Wisconsin Code § 102.44
Maximum limitations
Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) (ag) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter
for permanent total disability or continuous temporary total disability, including an employee receiving compensation for permanent and total disability under s. 102.59 (1), more than 24 months
after the date of injury resulting from an injury that occurred
prior to January 1, 2020, shall receive supplemental benefits that
shall be payable by the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier, or in the case of benefits payable to an employee under s.
102.66, shall be paid by the department out of the fund created
under s. 102.65. Those supplemental benefits shall be paid only
for weeks of disability occurring after April 1, 2026, and shall
continue during the period of such total disability subsequent to
that date as follows:
1. If the employee is receiving the maximum weekly benefits
that were in effect at the time of the injury, as determined under s.
102.11 (1), the supplemental benefit for a week of disability shall
be an amount that, when added to the regular benefit, equals the
maximum weekly benefits that were in effect during 2020. Annually thereafter, on each January 1, the supplemental benefit
rate shall be increased to an amount that, when added to the regular benefit, equals the maximum weekly benefits that were in effect during the next succeeding year.
2. If the employee is receiving a weekly benefit that is less
than the maximum benefit that was in effect on the date of the injury, as determined under s. 102.11 (1), the supplemental benefit
for a week of disability shall be an amount sufficient to bring the
total weekly benefits to the same proportion of the maximum
weekly benefits that were in effect during 2020 as the employee’s
weekly benefit bears to the maximum in effect on the date of injury. Annually thereafter, on each January 1, the supplemental
benefit rate shall be increased to an amount sufficient to bring the
* * *
only as to payments made on or after July 1, 1980, and shall be
computed on the basis of payments made for temporary total,
temporary partial, permanent total and permanent partial
disability.
(f) No reduction shall take into account payments made under
the social security act to dependents of an employee.
(g) No reduction under this subsection shall be made on temporary disability benefits payable during a period in which an injured employee is receiving vocational rehabilitation services under s. 102.61 (1) or (1m).
(6) (a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation
for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the
employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the
permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning
capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings
at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15 percent.
(b) If during the period set forth in s. 102.17 (4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the
injury or by the employee because his or her physical or mental
limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or
if during that period a wage loss of 15 percent or more occurs, the
department may reopen any award and make a redetermination
taking into account loss of earning capacity.
(c) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account
any period during which benefits are payable for temporary
disability.
(d) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account
any period during which benefits are paid under ch. 108.
(e) For the purpose of determining wage loss, payment of benefits for permanent partial disability shall not be considered payment of wages.
(f) Wage loss shall be determined on wages, as defined in s.
102.11. Percentage of wage loss shall be calculated on the basis
of actual average wages over a period of at least 13 weeks.
(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good
faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to
have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have
received had it not been for the refusal.
(h) In all cases of permanent partial disability not covered by
ss. 102.52 to 102.56, whether or not the employee has returned to
* * *