Wisconsin Code § 102.43
Weekly compensation schedule
If the injury
causes disability, an indemnity shall be due as wages commencing the 4th calendar day from the commencement of the day the
scheduled work shift began, exclusive of Sundays only, excepting
* * *
are calculated under s. 102.11 (1) (ap) 2. , wages received from
other employment held by the employee when the injury occurred
shall be considered in computing actual wage loss from the employer in whose employ the employee sustained the injury as provided in this paragraph. If an employee’s average weekly earnings are calculated under s. 102.11 (1) (ap) 2. , wages received
from other employment held by the employee when the injury occurred shall be offset against those average weekly earnings and
not against the employee’s actual earnings in the employment in
which the employee was engaged at the time of the injury.
(c) Wages received from the employer in whose employ the
employee sustained injury or from other employment obtained after the injury occurred shall be considered in computing benefits
for temporary disability.
(7) (a) If an employee has a renewed period of temporary disability commencing more than 2 years after the date of injury
and, except as provided in par. (b), the employee returned to work
for at least 10 days preceding the renewed period of disability,
payment of compensation for the new period of disability shall be
made as provided in par. (c).
(b) An employee need not return to work at least 10 days preceding a renewed period of temporary disability to obtain benefits under sub. (5) (b) for rehabilitative training commenced more
than 2 years after the date of injury. Benefits for rehabilitative
training shall be made as provided in par. (c).
(c) 1. If the employee was entitled to maximum weekly benefits at the time of injury, payment for the renewed temporary disability or the rehabilitative training shall be at the maximum rate
in effect at the commencement of the new period.
2. If the employee was entitled to less than the maximum
rate, the employee shall receive the same proportion of the maximum which is in effect at the time of the commencement of the
renewed period or the rehabilitative training as the employee’s actual rate at the time of injury bore to the maximum rate in effect at
that time.
3. For an employee who is receiving rehabilitative training, a
holiday break, semester break or other, similar scheduled interruption in a course of instruction does not commence a new period of rehabilitative training under this paragraph.
(8) During a compulsory vacation period scheduled in accordance with a collective bargaining agreement:
(a) Regardless of whether the employee’s healing period has
ended, no employee at work immediately before the compulsory
vacation period may receive a temporary total disability benefit
for injury sustained while engaged in employment for that
employer.
(b) An employee receiving temporary partial disability benefits immediately before the compulsory vacation period for injury
sustained while engaged in employment for that employer shall
continue to receive those benefits.
(9) Temporary disability, during which compensation shall be
payable for loss of earnings, shall include the period during which
an employee could return to a restricted type of work during the
healing period, unless any of the following apply:
(a) Suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee is furnished to the employee by
the employer or some other employer. For purposes of this paragraph, if the employer or some other employer makes a good faith
offer of suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee and if the employee refuses without reasonable cause to accept that offer, the employee is considered to have returned to work as of the date of the offer at the
earnings that the employee would have received but for the refusal. In case of a dispute as to the extent of an employee’s physical or mental limitations or as to what employment is suitable
within those limitations, the employee may file an application under s. 102.17 and ss. 102.17 to 102.26 shall apply.
(b) The employee’s employment with the employer has been
suspended or terminated due to the employee’s alleged commission of a crime, the circumstances of which are substantially related to that employment, and the employee has been charged
with the commission of that crime. If the employee is not found
guilty of the crime, compensation for temporary disability shall
be payable in full.
(c) The employee’s employment with the employer has been
suspended or terminated due to the employee’s violation of the
employer’s policy concerning employee drug use during the period when the employee could return to a restricted type of work
during the healing period. Compensation for temporary disability may be denied under this paragraph only if prior to the date of
injury the employer’s policy concerning employee drug use was
established in writing and regularly enforced by the employer.
(d) The employee has been convicted of a crime, is incarcerated, and is not available to return to a restricted type of work during the healing period.
* * *