Wisconsin Code § 102.60
Minor illegally employed
(1m) When the injury
is sustained by a minor who is illegally employed, the employer,
in addition to paying compensation to the minor and death benefits to the dependents of the minor, shall pay the following
amounts into the state treasury, for deposit in the fund established
under s. 102.65:
(a) An amount equal to the amount recoverable by the injured
employee, but not to exceed $7,500, if the injured employee is a
minor of permit age and at the time of the injury is employed, required, suffered, or permitted to work without a written permit issued under ch. 103, except as provided in pars. (b) to (d).
(b) An amount equal to double the amount recoverable by the
injured employee, but not to exceed $15,000, if the injured employee is a minor of permit age and at the time of the injury is employed, required, suffered, or permitted to work without a permit
in any place of employment or at any employment in or for which
the department acting under ch. 103, has adopted a written resolution providing that permits shall not be issued.
(c) An amount equal to double the amount recoverable by the
injured employee, but not to exceed $15,000, if the injured employee is a minor of permit age or older and at the time of the injury is employed, required, suffered, or permitted to work at prohibited employment.
(d) An amount equal to double the amount recoverable by the
injured employee, but not to exceed $15,000, if the injured employee is a minor under permit age and is illegally employed.
(5) (a) A permit or certificate of age that is unlawfully issued
by an officer specified in ch. 103, or that is unlawfully altered after issuance, without fraud on the part of the employer, shall be
considered a permit for purposes of this section.
(b) If the employer is misled in employing a minor illegally
because of fraudulent written evidence of age presented by the
minor, the employer is not required to pay the amounts specified
in sub. (1m).
(7) This section does not apply to a person selling or distributing newspapers or magazines on the street or from house to
house if the agency or publisher for whom the person sells or distributes newspapers or magazines establishes by affirmative
proof that at the time of the injury the person was not employed
with the actual or constructive knowledge of the agency or
publisher.
(8) This section does not apply to liability arising under s.
102.06 unless the employer sought to be charged knew or should
have known that the minor was illegally employed by the contractor or subcontractor.