Wisconsin Code § 102.44
Maximum limitations
Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) (ag) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter
* * *
b. Notwithstanding subd. 3. and except as provided in subd. 4. a., if a notice
from the department of health services under s. 50.38 (7m) (b) 1. is published
by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register indicating that either s. 50.38 (7m) (b) 1. c. or d. applies, then increases under
subd. 2. shall be applied beginning on the first day of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the notice is published.
(b) 1. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, the loss of both arms
at or near the shoulder, the loss of both legs at or near the hip, or the loss of one
arm at the shoulder and one leg at the hip constitutes permanent total
disability.
2. The enumeration under subd. 1. is not exclusive, but in other cases the
department shall find the facts.
(3) For permanent partial disability not covered by ss. 102.52
to 102.56, the aggregate number of weeks of indemnity shall bear
such relation to 1,000 weeks as the nature of the injury bears to
one causing permanent total disability and shall be payable at the
rate of two-thirds of the average weekly earnings of the employee,
the earnings to be computed as provided in s. 102.11. The weekly
indemnity shall be in addition to compensation for the healing
period and shall be for the period that the employee may live, not
to exceed 1,000 weeks.
(4) Where the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52,
102.53, and 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in
no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken
as more than 100 percent.
(4m) (a) The department shall promulgate rules establishing
minimum permanent disability ratings for amputation levels,
losses of motion, sensory losses, and surgical procedures resulting from injuries for which permanent partial disability is
claimed under sub. (3) or (4). At least once every 8 years the department shall review and revise those minimum permanent disability ratings as necessary to reflect advances in the science of
medicine. Before the department may revise those ratings, the
department shall appoint a medical advisory committee under s.
227.13, composed of physicians practicing in one or more areas
of specialization or treating disciplines within the medical profession, to review and recommend revision of those ratings, based
on typical loss of function, to the department and the council on
worker’s compensation.
(b) In considering an individual for appointment to the medical advisory committee under par. (a), the department shall consider the individual’s training and experience, the number of
years the individual has been practicing in the individual’s area of
* * *
(g) No reduction under this subsection shall be made on temporary disability benefits payable during a period in which an injured employee is receiving vocational rehabilitation services under s. 102.61 (1) or (1m).
(6) (a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation
for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the
employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the
permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning
capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings
at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15 percent.
(b) If during the period set forth in s. 102.17 (4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the
injury or by the employee because his or her physical or mental
limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or
if during that period a wage loss of 15 percent or more occurs, the
department may reopen any award and make a redetermination
taking into account loss of earning capacity.
(c) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account
any period during which benefits are payable for temporary
disability.
(d) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account
any period during which benefits are paid under ch. 108.
(e) For the purpose of determining wage loss, payment of benefits for permanent partial disability shall not be considered payment of wages.
(f) Wage loss shall be determined on wages, as defined in s.
102.11. Percentage of wage loss shall be calculated on the basis
of actual average wages over a period of at least 13 weeks.
(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good
faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to
have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have
received had it not been for the refusal.
(h) In all cases of permanent partial disability not covered by
ss. 102.52 to 102.56, whether or not the employee has returned to
work, the permanent partial disability shall not be less than that
imposed by the physical limitations.
(7) In the case of an employee whose injury is a mental injury
that is compensable under s. 102.17 (9), the period of disability
may not exceed 32 weeks after the injury is first reported.