Wisconsin Code § 102.11
Earnings, method of computation
(1) The average weekly earnings for temporary disability, permanent total
disability, or death benefits for injury in each calendar year on or
after January 1, 1982, shall be not less than $30 nor more than
the wage rate that results in a maximum compensation rate of 110
percent of the state’s average weekly earnings as determined under s. 108.05 as of June 30 of the previous year. The average
weekly earnings for permanent partial disability shall be not less
than $30 and, for permanent partial disability for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2025, and before April 1, 2026, not
more than $669, resulting in a maximum compensation rate of
$446; for permanent partial disability for injuries occurring on or
after April 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2027, not more than
$681, resulting in a maximum compensation rate of $454; and for
permanent partial disability for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2027, not more than $693, resulting in a maximum compensation rate of $462. Between such limits the average weekly
earnings shall be determined as follows:
(a) 1. Daily earnings shall mean the daily earnings of the employee at the time of the injury in the employment in which the
employee was then engaged. In determining daily earnings under
this subdivision, any hours worked beyond the normal full-time
working day as established by the employer, whether compensated at the employee’s regular rate of pay or at an increased rate
of pay, shall not be considered.
2. a. In this subdivision, “part time for the day” means Saturday half days and any other day during which an employee works
less than the normal full-time working hours established by the
employer.
b. If at the time of the injury the employee is working part
time for the day, the employee’s daily earnings shall be arrived at
by dividing the amount received, or to be received by the employee for such part-time service for the day, by the number of
hours and fractional hours of the part-time service, and multiplying the result by the number of hours of the normal full-time
working day established by the employer for the employment
involved.
3. The average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by multiplying the employee’s hourly earnings by the hours in the normal
full-time workweek as established by the employer, or by multiplying the employee’s daily earnings by the number of days and
fractional days in the normal full-time workweek as established
by the employer, at the time of the injury in the business operation of the employer for the particular employment in which the
employee was engaged at the time of the employee’s injury,
whichever is greater.
4. It is presumed, unless rebutted by reasonably clear and
complete documentation, that the normal full-time workweek established by the employer is 24 hours for a flight attendant, 56
hours for a fire fighter, and not less than 40 hours for any other
employee. If the employer has established a multi-week schedule
with regular hours alternating between weeks, the normal fulltime workweek is the average number of hours worked per week
under the multi-week schedule.
* * *
hours and the days in similar service in the same or similar nonseasonal employment. Seasonal employment shall mean employment that can be conducted only during certain times of the year,
and in no event shall employment be considered seasonal if it extends during a period of more than fourteen weeks within a calendar year.
(c) In the case of a person performing service without fixed
earnings, or when normal full-time days or weeks are not maintained by the employer in the employment in which the employee
worked when injured, or when, for other reason, earnings cannot
be determined under the methods prescribed by par. (a) or (b), the
earnings of the injured person shall, for the purpose of calculating
compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual
going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment in which earnings can be
determined under the methods set out in par. (a) or (b).
(d) Except in situations where par. (b) applies, average weekly
earnings shall in no case be less than actual average weekly earnings of the employee for the 52 calendar weeks before his or her
injury within which the employee has been employed in the business, in the kind of employment and for the employer for whom
the employee worked when injured. Calendar weeks within
which no work was performed shall not be considered under this
paragraph. This paragraph applies only if the employee has
worked within a total of at least 6 calendar weeks during the 52
* * *
worked less than full time for 12 months or longer before the employee’s injury, may not exceed the average weekly wages of the
part-time employment.
(g) If an employee is under 27 years of age, the employee’s average weekly earnings on which to compute the benefits accruing
for permanent disability or death shall be determined on the basis
of the earnings that the employee, if not disabled, probably would
earn after attaining the age of 27 years. Unless otherwise established, the projected earnings determined under this paragraph
shall be taken as equivalent to the amount upon which maximum
weekly indemnity is payable.
(2) The average annual earnings when referred to in this chapter shall consist of 50 times the employee’s average weekly earnings. Subject to the maximum limitation, average annual earnings shall in no case be taken at less than the actual earnings of
the employee in the year immediately preceding the employee’s
injury in the kind of employment in which the employee worked
at the time of injury.
(3) The weekly wage loss referred to in this chapter shall be
the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed under this section that fairly represents the proportionate extent of the impairment of the employee’s earning capacity in the employment in which the employee was working at
the time of the injury and other suitable employments. Weekly
wage loss shall be fixed as of the time of the injury, but shall be
determined in view of the nature and extent of the injury.