Wisconsin Code § 102.44
Maximum limitations
Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) (ag) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter
* * *
reimbursed to the employee after reporting.
(d) The employer or insurance carrier making such reduction
shall report to the department the reduction and as requested by
the department, furnish to the department satisfactory proof of
the basis for the reduction.
(e) The reduction prescribed by this section shall be allowed
only as to payments made on or after July 1, 1980, and shall be
computed on the basis of payments made for temporary total,
temporary partial, permanent total and permanent partial
disability.
(f) No reduction shall take into account payments made under
the social security act to dependents of an employee.
(g) No reduction under this subsection shall be made on temporary disability benefits payable during a period in which an injured employee is receiving vocational rehabilitation services under s. 102.61 (1) or (1m).
(6) (a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation
for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the
employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the
permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning
capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings
at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15 percent.
(b) If during the period set forth in s. 102.17 (4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the
injury or by the employee because his or her physical or mental
limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or
if during that period a wage loss of 15 percent or more occurs, the
department may reopen any award and make a redetermination
taking into account loss of earning capacity.
(c) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account
any period during which benefits are payable for temporary
disability.
(d) The determination of wage loss shall not take into account
any period during which benefits are paid under ch. 108.
(e) For the purpose of determining wage loss, payment of benefits for permanent partial disability shall not be considered payment of wages.
(f) Wage loss shall be determined on wages, as defined in s.
102.11. Percentage of wage loss shall be calculated on the basis
of actual average wages over a period of at least 13 weeks.
(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good
faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to
have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have
received had it not been for the refusal.
(h) In all cases of permanent partial disability not covered by
ss. 102.52 to 102.56, whether or not the employee has returned to
work, the permanent partial disability shall not be less than that
imposed by the physical limitations.
(7) In the case of an employee whose injury is a mental injury
that is compensable under s. 102.17 (9), the period of disability
may not exceed 32 weeks after the injury is first reported.