Wisconsin Code § 102.30
Other insurance not affected; liability of insured employer
(1) This chapter does not affect the organization of any mutual or other insurance company or the right of
the employer to insure in mutual or other companies against such
liability or against the liability for the compensation provided for
by this chapter.
(2) An employer may provide by mutual or other insurance,
by arrangement with employees or otherwise, for the payment to
those employees, their families, their dependents or their representatives, of sick, accident or death benefits in addition to the
compensation provided under this chapter. Liability for compensation is not affected by any insurance, contribution or other benefit due to or received by the person entitled to that compensation.
(3) Unless an employee elects to receive sick leave benefits in
lieu of compensation under this chapter, if sick leave benefits are
paid during the period that temporary disability benefits are
payable, the employer shall restore sick leave benefits to the employee in an amount equal in value to the amount payable under
this chapter. The combination of temporary disability benefits
and sick leave benefits paid to the employee may not exceed the
employee’s weekly wage.
(4) Regardless of any insurance or other contract, an employee or dependent entitled to compensation under this chapter
may recover compensation directly from the employer and may
enforce in the person’s own name, in the manner provided in this
chapter, the liability of any insurance company which insured the
liability for that compensation. The appearance, whether general
or special, of any such insurance carrier by agent or attorney constitutes waiver of the service of copy of application and of notice
of hearing required by s. 102.17.
(5) Payment of compensation under this chapter by either the
employer or the insurance company shall, to the extent thereof,
bar recovery against the other of the amount so paid. As between
the employer and the insurance company, payment by either the
employer or the insurance company directly to the employee or
the person entitled to compensation is subject to the conditions of
the policy.
(6) The failure of the assured to do or refrain from doing any
act required by the policy is not available to the insurance carrier
as a defense against the claim of the injured employee or the injured employee’s dependents.
(7) (a) The department may order direct reimbursement out
of the proceeds payable under this chapter for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability
and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 when the claimant
consents or when it is established that the payments under the
nonindustrial insurance policy were improper. No attorney fee is
due with respect to that reimbursement.
(b) An insurer who issues a nonindustrial insurance policy described in par. (a) may not intervene as a party in any proceeding
under this chapter for reimbursement under par. (a).