Wisconsin Code § 108.10
Settlement of issues other than benefit claims
Except as provided in s. 108.245 (3), in connection with
any issue arising under this chapter as to the status or liability of
an employing unit, for which no review is provided under s.
108.09, 108.095, or 108.227 (5) and whether or not a penalty is
provided in s. 108.24, the following procedure shall apply:
(1) The department shall investigate the status, and the existence and extent of liability of an employing unit, and may issue
an initial determination accordingly. The department may set
aside or amend the determination at any time before a hearing on
the determination on the basis of subsequent information or to
correct a mistake, including an error of law. The department shall
electronically deliver a copy of each determination to, or mail a
copy of each determination to the last-known address of, the employing unit affected thereby. The employing unit may request a
hearing as to any matter in that determination if the request is received by the department or postmarked within 21 days after the
department issues the initial determination and in accordance
with procedures prescribed by the department by rule.
(2) Any hearing duly requested shall be held before an appeal
tribunal established as provided by s. 108.09 (3), and s. 108.09
(4) and (5) shall be applicable to the proceedings before such tribunal. The department may be a party in any proceedings before
an appeal tribunal. The employing unit or the department may
petition the commission for review of the appeal tribunal’s decision under s. 108.09 (6).
(3) The commission’s authority to take action as to any issue
or proceeding under this section is the same as that specified in s.
108.09 (6).
(4) The employing unit may commence an action for the judicial review of a commission decision under this section, provided
the employing unit has exhausted the remedies provided under
this section. The department may commence an action for the judicial review of a commission decision under this section, but the
department is not required to have been a party to the proceedings
before the commission or to have exhausted the remedies provided under this section. In an action commenced under this section by a party that is not the department, the department shall be
a defendant and shall be named as a party in the complaint commencing the action. If a plaintiff fails to name either the department or the commission as defendants and serve them as required
under s. 108.09 (7), the court shall dismiss the action. The scope
of judicial review, and the manner thereof insofar as applicable,
shall be the same as that provided in s. 108.09 (7).
(5) The issuance of determinations and decisions provided in
subs. (1) to (4) shall be by electronic delivery or 1st class mail and
may include the use of services performed by the U.S. postal service requiring the payment of extra fees.
(6) Any determination by the department or any decision by
an appeal tribunal or by the commission is conclusive with respect to an employing unit unless the department or the employing unit files a timely request for a hearing or petition for review
as provided in this section. A determination or decision is binding upon the department only insofar as the relevant facts were included in the record that was before the department at the time
the determination was issued, or before the appeal tribunal or
commission at the time the decision was issued.
(7) The decision of the commission shall become final and
shall be binding upon the employer and upon the department for
that case as provided in sub. (6) unless the employer or the department petitions for judicial review under sub. (4). If the commission construes a statute adversely to the department:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), the department is deemed to
acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless the department
seeks review of the decision of the commission construing the
statute. The construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department.
(b) The department may choose not to appeal and to nonacquiesce in the decision by sending a notice of nonacquiescence to
the commission, to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the Wisconsin administrative register and to the employer
before the time expires for seeking a judicial review of the decision under sub. (4). The effect of this action is that, although the
decision is binding on the parties to the case, the commission’s
conclusions of law, the rationale and construction of statutes in
the case are not binding on the department in other cases.
(8) The department may settle any determination, decision or
action involving a determination or decision issued under this
section. The department may compromise any liability for contributions or reimbursement of benefits or interest or penalties assessed under this chapter. The department shall promulgate rules
setting forth factors to be considered by the department in settling
actions or proposed actions or making compromises under this
subsection.