Wisconsin Code § 102.61
Indemnity under rehabilitation law
(1) Subject
to subs. (1g) and (1m), an employee who is entitled to receive and
has received compensation under this chapter, and who is entitled
* * *
more of the employee’s preinjury average weekly wage does not
constitute suitable employment if any of the following apply:
1. The employee’s education, training, or employment experience demonstrates that the employee is on a career or vocational
path, the employee’s average weekly wage on the date of injury
does not reflect the average weekly wage that the employee reasonably could have been expected to earn in the demonstrated career or vocational path, and the permanent work restrictions
caused by the injury impede the employee’s ability to pursue the
demonstrated career or vocational path.
2. The employee was performing part-time employment at
the time of the injury, the employee’s average weekly wage for
compensation purposes is calculated under s. 102.11 (1) (ap) 2.,
and that average weekly wage exceeds the employee’s gross average weekly wage for the part-time employment.
(b) If an employer offers an employee suitable employment as
provided in par. (c), the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier is not liable for temporary disability benefits under s. 102.43
(5) (b) or for the cost of tuition, fees, books, travel, and maintenance under sub. (1). Ineligibility for compensation under this
paragraph does not preclude an employee from receiving vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 796l if the department determines that the employee is eligible to receive those
services.
(c) On receiving notice that he or she is eligible to receive vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 796l, an employee shall provide the employer with a written report from a
physician, chiropractor, psychologist, or podiatrist stating the employee’s permanent work restrictions. Within 60 days after receiving that report, the employer shall provide to the employee in
writing an offer of suitable employment, a statement that the employer has no suitable employment for the employee, or a report
from a physician, chiropractor, psychologist, or podiatrist showing that the permanent work restrictions provided by the employee’s practitioner are in dispute and documentation showing
that the difference in work restrictions would materially affect either the employer’s ability to provide suitable employment or a
vocational rehabilitation counselor’s ability to recommend a rehabilitative training program. If the employer and employee cannot resolve the dispute within 30 days after the employee receives
the employer’s report and documentation, the employer or employee may request a hearing before the department to determine
the employee’s work restrictions. Within 30 days after the department determines the employee’s work restrictions, the employer
shall provide to the employee in writing an offer of suitable employment or a statement that the employer has no suitable employment for the employee.
(1m) (a) If the department has determined under sub. (1) that
* * *
(b) The employee must continue in rehabilitation training
with such reasonable regularity as health and situation will
permit.
(c) The employee may not have the costs of tuition, fees,
books, travel, and maintenance paid under sub. (1) or the costs of
private rehabilitation counseling and rehabilitative training paid
under sub. (1m) on account of training for a period in excess of 80
weeks in all, except as provided in s. 102.43 (5) (b).
(2) The department, the commission, and the courts shall determine the rights and liabilities of the parties under this section
in like manner and with like effect as the department, the commission, and the courts determine other issues under this chapter.
A determination under this subsection may include a determination based on the evidence regarding the cost or scope of the services provided by a private rehabilitation counselor under sub.
(1m) (a) or the cost or reasonableness of a rehabilitative training
program developed under sub. (1m) (a).
(3) Nothing in this section prevents an employer or insurance
carrier from providing an employee with the services of a private
rehabilitation counselor or with rehabilitative training if the employee voluntarily accepts those services or that training.