Wisconsin Code § 102.44
Maximum limitations
Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) (ag) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter
* * *
subd. 2. in a calendar year is $5,000,000. If the amount determined payable under subd. 2. in a calendar year is $5,000,000 or
less, the department shall pay that amount. If the amount determined payable under subd. 2. in a calendar year exceeds
$5,000,000, the department shall pay $5,000,000 in the year in
which the determination is made and, subject to the maximum
amount payable of $5,000,000 per calendar year, shall pay the excess in the next calendar year or in subsequent calendar years until that excess is paid in full. The department shall pay claims for
reimbursement under subd. 2. in the chronological order in which
those claims are received.
4. This paragraph does not apply to supplemental benefits
paid for an injury that occurs on or after January 1, 2016.
(2) In case of permanent total disability, aggregate indemnity
shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may
live. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, the loss of
both arms at or near the shoulder, the loss of both legs at or near
the hip, or the loss of one arm at the shoulder and one leg at the
hip constitutes permanent total disability. This enumeration is
not exclusive, but in other cases the department shall find the
facts.
(b) 1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register, except that, if the notice is not published before 8-1-27, the
treatment of sub. (2) is void. As affected by 2025 Wis. Act 15, sub. (2) reads:
(2) (a) 1. In case of permanent total disability, aggregate indemnity shall be
weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may live, subject to increase
under subd. 2.
2. For injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2026, weekly indemnity for
permanent total disability shall, beginning with the 6th anniversary of the date
of injury and then annually thereafter on that anniversary, be increased as
follows:
a. If the employee was receiving the maximum compensation rate, the employee’s weekly indemnity shall be increased to the maximum compensation
rate then in effect for that year, as determined under s. 102.11 (1).
b. If the employee was receiving less than the maximum compensation rate,
the employee’s weekly indemnity shall be increased to an amount that bears the
same proportion to the maximum compensation rate then in effect for that
year, as determined under s. 102.11 (1), as the employee’s compensation rate
bore to the maximum compensation rate that was in effect at the time of the
injury.
3. a. If a notice from the department of health services under s. 50.38 (7m)
(a) 1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register indicating that either s. 50.38 (7m) (a) 1. a. or b. applies, then
no further increases under subd. 2. shall be applied after the date that notice is
published until subd. 4. applies.
b. Except as provided in subd. 3. a., if a notice from the department of
* * *
(d) The employer or insurance carrier making such reduction
shall report to the department the reduction and as requested by
the department, furnish to the department satisfactory proof of
the basis for the reduction.
(e) The reduction prescribed by this section shall be allowed
only as to payments made on or after July 1, 1980, and shall be
computed on the basis of payments made for temporary total,
temporary partial, permanent total and permanent partial
disability.
(f) No reduction shall take into account payments made under
the social security act to dependents of an employee.
(g) No reduction under this subsection shall be made on temporary disability benefits payable during a period in which an injured employee is receiving vocational rehabilitation services under s. 102.61 (1) or (1m).
(6) (a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation
for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the
employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the
permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning
capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings
at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15 percent.
(b) If during the period set forth in s. 102.17 (4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the
injury or by the employee because his or her physical or mental
limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or
if during that period a wage loss of 15 percent or more occurs, the
department may reopen any award and make a redetermination
taking into account loss of earning capacity.
(c) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account
any period during which benefits are payable for temporary
disability.
(d) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account
any period during which benefits are paid under ch. 108.
(e) For the purpose of determining wage loss, payment of benefits for permanent partial disability shall not be considered payment of wages.
(f) Wage loss shall be determined on wages, as defined in s.
102.11. Percentage of wage loss shall be calculated on the basis
of actual average wages over a period of at least 13 weeks.
(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good
faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to
have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have
received had it not been for the refusal.
(h) In all cases of permanent partial disability not covered by
ss. 102.52 to 102.56, whether or not the employee has returned to
work, the permanent partial disability shall not be less than that
imposed by the physical limitations.
(7) In the case of an employee whose injury is a mental injury
* * *