Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
(e) “Election” means a proceeding conducted by the commission in which the employees in a collective bargaining unit cast a
secret ballot for collective bargaining representatives, or for any
other purpose specified in this subchapter.
(f) “Fair-share agreement” means an agreement between a
municipal employer and a labor organization that represents public safety employees or transit employees under which all or any
of the public safety employees or transit employees in the collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share
of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required
of all members.
(fm) “General municipal employee” means a municipal employee who is not a public safety employee or a transit employee.
(g) “Labor dispute” means any controversy concerning wages,
hours and conditions of employment, or concerning the representation of persons in negotiating, maintaining, changing or seeking
to arrange wages, hours and conditions of employment.
(h) “Labor organization” means any employee organization in
which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
hours or conditions of employment.
(i) “Municipal employee” means any individual employed by
a municipal employer other than an independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial or executive employee.
(j) “Municipal employer” means any city, county, village,
* * *
determined to be a transit employee under sub. (4) (bm).
(1p) COUNTY EMPLOYEES IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION
OF 750,000 OR MORE. With respect to municipal employees who
are employed by a county with a population of 750,000 or more,
the county executive is responsible for the municipal employer
functions under this subchapter.
(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES. Municipal employees
have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
* * *
the municipal employer in the bargaining unit involved, and such
agreement is subject to this duty of the commission. Any of the
parties to such agreement or any public safety employee or transit
employee covered by the agreement may come before the commission, as provided in s. 111.07, and ask the performance of this
duty.
(3) PROHIBITED PRACTICES AND THEIR PREVENTION. (a) It is
a prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in
concert with others:
1. To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees
in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
2. To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, but the municipal employer is not prohibited
from reimbursing its employees at their prevailing wage rate for
the time spent conferring with the employees, officers or agents.
3. To encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other
terms or conditions of employment; but the prohibition shall not
apply to a fair-share agreement that covers public safety employees or transit employees.
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a
majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining
unit. Such refusal includes action by the employer to issue or
seek to obtain contracts, including those provided for by statute,
* * *
another collective bargaining agreement takes effect, to fail to follow any grievance arbitration agreement in the expired collective
bargaining agreement.
9. If the collective bargaining unit contains a public safety
employee or transit employee, after a collective bargaining agreement expires and before another collective bargaining agreement
takes effect, to fail to follow any fair-share agreement in the expired collective bargaining agreement.
(b) It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employee, individually or in concert with others:
1. To coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in
sub. (2).
2. To coerce, intimidate or induce any officer or agent of a
municipal employer to interfere with any of its employees in the
enjoyment of their legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub.
(2), or to engage in any practice with regard to its employees
which would constitute a prohibited practice if undertaken by the
officer or agent on the officer’s or agent’s own initiative.
3. To refuse to bargain collectively with the duly authorized
officer or agent of a municipal employer, provided it is the recognized or certified exclusive collective bargaining representative of
employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit. Such refusal to bargain shall include, but not be limited to, the refusal to
execute a collective bargaining agreement previously agreed
upon.
4. To violate any collective bargaining agreement previously
* * *
agent of the municipal employer, to induce the person to become
a member of the labor organization of which employees are
members.
6m. To refuse or otherwise fail to implement an arbitration
decision lawfully made under sub. (4) (cg).
7. After a collective bargaining agreement expires and before
another collective bargaining agreement takes effect, to fail to follow any grievance arbitration agreement in the expired collective
bargaining agreement.
(c) It is a prohibited practice for any person to do or cause to
be done on behalf of or in the interest of municipal employers or
municipal employees, or in connection with or to influence the
outcome of any controversy as to employment relations, any act
prohibited by par. (a) or (b).
(d) The duty to bargain does not compel either party to agree
to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(3g) WAGE DEDUCTION PROHIBITION. A municipal employer
may not deduct labor organization dues from the earnings of a
general municipal employee or supervisor.
(4) POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. The commission shall conduct any election under this subsection by secret ballot and shall
adhere to the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment in addition to other powers and duties provided in this subchapter:
(a) Prevention of prohibited practices. Section 111.07 shall
govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under
this subchapter except that wherever the term “unfair labor practices” appears in s. 111.07 the term “prohibited practices” shall
* * *
shall assess and collect a certification fee for each election conducted under this subd. 3. b. Fees collected under this subd. 3. b.
shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.425 (1)
(i).
4. Whenever the result of an election conducted pursuant to
subd. 3. is inconclusive, the commission, on request of any party
to the proceeding, may conduct a runoff election. Any such request must be made within 30 days from the date of certification.
In a runoff election the commission may drop from the ballot the
name of the candidate or choice receiving the least number of
votes.
5. Questions as to representation may be raised by petition of
the municipal employer or any municipal employee or any representative thereof. Where it appears by the petition that a situation
exists requiring prompt action so as to prevent or terminate an
emergency, the commission shall act upon the petition forthwith.
The fact that an election has been held shall not prevent the holding of another election among the same group of employees, if it
appears to the commission that sufficient reason for another election exists.
(jm) Binding arbitration, first class cities. This paragraph
shall apply only to members of a police department employed by
cities of the 1st class. If the representative of members of the police department, as determined under par. (d), and representatives
of the city reach an impasse on the terms of the agreement, the
dispute shall be resolved in the following manner:
1. Either the representative of the members of the police department or the representative of the city may petition the commission for appointment of an arbitrator to determine the terms
of the agreement relating to the wages, hours and working conditions of the members of the police department and other matters
subject to arbitration under subd. 4.
2. The commission shall conduct a hearing on the petition,
* * *
before the expiration of the previous collective bargaining
agreement.
(mbb) Consumer price index change. For purposes of determining compliance with par. (mb), the commission shall provide,
upon request, to a municipal employer or to any representative of
a collective bargaining unit containing a general municipal employee, the consumer price index change during any 12-month
period. The commission may get the information from the department of revenue.
(mc) Prohibited subjects of bargaining; public safety employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a public
safety employee with respect to any of the following:
5. If the collective bargaining unit contains a public safety
employee who is initially employed on or after July 1, 2011, the
requirement under ss. 40.05 (1) (b), 59.875, and 62.623 that the
municipal employer may not pay, on behalf of that public safety
employee any employee required contributions or the employee
share of required contributions, and the impact of this requirement on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of that
public safety employee. If a public safety employee is initially
employed by a municipal employer before July 1, 2011, this subdivision does not apply to that public safety employee if he or she
is employed as a public safety employee by a successor municipal
employer in the event of a combined department that is created on
or after that date.
6. Except for whether or not to provide health care coverage
and the employee premium contribution, all costs and payments
associated with health care coverage plans and the design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer
for public safety employees, and the impact of such costs and payments and the design and selection of the health care coverage
plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the
public safety employee. For purposes of this subdivision, “design” does not include the decision as to who is covered by a
health care coverage plan selected by the municipal employer.
7. In any municipality with a retirement system established
under chapter 396, laws of 1937, any terms of such a retirement
system, including, but not limited to, the contribution rates, pension benefit calculation, or factors used to calculate a pension
benefit under the system, with any bargaining unit composed of
public safety employees. For such a retirement system, the terms
of the system, including, but not limited to, the contribution rates,
pension benefit calculation, or factors used to calculate a pension
* * *