Wisconsin Code § 102.11
Earnings, method of computation
(1) The average weekly earnings for temporary disability, permanent total
disability, or death benefits for injury in each calendar year on or
after January 1, 1982, shall be not less than $30 nor more than
* * *
part-time services performed for a labor organization pursuant to
a collective bargaining agreement between the employer and that
labor organization shall be considered as part of the total earnings
in the preceding 52 calendar weeks, whether payment is made by
the labor organization or the employer.
(e) Where any things of value are received in addition to monetary earnings as a part of the wage contract, they shall be
deemed a part of earnings and computed at the value thereof to
the employee.
(f) The weekly temporary disability benefits for a part-time
employee who restricts his or her availability in the labor market
to part-time work and is not employed elsewhere, or who has
worked less than full time for 12 months or longer before the employee’s injury, may not exceed the average weekly wages of the
part-time employment.
(g) If an employee is under 27 years of age, the employee’s average weekly earnings on which to compute the benefits accruing
for permanent disability or death shall be determined on the basis
of the earnings that the employee, if not disabled, probably would
earn after attaining the age of 27 years. Unless otherwise established, the projected earnings determined under this paragraph
shall be taken as equivalent to the amount upon which maximum
weekly indemnity is payable.
(2) The average annual earnings when referred to in this chapter shall consist of 50 times the employee’s average weekly earnings. Subject to the maximum limitation, average annual earnings shall in no case be taken at less than the actual earnings of
the employee in the year immediately preceding the employee’s
injury in the kind of employment in which the employee worked
at the time of injury.
(3) The weekly wage loss referred to in this chapter shall be
the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed under this section that fairly represents the proportionate extent of the impairment of the employee’s earning capacity in the employment in which the employee was working at
the time of the injury and other suitable employments. Weekly
wage loss shall be fixed as of the time of the injury, but shall be
determined in view of the nature and extent of the injury.