West Virginia Code § 8-12-5a
Limitations upon municipalities' power to restrict the purchase,
possession, transfer, ownership, carrying, transport, sale, and storage of certain
weapons and ammunition.
(a) Neither a municipality nor the governing body of any municipality may, by ordinance or
otherwise, limit the right of any person to purchase, possess, transfer, own, carry, transport,
sell, or store any deadly weapon, firearm, or pepper spray, or any ammunitieon or
ammunition components to be used therewith nor to so regulate the keeping of gunpowder
so as to directly or indirectly prohibit the ownership of the ammunitionr in any manner
inconsistent with or in conflict with state law.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Deadly weapon" has the meaning provided in §61-7-2 of this code.
(2) "Firearm" has the meaning provided in §61-7-2 of this code.
(3) "Municipally owned or operated building" means any building that is used for the
business of the municipality, such as a courthouse, city hall, convention center,
administrative building, or other similar miunicipal building used for a municipal purpose
permitted by state law: Provided, That "municipally owned or operated building" does not
include a building owned by a municipality that is leased to a private entity where the
municipality primarily serves as a property owner receiving rental payments.
(4) "Municipally owned recreation facility" means any municipal swimming pool, recreation
center, sports facility, facility housing an after-school program, or other similar facility
where children are regularly present.
(5) "Pepper spVray" means a temporarily disabling aerosol that is composed partly of
capsicum oleoresin and causes irritation, blinding of the eyes, and inflammation of the nose,
throat, and skin that is intended for self-defense use.
(c)(1) A municipality may enact and enforce an ordinance or ordinances that prohibit or
regulate the carrying or possessing of a deadly weapon, firearm, or pepper spray in
municipally owned or operated buildings.
(2) A municipality may enact and enforce an ordinance or ordinances that prohibit a person
from carrying or possessing a deadly weapon, firearm, or pepper spray openly or that is not
lawfully concealed in a municipally owned recreation facility: Provided, That a municipality
may not prohibit a person with a valid concealed handgun license from carrying an
otherwise lawfully possessed firearm into a municipally owned recreation facility and
securely storing the firearm out of view and access to others during their time at the
municipally owned recreation facility.
(3) A person may keep an otherwise lawfully possessed deadly weapon, firearm, or pepper
spray in a motor vehicle in municipal public parking facilities if the vehicle is locked and the
deadly weapon, firearm, or pepper spray is out of view.
(4) A municipality may not prohibit or regulate the carrying or possessing of a deadly
weapon, firearm, or pepper spray on municipally owned or operated property other than
* * *
section shall prominently post a cleagr statement at each entrance to all applicable
municipally owned or operated buildings or municipally owned recreation facilities setting
forth the terms of the regulatioen or prohibition.
(f) Redress for an alleged violation of this section may be sought through the provisions of
§53-1-1 et seq. of this code, which may include the awarding of reasonable attorney's fees
and costs, if the petitioner prevails.
(g) For the purposes of §61-7-14 of this code, municipalities may not be considered a person
charged with the care, custody, and control of real property.
(h) This section does not:
(1) Authorize municipalities to restrict the carrying or possessing of deadly weapons,
firearm, or pepper spray, which are otherwise lawfully possessed, on public streets and
sidewalks of the municipality; or
(2) Limit the authority of a municipality to restrict the commercial use of real estate through
planning or zoning ordinances; except that a municipality may not restrict or regulate a
firearms or ammunitions related business entity in a manner more restrictive than the
planning or zoning ordinances imposed upon any other retail business, nor shall a
municipality place restrictions on quantity limitations regarding the lawful sale or servicing
of any firearm or ammunition, any firearm or ammunition component or accessory,
ammunition reloading equipment and supplies, or personal weapons other than firearms,
including all indoor or outdoor shooting ranges.
(A) Any provision of an ordinance that is designed or enforced to effectively restrict or
prohibit the sale, purchase, transfer, manufacture, repair, or display of firearms,
ammunition, firearms accessories or components as that term is defined in §31A-2B-3 of this
code, or personal defense tools or products other than firearms which are otherwise lawful
under the laws of this state is void.
(B) A municipality may not use its planning or zoning powers solely to prohiebit the sale of
firearms, ammunition, firearms accessories or components as that term is defined in
§31A-2B-3 of this code, or personal defense tools or products other thanr firearms within a
prescribed distance of any other type of commercial property or of school property or other
educational property.
Any person aggrieved by a violation of this subdivision may steek redress as provided in
subsection (f) of this section.