Wisconsin Code § 102.12
Notice of injury, exception, laches
No claim for
compensation may be maintained unless, within 30 days after the
occurrence of the injury or within 30 days after the employee
knew or ought to have known the nature of his or her disability
and its relation to the employment, actual notice was received by
the employer or by an officer, manager or designated representative of an employer. If no representative has been designated by
posters placed in one or more conspicuous places where notices
to employees are customarily posted, then notice received by any
superior is sufficient. Absence of notice does not bar recovery if
it is found that the employer was not misled by that absence. Regardless of whether notice was received, if no payment of compensation, other than medical treatment or burial expense, is
made, and if no application is filed with the department within 2
years after the date of the injury or death or the date the employee
or his or her dependent knew or ought to have known the nature
of the disability and its relation to the employment, the right to
compensation for the injury or death is barred, except that the
right to compensation is not barred if the employer knew or
should have known, within the 2-year period, that the employee
had sustained the injury on which the claim is based. Issuance of
notice of a hearing on the motion of the department has the same
effect for the purposes of this section as the filing of an application. This section does not affect any claim barred under s.
102.17 (4).