Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
(e) “Election” means a proceeding conducted by the commission in which the employees in a collective bargaining unit cast a
secret ballot for collective bargaining representatives, or for any
other purpose specified in this subchapter.
(f) “Fair-share agreement” means an agreement between a
municipal employer and a labor organization that represents public safety employees or transit employees under which all or any
of the public safety employees or transit employees in the collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share
of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required
of all members.
(fm) “General municipal employee” means a municipal employee who is not a public safety employee or a transit employee.
(g) “Labor dispute” means any controversy concerning wages,
hours and conditions of employment, or concerning the representation of persons in negotiating, maintaining, changing or seeking
to arrange wages, hours and conditions of employment.
(h) “Labor organization” means any employee organization in
which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
hours or conditions of employment.
(i) “Municipal employee” means any individual employed by
a municipal employer other than an independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial or executive employee.
(j) “Municipal employer” means any city, county, village,
* * *
(3g) WAGE DEDUCTION PROHIBITION. A municipal employer
may not deduct labor organization dues from the earnings of a
general municipal employee or supervisor.
(4) POWERS OF THE COMMISSION. The commission shall conduct any election under this subsection by secret ballot and shall
adhere to the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment in addition to other powers and duties provided in this subchapter:
(a) Prevention of prohibited practices. Section 111.07 shall
govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under
this subchapter except that wherever the term “unfair labor practices” appears in s. 111.07 the term “prohibited practices” shall
be substituted.
(b) Failure to bargain. Whenever a dispute arises between a
municipal employer and a union of its employees concerning the
duty to bargain on any subject, the dispute shall be resolved by
the commission on petition for a declaratory ruling. The decision
of the commission shall be issued within 15 days of submission
and shall have the effect of an order issued under s. 111.07. The
filing of a petition under this paragraph shall not prevent the inclusion of the same allegations in a complaint involving prohibited practices in which it is alleged that the failure to bargain on
the subjects of the declaratory ruling is part of a series of acts or
pattern of conduct prohibited by this subchapter.
(bm) Transit employee determination. The commission shall
* * *
offer their comments. The final offers of the parties, as transmitted by the commission to the arbitrator, are the basis for continued negotiations, if any, between the parties with respect to the issues in dispute. At any time prior to the arbitration hearing, either party, with the consent of the other party, may modify its final offer in writing.
c. Before issuing his or her arbitration decision, the arbitrator
shall, on his or her own motion or at the request of either party,
conduct a meeting open to the public to provide the opportunity
to both parties to present supporting arguments for their complete
offer on all matters to be covered by the proposed agreement.
The arbitrator shall adopt without further modification the final
offer of one of the parties on all disputed issues submitted under
subd. 6. am., except those items that the commission determines
not to be mandatory subjects of bargaining and those items that
have not been treated as mandatory subjects by the parties, and
including any prior modifications of the offer mutually agreed
upon by the parties under subd. 6. b. The decision shall be final
and binding on both parties and shall be incorporated into a written collective bargaining agreement. The arbitrator shall serve a
copy of his or her decision on both parties and the commission.
e. Arbitration proceedings may not be interrupted or terminated by reason of any prohibited practice complaint filed by either party at any time.
f. The parties shall divide the costs of arbitration equally.
The arbitrator shall submit a statement of his or her costs to both
parties and to the commission.
* * *
commence negotiations if no such agreement exists, the party requesting negotiations shall immediately notify the commission in
writing. Upon failure of the requesting party to provide such notice, the other party may so notify the commission. The notice
shall specify the expiration date of the existing collective bargain-
ing agreement, if any, and shall set forth any additional information the commission may require on a form provided by the
commission.
2. ‘Presentation of initial proposals; open meetings.’ The
meetings between parties to a collective bargaining agreement or
proposed collective bargaining agreement under this subchapter
that involve a collective bargaining unit containing a general municipal employee and that are held for the purpose of presenting
initial bargaining proposals, along with supporting rationale,
shall be open to the public. Each party shall submit its initial bargaining proposals to the other party in writing. Failure to comply
with this subdivision is not cause to invalidate a collective bargaining agreement under this subchapter.
3. ‘Mediation.’ The commission or its designee shall function as mediator in labor disputes involving general municipal
employees upon request of one or both of the parties, or upon initiation of the commission. The function of the mediator shall be
to encourage voluntary settlement by the parties. No mediator
has the power of compulsion.
4. ‘Grievance arbitration.’ Parties to a dispute pertaining to
the meaning or application of the terms of a written collective
* * *
or more collective bargaining units from bargaining collectively
through the same representative.
3. a. Whenever, in a particular case, a question arises concerning representation or appropriate unit, calling for a vote, the
commission shall certify the results in writing to the municipal
employer and the labor organization involved and to any other interested parties.
b. Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of the collective bargaining unit that contains a general municipal employee. The election shall occur no
later than December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing
school district employees and no later than May 1 for a collective
bargaining unit containing general municipal employees who are
not school district employees. The commission shall certify any
representative that receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all
of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining
unit. If no representative receives at least 51 percent of the votes
of all of the general municipal employees in the collective bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify the current representative
and the general municipal employees shall be nonrepresented.
Notwithstanding sub. (2), if a representative is decertified under
this subd. 3. b., the affected general municipal employees may not
be included in a substantially similar collective bargaining unit
* * *