Wisconsin Code § 104.035
Minimum wage
(1) EMPLOYEES GENERALLY. (a)
Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs. (2) to (8), the minimum wage is $7.25 per hour.
(b) Allowances for meals and lodging. Except as provided in
subs. (2) (b), (2m) (b), and (4) (b) and subject to sub. (3) (b), if an
employer furnishes an employee with meals or lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045
(2), the employer may deduct the following amounts from the
wages of the employee:
1. For lodging, $58 per week or $8.30 per day.
2. For meals, $87 per week or $4.15 per meal.
(2) MINOR EMPLOYEES. (a) Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs. (2m) to (8), the minimum wage for a minor employee is $7.25 per hour.
(b) Allowances for meals and lodging. Except as provided in
subs. (2m) (b) and (4) (b) and subject to sub. (3) (b), if an employer furnishes a minor employee with meals or lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department under s.
104.045 (2) , the employer may deduct the following amounts
from the wages of the employee:
1. For lodging, $58 per week or $8.30 per day.
2. For meals, $87 per week or $4.15 per meal.
(2m) OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYEES. (a) Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs. (3) to (8), the minimum wage for an opportunity employee is $5.90 per hour.
(b) Allowances for meals and lodging. Except as provided in
sub. (4) (b) and subject to sub. (3) (b), if an employer furnishes an
opportunity employee with meals or lodging in accordance with
rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045 (2), the
employer may deduct the following amounts from the wages of
the employee:
1. For lodging, $47.20 per week or $6.75 per day.
2. For meals, $70.80 per week or $3.35 per meal.
(3) TIPPED EMPLOYEES. (a) Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs. (4) to (8), if an employer of a tipped employee establishes by the employer’s payroll records that, when adding the
tips received by the tipped employee in a week to the wages paid
to the tipped employee in that week, the tipped employee receives
not less than the applicable minimum wage specified in sub. (1),
(2), or (2m), the minimum wage for the tipped employee is as
follows:
1. For wages earned by a tipped employee who is not an opportunity employee, $2.33 per hour.
2. For wages earned by a tipped employee who is an opportunity employee, $2.13 per hour.
(b) Allowances for meals and lodging. If an employer furnishes a tipped employee with meals or lodging in accordance
with rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045 (2),
the employer may deduct the applicable amounts specified in sub.
(1) (b) , (2) (b) , or (2m) (b) from the wages of the tipped
employee.
(4) AGRICULTURAL EMPLOYEES. (a) Minimum rates. Except
as provided in subs. (7) and (8), the minimum wage for an agricultural employee is $7.25 per hour.
(b) Allowances for meals and lodging. If an employer furnishes an agricultural employee with meals or lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045
(2), the employer may deduct the following amounts from the
wages of the employee:
1. For lodging, $58 per week or $8.30 per day.
2. For meals, $87 per week or $4.15 per meal.
(5) CAMP COUNSELORS. The minimum wage for a counselor
at a seasonal recreational or educational camp, including a day
camp, is $350 per week if meals and lodging are not furnished,
$265 per week if only meals are furnished, and $210 per week if
both meals and lodging are furnished.
(6) GOLF CADDIES. The minimum wage for a golf caddy is
$10.50 for caddying 18 holes and $5.90 for caddying 9 holes.
(7) MINIMUM WAGE ESTABLISHED BY DEPARTMENT. The department shall promulgate rules providing the minimum wage for
all of the following:
(a) An employee or worker with a disability covered under a
license under s. 104.07.
(b) A student learner.
(c) A student employed by an independent college or university for less than 20 hours per week.
(8) EMPLOYMENT EXEMPTED BY DEPARTMENT. The department shall promulgate rules exempting from the minimum wage
requirements under subs. (1) to (7) all of the following:
(a) A person engaged in casual employment in and around an
employer’s home on an irregular or intermittent basis for not
more than 15 hours per week.
(b) A person who resides in the home of an employer who,
due to advanced age or physical or mental disability, cannot care
for his or her own needs, for the purpose of companionship and
who spends not more than 15 hours per week on general household work for the employer.
(c) An elementary or secondary school student performing
student work-like activities in the student’s school.
(9) GENDER-SPECIFIC MINIMUM WAGE PROHIBITED. The department may not establish a different minimum wage for men
and women.