Wisconsin Code § 102.11
Earnings, method of computation
(1) The average weekly earnings for temporary disability, permanent total
disability, or death benefits for injury in each calendar year on or
after January 1, 1982, shall be not less than $30 nor more than
* * *
by dividing the amount received, or to be received by the employee for such part-time service for the day, by the number of
hours and fractional hours of the part-time service, and multiplying the result by the number of hours of the normal full-time
working day established by the employer for the employment
involved.
3. The average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by multiplying the employee’s hourly earnings by the hours in the normal
full-time workweek as established by the employer, or by multiplying the employee’s daily earnings by the number of days and
fractional days in the normal full-time workweek as established
by the employer, at the time of the injury in the business operation of the employer for the particular employment in which the
employee was engaged at the time of the employee’s injury,
whichever is greater.
4. It is presumed, unless rebutted by reasonably clear and
complete documentation, that the normal full-time workweek established by the employer is 24 hours for a flight attendant, 56
hours for a fire fighter, and not less than 40 hours for any other
employee. If the employer has established a multi-week schedule
with regular hours alternating between weeks, the normal fulltime workweek is the average number of hours worked per week
under the multi-week schedule.
(ap) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., in the case of an employee who works less than full time, average weekly earnings
shall be calculated by whichever of the following is greater:
a. The actual average weekly earnings of the employee for
the 52 calendar weeks before his or her injury, except that calendar weeks within which no work was performed shall not be
considered.
b. The employee’s hourly earnings on the date of injury multiplied by the average number of hours worked in that employment for the 52 calendar weeks before his or her injury, except
that calendar weeks within which no work was performed shall
not be considered.
2. An employee may, subject to subd. 3., demonstrate that he
or she is eligible for temporary disability benefits based on fulltime work rather than part-time work as provided in subd. 1. a. by
providing evidence of qualifying taxable earnings with an employer other than the employer liable for the employee’s injury or
demonstrating that the employee has worked less than full time
for less than 12 months before the date of the employee’s injury.
If the employee so demonstrates, the employee’s average weekly
wage shall be calculated using the normal full-time workweek established by the employer under par. (a).
3. An employer may rebut the employee’s evidence of eligibility for temporary disability benefits based on full-time work
under subd. 2. by providing evidence that the employee chose to
work less than full time. Such evidence of a choice to restrict employment to less than full time may include a written statement
* * *
part-time services performed for a labor organization pursuant to
a collective bargaining agreement between the employer and that
labor organization shall be considered as part of the total earnings
in the preceding 52 calendar weeks, whether payment is made by
the labor organization or the employer.
(e) Where any things of value are received in addition to monetary earnings as a part of the wage contract, they shall be
deemed a part of earnings and computed at the value thereof to
the employee.
(f) The weekly temporary disability benefits for a part-time
employee who restricts his or her availability in the labor market
to part-time work and is not employed elsewhere, or who has
worked less than full time for 12 months or longer before the employee’s injury, may not exceed the average weekly wages of the
part-time employment.
(g) If an employee is under 27 years of age, the employee’s average weekly earnings on which to compute the benefits accruing
for permanent disability or death shall be determined on the basis
of the earnings that the employee, if not disabled, probably would
earn after attaining the age of 27 years. Unless otherwise established, the projected earnings determined under this paragraph
shall be taken as equivalent to the amount upon which maximum
weekly indemnity is payable.
(2) The average annual earnings when referred to in this chapter shall consist of 50 times the employee’s average weekly earnings. Subject to the maximum limitation, average annual earnings shall in no case be taken at less than the actual earnings of
the employee in the year immediately preceding the employee’s
injury in the kind of employment in which the employee worked
at the time of injury.
(3) The weekly wage loss referred to in this chapter shall be
the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed under this section that fairly represents the proportionate extent of the impairment of the employee’s earning capacity in the employment in which the employee was working at
the time of the injury and other suitable employments. Weekly
wage loss shall be fixed as of the time of the injury, but shall be
determined in view of the nature and extent of the injury.