Wisconsin Code § 102.28
Preference of claims; worker’s compensation insurance
(1) PREFERENCE. The whole claim for compensation for the injury or death of any employee or any award or judgment thereon, and any claim for unpaid compensation insurance
premiums are entitled to preference in bankruptcy or insolvency
proceedings as is given creditors’ actions except as denied or limited by any law of this state or by the federal bankruptcy act, but
this section shall not impair the lien of any judgment entered
upon any award.
(2) REQUIRED INSURANCE; EXCEPTIONS. (a) Duty to insure
payment for compensation. Unless exempted under par. (b) or
(bm) or sub. (3), every employer, as described in s. 102.04 (1),
shall insure payment for compensation under this chapter in an
insurer authorized to do business in this state. A joint venture
may elect to be an employer under this chapter and obtain insurance for payment of compensation. If a joint venture that is subject to this chapter only because the joint venture elected to be an
employer under this chapter is dissolved and cancels or terminates its contract for the insurance of compensation under this
chapter, that joint venture is deemed to have effected withdrawal,
which shall be effective on the day after the contract is canceled
or terminated.
(b) Exemption from duty to insure; employers generally. The
department may grant a written order of exemption to an employer who shows its financial ability to pay the amount of compensation, agrees to report faithfully all compensable injuries and
agrees to comply with this chapter and the rules of the department. The department may condition the granting of an exemption upon the employer’s furnishing of satisfactory security to
guarantee payment of all claims under compensation. The department may require that bonds or other personal guarantees be
enforceable against sureties in the same manner as an award may
be enforced. The department may from time to time require
proof of financial ability of the employer to pay compensation.
Any exemption shall be void if the application for it contains a financial statement which is false in any material respect. An employer who files an application containing a false financial statement remains subject to par. (a). The department may promulgate rules establishing an amount to be charged to an initial applicant for exemption under this paragraph and an annual amount to
be charged to employers that have been exempted under this
paragraph.
(bm) Exemption from duty to insure; governmental employers. 1. Subject to subds. 2. to 4., if the state or a local governmental unit that has independent taxing authority is not partially
insured or fully insured for its liability for the payment of compensation under this chapter, or to the extent that the state or a local governmental unit that has independent taxing authority is not
partially insured for that liability under one or more contracts issued with the consent of the department under s. 102.31 (1) (b),
and if the state or local governmental unit agrees to report faithfully all compensable injuries and to comply with this chapter
and all rules of the department, the state or local governmental
unit may elect to self-insure that liability without further order of
the department.
2. Notwithstanding the absence of an order of exemption
from the duty to insure under par. (a), the state or a local governmental unit that elects to self-insure as provided in subd. 1. is exempt from that duty. Notwithstanding that exemption, if the state
or a local governmental unit that elects to self-insure as provided
in subd. 1. desires partial insurance or divided insurance, the state
or local governmental unit shall obtain the consent of the department under s. 102.31 (1) (b) to the issuance of a contract providing such insurance.
3. a. A local governmental unit that elects to self-insure its liability for the payment of compensation under this chapter shall
notify the department of that election in writing before commencing to self-insure that liability and shall notify the department of
its intent to continue to self-insure that liability every 3 years after
that initial notice. A local government unit that wishes to withdraw that election shall notify the department of that withdrawal
not less than 30 days before the effective date of that withdrawal.
b. A notice under subd. 3. a. shall be accompanied by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the local governmental
unit and signed by the elected or appointed chief executive of the
local governmental unit stating that the governing body intends
and agrees to self-insure the liability of the local governmental
unit for the payment of compensation under this chapter and that
the local government unit agrees to report faithfully all compensable injuries and to comply with this chapter and all rules of the
department.
4. An election to self-insure under subd. 1. is subject to revocation under par. (c) 2. Once such an election is revoked, the employer whose election is revoked may not elect to self-insure its liability for the payment of compensation under this chapter unless
at least 3 calendar years have elapsed since the revocation and the
department finds that the employer’s financial condition is adequate to pay its employees’ claims for compensation, that the employer has not received an excessive number of claims for compensation, and that the employer has faithfully discharged its
obligations under this chapter and the rules of the department.
(c) Revocation of exemption or election. 1. The department,
after seeking the advice of the self-insurers council, may revoke
an exemption granted to an employer under par. (b), upon giving
the employer 10 days’ written notice, if the department finds that
the employer’s financial condition is inadequate to pay its employees’ claims for compensation, that the employer has received
* * *