Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
determined to be a transit employee under sub. (4) (bm).
(1p) COUNTY EMPLOYEES IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION
OF 750,000 OR MORE. With respect to municipal employees who
are employed by a county with a population of 750,000 or more,
the county executive is responsible for the municipal employer
functions under this subchapter.
(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES. Municipal employees
have the right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
employer or a labor organization to petition the commission to
* * *
bargaining agreement involving a collective bargaining unit containing a transit employee may agree in writing to have the commission or any other appropriate agency serve as arbitrator or
may designate any other competent, impartial, and disinterested
person to serve as an arbitrator.
5. ‘Voluntary impasse resolution procedures.’ In addition to
the other impasse resolution procedures provided in this paragraph, a municipal employer that employs a transit employee and
labor organization may at any time, as a permissive subject of bargaining, agree in writing to a dispute settlement procedure, including binding interest arbitration, which is acceptable to the
parties for resolving an impasse over terms of any collective bargaining agreement under this subchapter. The parties shall file a
copy of the agreement with the commission. If the parties agree
to any form of binding interest arbitration, the arbitrator shall give
weight to the factors enumerated under subds. 7. and 7g.
6. ‘Interest arbitration.’ a. If in any collective bargaining
unit containing transit employees a dispute has not been settled
after a reasonable period of negotiation and after mediation by
the commission under subd. 3. and other settlement procedures,
if any, established by the parties have been exhausted, and the
parties are deadlocked with respect to any dispute between them
over wages, hours, or conditions of employment to be included in
* * *
shall reduce the agreement to writing and with the arbitrator execute the agreement pursuant to subd. 9.
13. Subsequent to the filing of a petition before the commission pursuant to subd. 1. and prior to the execution of an agreement pursuant to subd. 9., neither party may unilaterally alter any
term of the wages, hours and working conditions of the members
of the police department or any other matter subject to arbitration
under subd. 4.
(L) Strikes prohibited. Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right to strike by any municipal employee or labor organization, and such strikes are hereby expressly prohibited.
(mb) Prohibited subjects of bargaining; general municipal
employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a general municipal employee with respect to any of the following:
1. Any factor or condition of employment except wages,
which includes only total base wages and excludes any other compensation, which includes, but is not limited to, overtime, premium pay, merit pay, performance pay, supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and automatic pay progressions.
2. Except as provided in s. 66.0506 or 118.245, whichever is
applicable, any proposal that does any of the following:
a. If there is an increase in the consumer price index change,
provides for total base wages for authorized positions in the proposed collective bargaining agreement that exceeds the total base
wages for authorized positions 180 days before the expiration of
the previous collective bargaining agreement by a greater percentage than the consumer price index change.
b. If there is a decrease or no change in the consumer price
* * *
before the expiration of the previous collective bargaining
agreement.
(mbb) Consumer price index change. For purposes of determining compliance with par. (mb), the commission shall provide,
upon request, to a municipal employer or to any representative of
a collective bargaining unit containing a general municipal employee, the consumer price index change during any 12-month
period. The commission may get the information from the department of revenue.
(mc) Prohibited subjects of bargaining; public safety employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a public
safety employee with respect to any of the following:
5. If the collective bargaining unit contains a public safety
employee who is initially employed on or after July 1, 2011, the
requirement under ss. 40.05 (1) (b), 59.875, and 62.623 that the
municipal employer may not pay, on behalf of that public safety
employee any employee required contributions or the employee
share of required contributions, and the impact of this requirement on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of that
public safety employee. If a public safety employee is initially
employed by a municipal employer before July 1, 2011, this subdivision does not apply to that public safety employee if he or she
is employed as a public safety employee by a successor municipal
employer in the event of a combined department that is created on
or after that date.
6. Except for whether or not to provide health care coverage
and the employee premium contribution, all costs and payments
associated with health care coverage plans and the design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer
for public safety employees, and the impact of such costs and payments and the design and selection of the health care coverage
plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the
public safety employee. For purposes of this subdivision, “design” does not include the decision as to who is covered by a
* * *