Wisconsin Code § 108.101
Effect of finding, determination, decision or judgment
(1) No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment made with respect to rights or liabilities under
this chapter is admissible or binding in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law or in equity not arising under
this chapter, unless the department is a party or has an interest in
the action or proceeding because of the discharge of its duties under this chapter.
(2) No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment made with respect to rights or liabilities under s. 108.09 is
binding in an action or proceeding under s. 108.10.
(3) No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment made with respect to rights or liabilities under s. 108.10 is
binding in an action or proceeding under s. 108.09.
(4) No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law
or equity not arising under this chapter made with respect to the
rights or liabilities of a party to an action or proceeding under this
chapter is binding in an action or proceeding under this chapter.
(5) Notwithstanding sub. (4), a final order or judgment of
conviction for a crime entered by a court is binding on the convicted person in an action or proceeding under this chapter that
relates to the criminal conviction. A person convicted of a crime
is precluded from denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense that is the basis for the conviction in an action or proceeding under this chapter.