Wisconsin Code § 102.11
Earnings, method of computation
(1) The average weekly earnings for temporary disability, permanent total
disability, or death benefits for injury in each calendar year on or
after January 1, 1982, shall be not less than $30 nor more than
* * *
(b) In case of seasonal employment, average weekly earnings
shall be arrived at by the method prescribed in par. (a), except that
the number of hours of the normal full-time working day and the
number of days of the normal full-time workweek shall be the
hours and the days in similar service in the same or similar nonseasonal employment. Seasonal employment shall mean employment that can be conducted only during certain times of the year,
and in no event shall employment be considered seasonal if it extends during a period of more than fourteen weeks within a calendar year.
(c) In the case of a person performing service without fixed
earnings, or when normal full-time days or weeks are not maintained by the employer in the employment in which the employee
worked when injured, or when, for other reason, earnings cannot
be determined under the methods prescribed by par. (a) or (b), the
earnings of the injured person shall, for the purpose of calculating
compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual
going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment in which earnings can be
determined under the methods set out in par. (a) or (b).
(d) Except in situations where par. (b) applies, average weekly
earnings shall in no case be less than actual average weekly earnings of the employee for the 52 calendar weeks before his or her
injury within which the employee has been employed in the business, in the kind of employment and for the employer for whom
the employee worked when injured. Calendar weeks within
which no work was performed shall not be considered under this
paragraph. This paragraph applies only if the employee has
worked within a total of at least 6 calendar weeks during the 52
calendar weeks before his or her injury in the business, in the
kind of employment and for the employer for whom the employee
worked when injured. For purposes of this section, earnings for
part-time services performed for a labor organization pursuant to
a collective bargaining agreement between the employer and that
labor organization shall be considered as part of the total earnings
in the preceding 52 calendar weeks, whether payment is made by
the labor organization or the employer.
(e) Where any things of value are received in addition to monetary earnings as a part of the wage contract, they shall be
deemed a part of earnings and computed at the value thereof to
the employee.
(f) The weekly temporary disability benefits for a part-time
employee who restricts his or her availability in the labor market
to part-time work and is not employed elsewhere, or who has
worked less than full time for 12 months or longer before the employee’s injury, may not exceed the average weekly wages of the
part-time employment.
(g) If an employee is under 27 years of age, the employee’s average weekly earnings on which to compute the benefits accruing
* * *