Wisconsin Code § 102.44
Maximum limitations
Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) (ag) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter
* * *
(b) 1. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, the loss of both arms
at or near the shoulder, the loss of both legs at or near the hip, or the loss of one
arm at the shoulder and one leg at the hip constitutes permanent total
disability.
2. The enumeration under subd. 1. is not exclusive, but in other cases the
department shall find the facts.
(3) For permanent partial disability not covered by ss. 102.52
to 102.56, the aggregate number of weeks of indemnity shall bear
such relation to 1,000 weeks as the nature of the injury bears to
one causing permanent total disability and shall be payable at the
rate of two-thirds of the average weekly earnings of the employee,
the earnings to be computed as provided in s. 102.11. The weekly
indemnity shall be in addition to compensation for the healing
period and shall be for the period that the employee may live, not
to exceed 1,000 weeks.
(4) Where the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52,
102.53, and 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in
no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken
as more than 100 percent.
(4m) (a) The department shall promulgate rules establishing
minimum permanent disability ratings for amputation levels,
losses of motion, sensory losses, and surgical procedures resulting from injuries for which permanent partial disability is
claimed under sub. (3) or (4). At least once every 8 years the department shall review and revise those minimum permanent disability ratings as necessary to reflect advances in the science of
medicine. Before the department may revise those ratings, the
department shall appoint a medical advisory committee under s.
227.13, composed of physicians practicing in one or more areas
of specialization or treating disciplines within the medical profession, to review and recommend revision of those ratings, based
on typical loss of function, to the department and the council on
worker’s compensation.
(b) In considering an individual for appointment to the medical advisory committee under par. (a), the department shall consider the individual’s training and experience, the number of
years the individual has been practicing in the individual’s area of
specialization or treating discipline, any certifications by a recognized medical specialty board or other agency held by the individual, any recommendations made by organizations that regulate or promote profession standards in the area of specialization
or treating discipline in which the individual practices, and any
other factors that the department determines are relevant to the
individual’s knowledge and ability to serve as a member of the
medical advisory committee.
(4o) For purposes of calculating permanent partial disability
under s. 102.52 (1) to (14) pursuant to the rules promulgated under sub. (4m) (a), when an employee undergoes the same surgical
* * *