Wisconsin Code § 102.31
Worker’s compensation insurance; policy regulations
(1) (a) Every contract for the insurance of compensation provided under this chapter or against liability therefor
is subject to this chapter and provisions inconsistent with this
chapter are void.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), a contract under par. (a)
shall be construed to grant full coverage of all liability of the assured under this chapter unless the department specifically consents by written order to the issuance of a contract providing divided insurance or partial insurance.
(c) 1. Liability under s. 102.35 (3) is the sole liability of the
employer, notwithstanding any agreement of the parties to the
contrary.
2. An intermediate agency or publisher of a newspaper or
magazine may, under its own contract of insurance, cover liability
of persons selling or distributing the newspaper or magazine on
the street or from house to house for an intermediate or independent news agency, if the contract of insurance of the publisher or
intermediate agency is endorsed to cover those persons. If the
publisher so covers, the intermediate or independent news agency
need not cover liability for those persons.
(d) A contract procured to insure a partnership may not be
construed to cover the individual liability of the members of the
partnership in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation conducted by them as individuals. A contract procured to
insure an individual may not be construed to cover the liability of
a partnership of which the individual is a member or to cover the
liability of the individual arising as a member of any partnership.
(dL) A contract procured to insure a limited liability company
may not be construed to cover the individual liability of the members of the limited liability company in the course of a trade,
business, profession or occupation conducted by them as individuals. A contract procured to insure an individual may not be construed to cover the liability of a limited liability company of
which the individual is a member or to cover the liability of the
individual arising as a member of any limited liability company.
(e) An insurer who provides a contract under par. (a) shall file
the contract as provided in s. 626.35.
(2) (a) No party to a contract of insurance may cancel the
contract within the contract period or terminate or not renew the
contract upon the expiration date until a notice in writing is given
to the other party fixing the proposed date of cancellation or
declaring that the party intends to terminate or does not intend to
renew the policy upon expiration. Except as provided in par. (b),
when an insurance company does not renew a policy upon expiration, the nonrenewal is not effective until 60 days after the insurance company has given written notice of the nonrenewal to the
insured employer and the department. Cancellation or termination of a policy by an insurance company for any reason other
than nonrenewal is not effective until 30 days after the insurance
company has given written notice of the cancellation or termination to the insured employer and the department. Notice to the
department may be given by personal service of the notice upon
the department at its office in Madison or by sending the notice to
the department in a medium approved by the department. The
department may provide by rule that the notice of cancellation or
termination be given to the Wisconsin compensation rating bureau rather than to the department in a medium approved by the
department after consultation with the Wisconsin compensation
rating bureau. Whenever the Wisconsin compensation rating bureau receives such a notice of cancellation or termination it shall
immediately notify the department of the notice of cancellation
or termination.
(b) 1. In the event of a court-ordered liquidation of an insurance company, a contract of insurance issued by that company
terminates on the date specified in the court order.
2. Regardless of whether the notices required under par. (a)
have been given, a cancellation or termination is effective upon
the effective date of replacement insurance coverage obtained by
the employer, the effective date of an order under s. 102.28 (2) (b)
exempting the employer from the duty to carry insurance under s.
102.28 (2) (a), or the effective date of an election by an employer
under s. 102.28 (2) (bm) to self-insure its liability for the payment
of compensation under this chapter.
(3) The department may examine from time to time the books
and records of any insurer insuring liability or compensation for
an employer in this state. The department may require an insurer
to designate one mailing address for use by the department and to
respond to correspondence from the department within 30 days.
Any insurer that refuses or fails to answer correspondence from
the department or to allow the department to examine its books
and records is subject to enforcement proceedings under s.
601.64.
(4) If any insurer authorized to transact worker’s compensation insurance in this state fails to promptly pay claims for compensation for which it is liable or fails to make reports to the department required by s. 102.38, the department may recommend
to the commissioner of insurance, with detailed reasons, that enforcement proceedings under s. 601.64 be invoked. The commissioner shall furnish a copy of the recommendation to the insurer
and shall set a date for a hearing, at which both the insurer and the
department shall be afforded an opportunity to present evidence.
If after the hearing the commissioner finds that the insurer has
failed to carry out its obligations under this chapter, the commissioner shall institute enforcement proceedings under s. 601.64. If
the commissioner does not so find, the commissioner shall dismiss the complaint.
(5) If any employer whom the department exempted from carrying compensation insurance arbitrarily or unreasonably refuses
* * *