collective bargaining. Any
individual employee, or any minority group of employees in any
collective bargaining unit, shall have the right to present grievances to the municipal employer in person or through representatives of their own choosing, and the municipal employer shall
confer with the employee in relation thereto, if the majority representative has been afforded the opportunity to be present at the
conferences. Any adjustment resulting from these conferences
may not be inconsistent with the conditions of employment established by the majority representative and the municipal employer.
2. a. The commission shall determine the appropriate collective bargaining unit for the purpose of collective bargaining
and shall whenever possible avoid fragmentation by maintaining
as few collective bargaining units as practicable in keeping with
the size of the total municipal workforce. The commission may
decide whether, in a particular case, the municipal employees in
the same or several departments, divisions, institutions, crafts,
* * *
of the police department or any other matter subject to arbitration
under subd. 4.
(L) Strikes prohibited. Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right to strike by any municipal employee or labor organization, and such strikes are hereby expressly prohibited.
(mb) Prohibited subjects of bargaining; general municipal
employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a general municipal employee with respect to any of the following:
1. Any factor or condition of employment except wages,
which includes only total base wages and excludes any other compensation, which includes, but is not limited to, overtime, premium pay, merit pay, performance pay, supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and automatic pay progressions.
2. Except as provided in s. 66.0506 or 118.245, whichever is
applicable, any proposal that does any of the following:
a. If there is an increase in the consumer price index change,
provides for total base wages for authorized positions in the proposed collective bargaining agreement that exceeds the total base
wages for authorized positions 180 days before the expiration of
the previous collective bargaining agreement by a greater percentage than the consumer price index change.
b. If there is a decrease or no change in the consumer price
* * *