Wisconsin Code § 111.70
Municipal employment
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this subchapter:
(a) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer, through its officers and
* * *
(e) “Election” means a proceeding conducted by the commission in which the employees in a collective bargaining unit cast a
secret ballot for collective bargaining representatives, or for any
other purpose specified in this subchapter.
(f) “Fair-share agreement” means an agreement between a
municipal employer and a labor organization that represents public safety employees or transit employees under which all or any
of the public safety employees or transit employees in the collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share
of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required
of all members.
(fm) “General municipal employee” means a municipal employee who is not a public safety employee or a transit employee.
(g) “Labor dispute” means any controversy concerning wages,
hours and conditions of employment, or concerning the representation of persons in negotiating, maintaining, changing or seeking
to arrange wages, hours and conditions of employment.
(h) “Labor organization” means any employee organization in
which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages,
hours or conditions of employment.
(i) “Municipal employee” means any individual employed by
a municipal employer other than an independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial or executive employee.
* * *
of work by municipal employees, and any concerted slowdown or
other concerted interruption of operations or services by municipal employees, or any concerted refusal to work or perform their
usual duties as municipal employees, for the purpose of enforcing
demands upon a municipal employer.
(o) “Supervisor” means:
1. As to other than municipal and county fire fighters, any individual who has authority, in the interest of the municipal employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other employees, or to adjust
their grievances or effectively to recommend such action, if in
connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is
not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of
independent judgment.
2. As to fire fighters employed by municipalities with more
than one fire station, the term “supervisor” shall include all officers above the rank of the highest ranking officer at each single
station. In municipalities where there is but one fire station, the
term “supervisor” shall include only the chief and the officer in
rank immediately below the chief. No other fire fighter shall be
included under the term “supervisor” for the purposes of this
subchapter.
(p) “Transit employee” means a municipal employee who is
determined to be a transit employee under sub. (4) (bm).
(1p) COUNTY EMPLOYEES IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION
OF 750,000 OR MORE. With respect to municipal employees who
are employed by a county with a population of 750,000 or more,
the county executive is responsible for the municipal employer
functions under this subchapter.
(2) RIGHTS OF MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES. Municipal employees
* * *
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees have the right to
refrain from any and all such activities. A general municipal employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while remaining
a member of a collective bargaining unit. A public safety employee or a transit employee, however, may be required to pay
dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement; a fairshare agreement covering a public safety employee or a transit
employee must contain a provision requiring the municipal employer to deduct the amount of dues as certified by the labor organization from the earnings of the employee affected by the fairshare agreement and to pay the amount deducted to the labor organization. A fair-share agreement covering a public safety employee or transit employee is subject to the right of the municipal
employer or a labor organization to petition the commission to
conduct a referendum. Such petition must be supported by proof
that at least 30 percent of the employees in the collective bargaining unit desire that the fair-share agreement be terminated. Upon
so finding, the commission shall conduct a referendum. If the
* * *
a prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in
concert with others:
1. To interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees
in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in sub. (2).
2. To initiate, create, dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial support to it, but the municipal employer is not prohibited
from reimbursing its employees at their prevailing wage rate for
the time spent conferring with the employees, officers or agents.
3. To encourage or discourage a membership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other
terms or conditions of employment; but the prohibition shall not
apply to a fair-share agreement that covers public safety employees or transit employees.
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a
majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining
unit. Such refusal includes action by the employer to issue or
seek to obtain contracts, including those provided for by statute,
with individuals in the collective bargaining unit while collective
bargaining, mediation, or fact-finding concerning the terms and
conditions of a new collective bargaining agreement is in
progress, unless such individual contracts contain express language providing that the contract is subject to amendment by a
subsequent collective bargaining agreement. Where the employer has a good faith doubt as to whether a labor organization
* * *