Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
agents, and the representative of its municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in
good faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement, with respect to
wages, hours, and conditions of employment for public safety
employees or transit employees and with respect to wages for general municipal employees, and with respect to a requirement of
the municipal employer for a municipal employee to perform law
enforcement and fire fighting services under s. 60.553, 61.66, or
62.13 (2e), except as provided in sub. (4) (mb) and (mc) and s.
40.81 (3) and except that a municipal employer shall not meet and
confer with respect to any proposal to diminish or abridge the
rights guaranteed to any public safety employees under ch. 164.
Collective bargaining includes the reduction of any agreement
reached to a written and signed document.
(b) “Collective bargaining unit” means a unit consisting of
municipal employees that is determined by the commission under
sub. (4) (d) 2. a. to be appropriate for the purpose of collective
bargaining.
(c) “Commission” means the employment relations
commission.
(cm) “Consumer price index change” means the average annual percentage change in the consumer price index for all urban
consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the federal department of labor, for the 12 months immediately preceding the
current date.
* * *
(e) “Election” means a proceeding conducted by the commission in which the employees in a collective bargaining unit cast a
secret ballot for collective bargaining representatives, or for any
other purpose specified in this subchapter.
(f) “Fair-share agreement” means an agreement between a
municipal employer and a labor organization that represents public safety employees or transit employees under which all or any
of the public safety employees or transit employees in the collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share
of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required
of all members.
(fm) “General municipal employee” means a municipal employee who is not a public safety employee or a transit employee.
(g) “Labor dispute” means any controversy concerning wages,
hours and conditions of employment, or concerning the representation of persons in negotiating, maintaining, changing or seeking
to arrange wages, hours and conditions of employment.
(h) “Labor organization” means any employee organization in
which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
hours or conditions of employment.
(i) “Municipal employee” means any individual employed by
a municipal employer other than an independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial or executive employee.
* * *
2. To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, but the municipal employer is not prohibited
from reimbursing its employees at their prevailing wage rate for
the time spent conferring with the employees, officers or agents.
3. To encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other
terms or conditions of employment; but the prohibition shall not
apply to a fair-share agreement that covers public safety employees or transit employees.
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a
majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining
unit. Such refusal includes action by the employer to issue or
seek to obtain contracts, including those provided for by statute,
with individuals in the collective bargaining unit while collective
bargaining, mediation, or fact-finding concerning the terms and
conditions of a new collective bargaining agreement is in
progress, unless such individual contracts contain express language providing that the contract is subject to amendment by a
subsequent collective bargaining agreement. Where the employer has a good faith doubt as to whether a labor organization
claiming the support of a majority of its employees in an appropriate bargaining unit does in fact have that support, it may file
with the commission a petition requesting an election to that
* * *
copy of the agreement with the commission. If the parties agree
to any form of binding interest arbitration, the arbitrator shall give
weight to the factors enumerated under subds. 7. and 7g.
6. ‘Interest arbitration.’ a. If in any collective bargaining
unit containing transit employees a dispute has not been settled
after a reasonable period of negotiation and after mediation by
the commission under subd. 3. and other settlement procedures,
if any, established by the parties have been exhausted, and the
parties are deadlocked with respect to any dispute between them
over wages, hours, or conditions of employment to be included in
a new collective bargaining agreement, either party, or the parties
jointly, may petition the commission, in writing, to initiate compulsory, final, and binding arbitration, as provided in this paragraph. At the time the petition is filed, the petitioning party shall
submit in writing to the other party and the commission its preliminary final offer containing its latest proposals on all issues in
dispute. Within 14 calendar days after the date of that submission, the other party shall submit in writing its preliminary final
offer on all disputed issues to the petitioning party and the commission. If a petition is filed jointly, both parties shall exchange
their preliminary final offers in writing and submit copies to the
commission when the petition is filed.
* * *