Wisconsin Code § 102.44
Maximum limitations
Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) (ag) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter
* * *
amount payable of $5,000,000 per calendar year, shall pay the excess in the next calendar year or in subsequent calendar years until that excess is paid in full. The department shall pay claims for
reimbursement under subd. 2. in the chronological order in which
those claims are received.
4. This paragraph does not apply to supplemental benefits
paid for an injury that occurs on or after January 1, 2016.
(2) In case of permanent total disability, aggregate indemnity
shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may
live. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, the loss of
both arms at or near the shoulder, the loss of both legs at or near
the hip, or the loss of one arm at the shoulder and one leg at the
hip constitutes permanent total disability. This enumeration is
not exclusive, but in other cases the department shall find the
facts.
(b) 1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register, except that, if the notice is not published before 8-1-27, the
treatment of sub. (2) is void. As affected by 2025 Wis. Act 15, sub. (2) reads:
(2) (a) 1. In case of permanent total disability, aggregate indemnity shall be
weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may live, subject to increase
under subd. 2.
2. For injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2026, weekly indemnity for
permanent total disability shall, beginning with the 6th anniversary of the date
of injury and then annually thereafter on that anniversary, be increased as
follows:
a. If the employee was receiving the maximum compensation rate, the employee’s weekly indemnity shall be increased to the maximum compensation
rate then in effect for that year, as determined under s. 102.11 (1).
b. If the employee was receiving less than the maximum compensation rate,
the employee’s weekly indemnity shall be increased to an amount that bears the
same proportion to the maximum compensation rate then in effect for that
year, as determined under s. 102.11 (1), as the employee’s compensation rate
bore to the maximum compensation rate that was in effect at the time of the
injury.
3. a. If a notice from the department of health services under s. 50.38 (7m)
(a) 1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register indicating that either s. 50.38 (7m) (a) 1. a. or b. applies, then
no further increases under subd. 2. shall be applied after the date that notice is
published until subd. 4. applies.
b. Except as provided in subd. 3. a., if a notice from the department of
health services under s. 50.38 (7m) (a) 1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register indicating that either s.
50.38 (7m) (a) 1. c. or d. applies, then no further increases under subd. 2. shall
be applied beginning on the first day of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the notice is published until subd. 4. applies.
4. a. Notwithstanding subd. 3., if a notice from the department of health
* * *
at or near the shoulder, the loss of both legs at or near the hip, or the loss of one
arm at the shoulder and one leg at the hip constitutes permanent total
disability.
2. The enumeration under subd. 1. is not exclusive, but in other cases the
department shall find the facts.
(3) For permanent partial disability not covered by ss. 102.52
to 102.56, the aggregate number of weeks of indemnity shall bear
such relation to 1,000 weeks as the nature of the injury bears to
one causing permanent total disability and shall be payable at the
rate of two-thirds of the average weekly earnings of the employee,
the earnings to be computed as provided in s. 102.11. The weekly
indemnity shall be in addition to compensation for the healing
period and shall be for the period that the employee may live, not
to exceed 1,000 weeks.
(4) Where the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52,
102.53, and 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in
no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken
as more than 100 percent.
(4m) (a) The department shall promulgate rules establishing
minimum permanent disability ratings for amputation levels,
losses of motion, sensory losses, and surgical procedures resulting from injuries for which permanent partial disability is
claimed under sub. (3) or (4). At least once every 8 years the department shall review and revise those minimum permanent disability ratings as necessary to reflect advances in the science of
medicine. Before the department may revise those ratings, the
department shall appoint a medical advisory committee under s.
227.13, composed of physicians practicing in one or more areas
of specialization or treating disciplines within the medical profession, to review and recommend revision of those ratings, based
on typical loss of function, to the department and the council on
worker’s compensation.
(b) In considering an individual for appointment to the medical advisory committee under par. (a), the department shall consider the individual’s training and experience, the number of
years the individual has been practicing in the individual’s area of
specialization or treating discipline, any certifications by a recognized medical specialty board or other agency held by the individual, any recommendations made by organizations that regulate or promote profession standards in the area of specialization
or treating discipline in which the individual practices, and any
other factors that the department determines are relevant to the
individual’s knowledge and ability to serve as a member of the
medical advisory committee.
(4o) For purposes of calculating permanent partial disability
under s. 102.52 (1) to (14) pursuant to the rules promulgated under sub. (4m) (a), when an employee undergoes the same surgical
procedure a 2nd or subsequent time on the same limb for which
* * *