Wisconsin Code § 102.27
Claims and awards protected; exceptions
(1)
Except as provided in sub. (2), no claim for compensation shall be
assignable, but this provision shall not affect the survival thereof;
nor shall any claim for compensation, or compensation awarded,
or paid, be taken for the debts of the party entitled thereto.
(2) (a) A benefit under this chapter is assignable under s.
46.10 (14) (e), 49.345 (14) (e), 301.12 (14) (e), 767.225 (1) (L),
767.513 (3), or 767.75 (1f) or (2m).
(b) If a governmental unit provides public assistance under ch.
49 to pay medical costs or living expenses related to a claim under
this chapter and if the governmental unit has given the parties to
the claim written notice stating that the governmental unit provided the assistance and the cost of that assistance, the department shall order the employer or insurance carrier owing compensation to reimburse that governmental unit for the amount of
assistance the governmental unit provided or two-thirds of the
amount of the award or payment remaining after deduction of attorney fees and any other fees or costs chargeable under ch. 102,
whichever is less. The department shall comply with this paragraph when making payments under s. 102.81.