Wisconsin Code § 102.43
Weekly compensation schedule
If the injury
causes disability, an indemnity shall be due as wages commencing the 4th calendar day from the commencement of the day the
scheduled work shift began, exclusive of Sundays only, excepting
* * *
3. For an employee who is receiving rehabilitative training, a
holiday break, semester break or other, similar scheduled interruption in a course of instruction does not commence a new period of rehabilitative training under this paragraph.
(8) During a compulsory vacation period scheduled in accordance with a collective bargaining agreement:
(a) Regardless of whether the employee’s healing period has
ended, no employee at work immediately before the compulsory
vacation period may receive a temporary total disability benefit
for injury sustained while engaged in employment for that
employer.
(b) An employee receiving temporary partial disability benefits immediately before the compulsory vacation period for injury
sustained while engaged in employment for that employer shall
continue to receive those benefits.
(9) Temporary disability, during which compensation shall be
payable for loss of earnings, shall include the period during which
an employee could return to a restricted type of work during the
healing period, unless any of the following apply:
(a) Suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee is furnished to the employee by
the employer or some other employer. For purposes of this paragraph, if the employer or some other employer makes a good faith
offer of suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee and if the employee refuses without reasonable cause to accept that offer, the employee is considered to have returned to work as of the date of the offer at the
earnings that the employee would have received but for the refusal. In case of a dispute as to the extent of an employee’s physical or mental limitations or as to what employment is suitable
within those limitations, the employee may file an application under s. 102.17 and ss. 102.17 to 102.26 shall apply.
(b) The employee’s employment with the employer has been
suspended or terminated due to the employee’s alleged commission of a crime, the circumstances of which are substantially related to that employment, and the employee has been charged
with the commission of that crime. If the employee is not found
guilty of the crime, compensation for temporary disability shall
be payable in full.
(c) The employee’s employment with the employer has been
suspended or terminated due to the employee’s violation of the
employer’s policy concerning employee drug use during the period when the employee could return to a restricted type of work
during the healing period. Compensation for temporary disability may be denied under this paragraph only if prior to the date of
injury the employer’s policy concerning employee drug use was
established in writing and regularly enforced by the employer.
* * *