Wisconsin Code § 102.61
Indemnity under rehabilitation law
(1) Subject
to subs. (1g) and (1m), an employee who is entitled to receive and
has received compensation under this chapter, and who is entitled
to and is receiving instruction under 29 USC 701 to 796l, as administered by the state in which the employee resides or in which
the employee resided at the time of becoming physically disabled,
shall, in addition to other indemnity, be paid the actual and necessary costs of tuition, fees, books, and travel required for the employee’s rehabilitation training program and, if the employee receives that instruction elsewhere than at the place of residence,
the actual and necessary costs of maintenance, during rehabilitation, subject to the conditions and limitations specified in sub.
(1r). The costs of travel under this subsection shall be paid at the
same rate as is provided for state officers and employees under s.
20.916 (8).
(1g) (a) In this subsection, “suitable employment” means
employment that is within an employee’s permanent work restrictions, that the employee has the necessary physical capacity,
knowledge, transferable skills, and ability to perform, and that
pays not less than 90 percent of the employee’s preinjury average
weekly wage, except that employment that pays 90 percent or
more of the employee’s preinjury average weekly wage does not
constitute suitable employment if any of the following apply:
1. The employee’s education, training, or employment experience demonstrates that the employee is on a career or vocational
path, the employee’s average weekly wage on the date of injury
does not reflect the average weekly wage that the employee reasonably could have been expected to earn in the demonstrated career or vocational path, and the permanent work restrictions
caused by the injury impede the employee’s ability to pursue the
demonstrated career or vocational path.
2. The employee was performing part-time employment at
the time of the injury, the employee’s average weekly wage for
compensation purposes is calculated under s. 102.11 (1) (ap) 2.,
and that average weekly wage exceeds the employee’s gross average weekly wage for the part-time employment.
(b) If an employer offers an employee suitable employment as
provided in par. (c), the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier is not liable for temporary disability benefits under s. 102.43
(5) (b) or for the cost of tuition, fees, books, travel, and maintenance under sub. (1). Ineligibility for compensation under this
paragraph does not preclude an employee from receiving vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 796l if the department determines that the employee is eligible to receive those
services.
(c) On receiving notice that he or she is eligible to receive vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 796l, an employee shall provide the employer with a written report from a
* * *
(5) (b) or for tuition, fee, book, travel, and maintenance costs under sub. (1) that exceed what the employer or insurance carrier
would have been liable for under the rehabilitative training program developed by the private rehabilitation counselor.
(e) Nothing in this subsection prevents an employer or insurance carrier from providing an employee with the services of a
private rehabilitation counselor or with rehabilitative training under sub. (3) before the department makes its determination under
par. (a).
(f) The department shall promulgate rules establishing procedures and requirements for the private rehabilitation counseling
and rehabilitative training process under this subsection. Those
rules shall include rules specifying the procedure and requirements for certification of private rehabilitation counselors.
(1r) An employee who receives a course of instruction or
other rehabilitative training under sub. (1) or (1m) is subject to
the following conditions and limitations:
(a) The employee must undertake the course of instruction
within 60 days from the date when the employee has sufficiently
recovered from the injury to permit so doing, or as soon thereafter
as the officer or agency having charge of the instruction shall provide opportunity for the rehabilitation.
(b) The employee must continue in rehabilitation training
with such reasonable regularity as health and situation will
permit.
(c) The employee may not have the costs of tuition, fees,
books, travel, and maintenance paid under sub. (1) or the costs of
private rehabilitation counseling and rehabilitative training paid
under sub. (1m) on account of training for a period in excess of 80
weeks in all, except as provided in s. 102.43 (5) (b).
(2) The department, the commission, and the courts shall determine the rights and liabilities of the parties under this section
in like manner and with like effect as the department, the commission, and the courts determine other issues under this chapter.
A determination under this subsection may include a determination based on the evidence regarding the cost or scope of the services provided by a private rehabilitation counselor under sub.
(1m) (a) or the cost or reasonableness of a rehabilitative training
program developed under sub. (1m) (a).
(3) Nothing in this section prevents an employer or insurance
carrier from providing an employee with the services of a private
rehabilitation counselor or with rehabilitative training if the employee voluntarily accepts those services or that training.