Wisconsin Code § 102.28
Preference of claims; worker’s compensation insurance
(1) PREFERENCE. The whole claim for compensation for the injury or death of any employee or any award or judgment thereon, and any claim for unpaid compensation insurance
* * *
who at the time of the injury was a member of a religious sect
whose authorized representative has filed an affidavit under par.
(a) 3. and an agreement under par. (a) 4., and who as a result of
the injury becomes dependent on the religious sect for financial
and medical assistance, or the employee’s dependent, may request a hearing under s. 102.17 (1) to determine if the religious
sect has provided the employee and his or her dependents with a
standard of living and medical treatment that are reasonable
when compared to the general standard of living and medical
treatment for members of the religious sect. If, after hearing, the
department determines that the religious sect has not provided
that standard of living or medical treatment, or both, the department may order the religious sect to provide alternative benefits
to that employee or his or her dependent, or both, in an amount
that is reasonable under the circumstances, but not in excess of
the benefits that the employee or dependent could have received
under this chapter but for the waiver under par. (a) 1.
(d) The department shall provide a form for the application
for exemption of an employer under par. (a) (intro.), the waiver
and affidavit of an employee under par. (a) 1. and 2., the affidavit
of a religious sect under par. (a) 3. and the agreement of a religious sect under par. (a) 4. A properly completed form is prima
facie evidence of satisfaction of the conditions under par. (b) as to
the matter contained in the form.
(4) CLOSURE ORDER. (a) When the department discovers an
uninsured employer, the department may order the employer to
cease operations until the employer complies with sub. (2).
(b) If the department believes that an employer may be an
uninsured employer, the department shall notify the employer of
the alleged violation of sub. (2) and the possibility of closure under this subsection. The employer may request and shall receive
a hearing under s. 102.17 on the matter if the employer applies for
a hearing within 10 days after the notice of the alleged violation is
served.
(c) After a hearing under par. (b), or without a hearing if one
is not requested, the department may issue an order to an employer to cease operations on a finding that the employer is an
uninsured employer.
(d) The department of justice may bring an action in any court
of competent jurisdiction for an injunction or other remedy to enforce an order to cease operations under par. (c).
(5) EMPLOYER’S LIABILITY. If compensation is awarded under this chapter, against any employer who at the time of the accident has not complied with sub. (2), such employer shall not be
entitled as to such award or any judgment entered thereon, to any
of the exemptions of property from seizure and sale on execution
allowed in ss. 815.18 to 815.21. If such employer is a corporation, the officers and directors thereof shall be individually and
jointly and severally liable for any portion of any such judgment
as is returned unsatisfied after execution against the corporation.
(6) REPORTS BY EMPLOYER. Every employer shall upon request of the department report to it the number of employees and
the nature of their work and also the name of the insurance company with whom the employer has insured liability under this
chapter and the number and date of expiration of such policy.
Failure to furnish such report within 10 days from the making of
a request by certified mail shall constitute presumptive evidence
that the delinquent employer is violating sub. (2).
(7) INSOLVENT EMPLOYERS; ASSESSMENTS. (a) If an employer who is currently or was formerly exempted by written order of the department under sub. (2) (b) is unable to pay an award,
judgment is rendered in accordance with s. 102.20 against that
employer, and execution is levied and returned unsatisfied in
whole or in part, payments for the employer’s liability shall be
made from the fund established under sub. (8). If a currently or
formerly exempted employer files for bankruptcy and not less
than 60 days after that filing the department has reason to believe
that compensation payments due are not being paid, the department in its discretion may make payment for the employer’s liability from the fund established under sub. (8). The secretary of
administration shall proceed to recover those payments from the
employer or the employer’s receiver or trustee in bankruptcy, and
may commence an action or proceeding or file a claim for those
payments. The attorney general shall appear on behalf of the secretary of administration in any such action or proceeding. All
moneys recovered in any such action or proceeding shall be paid
into the fund established under sub. (8).
(b) 1. Each employer exempted by written order of the department under sub. (2) (b) shall pay into the fund established by
sub. (8) an initial assessment based on orders of the department
as provided in subd. 2. An order of the department requiring exempt employers to pay into that fund shall provide for an amount
that is sufficient to secure estimated payments of an insolvent exempt employer due for the period up to the date of the order and
for one year following the date of the order and to pay the estimated cost of insurance carrier or insurance service organization
services under par. (c). Payments ordered to be made to the fund
shall be paid to the department within 30 days after the date of the
order. If additional moneys are required, further assessments
shall be made based on orders of the department as provided under subd. 2.
2. An initial or further assessment under subd. 1. shall be
* * *