Wisconsin Code § 102.125
Fraud reporting, investigation, and prosecution
(1) FRAUDULENT CLAIMS REPORTING AND INVESTIGATION. If an insurer or self-insured employer has evidence that a
claim is false or fraudulent in violation of s. 943.395 and if the insurer or self-insured employer is satisfied that reporting the claim
to the department will not impede its ability to defend the claim,
the insurer or self-insured employer shall report the claim to the
department. The department may require an insurer or self-insured employer to investigate an allegedly false or fraudulent
claim and may provide the insurer or self-insured employer with
any records of the department relating to that claim. An insurer
or self-insured employer that investigates a claim under this subsection shall report on the results of that investigation to the
department.
(1m) APPLICATION AND PREMIUM FRAUD. If an insurer has
evidence that an application for worker’s compensation insurance
coverage is fraudulent or that an employer has committed fraud
by misclassifying employees to lower the employer’s worker’s
compensation insurance premiums in violation of s. 943.395, the
insurer shall report the claim to the department. The department
may require an insurer to investigate an allegedly fraudulent application or alleged fraud by misclassification of employees and
may provide the insurer with any records of the department relating to that alleged fraud. An insurer that investigates alleged
fraud under this subsection shall report the results of that investigation to the department.
(2) ASSISTANCE BY DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE. The department of workforce development may request the department of
justice to assist the department of workforce development in an
investigation under sub. (1) or (1m) or in the investigation of any
other suspected fraudulent activity on the part of an employer,
employee, insurer, health care provider, or other person related to
worker’s compensation.
(3) PROSECUTION. If based on an investigation under sub. (1),
(1m), or (2) the department has a reasonable basis to believe that
a violation of s. 943.20, 943.38, 943.39, 943.392, 943.395,
943.40, or any other criminal law has occurred, the department
shall refer the results of the investigation to the department of jus-
tice or to the district attorney of the county in which the alleged
violation occurred for prosecution.