Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
agents, and the representative of its municipal employees in a collective bargaining unit, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in
good faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement, with respect to
wages, hours, and conditions of employment for public safety
employees or transit employees and with respect to wages for general municipal employees, and with respect to a requirement of
the municipal employer for a municipal employee to perform law
enforcement and fire fighting services under s. 60.553, 61.66, or
62.13 (2e), except as provided in sub. (4) (mb) and (mc) and s.
40.81 (3) and except that a municipal employer shall not meet and
confer with respect to any proposal to diminish or abridge the
rights guaranteed to any public safety employees under ch. 164.
Collective bargaining includes the reduction of any agreement
reached to a written and signed document.
(b) “Collective bargaining unit” means a unit consisting of
municipal employees that is determined by the commission under
sub. (4) (d) 2. a. to be appropriate for the purpose of collective
bargaining.
(c) “Commission” means the employment relations
commission.
(cm) “Consumer price index change” means the average annual percentage change in the consumer price index for all urban
consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the federal department of labor, for the 12 months immediately preceding the
current date.
* * *
ch. 229, or any other political subdivision of the state, or instrumentality of one or more political subdivisions of the state, that
engages the services of an employee and includes any person acting on behalf of a municipal employer within the scope of the person’s authority, express or implied.
(k) “Person” means one or more individuals, labor organizations, associations, corporations or legal representatives.
(L) “Professional employee” means:
1. Any employee engaged in work:
a. Predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical or physical work;
b. Involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance;
c. Of such a character that the output produced or the result
accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given period
of time;
d. Requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of
specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of
higher education or a hospital, as distinguished from a general
academic education or from an apprenticeship or from training in
the performance of routine mental, manual or physical process;
or
2. Any employee who:
a. Has completed the courses of specialized intellectual instruction and study described in subd. 1. d.;
b. Is performing related work under the supervision of a professional person to qualify to become a professional employee as
defined in subd. 1.
(m) “Prohibited practice” means any practice prohibited under this subchapter.
* * *
determined to be a transit employee under sub. (4) (bm).
(1p) COUNTY EMPLOYEES IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION
OF 750,000 OR MORE. With respect to municipal employees who
are employed by a county with a population of 750,000 or more,
the county executive is responsible for the municipal employer
functions under this subchapter.
(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES. Municipal employees
have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
employer or a labor organization to petition the commission to
* * *
shall assess and collect a certification fee for each election conducted under this subd. 3. b. Fees collected under this subd. 3. b.
shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.425 (1)
(i).
4. Whenever the result of an election conducted pursuant to
subd. 3. is inconclusive, the commission, on request of any party
to the proceeding, may conduct a runoff election. Any such request must be made within 30 days from the date of certification.
In a runoff election the commission may drop from the ballot the
name of the candidate or choice receiving the least number of
votes.
5. Questions as to representation may be raised by petition of
the municipal employer or any municipal employee or any representative thereof. Where it appears by the petition that a situation
exists requiring prompt action so as to prevent or terminate an
emergency, the commission shall act upon the petition forthwith.
The fact that an election has been held shall not prevent the holding of another election among the same group of employees, if it
appears to the commission that sufficient reason for another election exists.
(jm) Binding arbitration, first class cities. This paragraph
shall apply only to members of a police department employed by
cities of the 1st class. If the representative of members of the police department, as determined under par. (d), and representatives
of the city reach an impasse on the terms of the agreement, the
dispute shall be resolved in the following manner:
* * *
system, including, but not limited to, the costs, payments, contribution rates, pension benefit calculation, or design, including all
impacts or effects that any changes made to the retirement system
might have upon the wages, hours, or conditions of employment,
with any bargaining unit composed of public safety employees or
any employees treated as public safety employees under par. (bn).
(p) Permissive subjects of collective bargaining; public safety
and transit employees. A municipal employer is not required to
bargain with public safety employees or transit employees on
subjects reserved to management and direction of the governmental unit except insofar as the manner of exercise of such functions
affects the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the
public safety employees or of the transit employees in a collective
bargaining unit.
(5) PROCEDURES. Municipal employers, jointly or individually, may employ a qualified person to discharge the duties of la-
bor negotiator and to represent such municipal employers, jointly
or individually, in conferences and negotiations under this section. In cities of the 1st, 2nd or 3rd class any member of the city
council, including the mayor, who resigns therefrom may, during
the term for which the member is elected, be
Excerpt shown. Open the full section in Lexace.