Wisconsin Code § 102.31
Worker’s compensation insurance; policy regulations
(1) (a) Every contract for the insurance of compensation provided under this chapter or against liability therefor
is subject to this chapter and provisions inconsistent with this
chapter are void.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), a contract under par. (a)
shall be construed to grant full coverage of all liability of the assured under this chapter unless the department specifically consents by written order to the issuance of a contract providing divided insurance or partial insurance.
(c) 1. Liability under s. 102.35 (3) is the sole liability of the
employer, notwithstanding any agreement of the parties to the
contrary.
2. An intermediate agency or publisher of a newspaper or
magazine may, under its own contract of insurance, cover liability
of persons selling or distributing the newspaper or magazine on
the street or from house to house for an intermediate or independent news agency, if the contract of insurance of the publisher or
intermediate agency is endorsed to cover those persons. If the
publisher so covers, the intermediate or independent news agency
need not cover liability for those persons.
(d) A contract procured to insure a partnership may not be
construed to cover the individual liability of the members of the
partnership in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation conducted by them as individuals. A contract procured to
insure an individual may not be construed to cover the liability of
a partnership of which the individual is a member or to cover the
liability of the individual arising as a member of any partnership.
(dL) A contract procured to insure a limited liability company
may not be construed to cover the individual liability of the members of the limited liability company in the course of a trade,
business, profession or occupation conducted by them as individuals. A contract procured to insure an individual may not be construed to cover the liability of a limited liability company of
which the individual is a member or to cover the liability of the
individual arising as a member of any limited liability company.
(e) An insurer who provides a contract under par. (a) shall file
the contract as provided in s. 626.35.
(2) (a) No party to a contract of insurance may cancel the
contract within the contract period or terminate or not renew the
contract upon the expiration date until a notice in writing is given
to the other party fixing the proposed date of cancellation or
declaring that the party intends to terminate or does not intend to
renew the policy upon expiration. Except as provided in par. (b),
when an insurance company does not renew a policy upon expiration, the nonrenewal is not effective until 60 days after the insurance company has given written notice of the nonrenewal to the
insured employer and the department. Cancellation or termination of a policy by an insurance company for any reason other
than nonrenewal is not effective until 30 days after the insurance
* * *