West Virginia Code § 8-12-5
General powers of every municipality and the governing body thereof
In addition to the powers and authority granted by: (i) The Constitution of this state; (ii)
other provisions of this chapter; (iii) other general law; and (iv) any charter, and to the
* * *
solid waste motor carrier services for a period of time, not to exceed three years, during
which time the certificated solid waste motor carrier may continue to provide exclusive solid
waste collection services in the annexed territory;
(11) To construct, establish, acquire, equip, maintain and operate incinerator plants and
equipment and all other facilities for the efficient removal and destruction of garbage,
refuse, wastes, ashes , trash and other similar matters;
(12) To regulate or prohibit the purchase or sale of articles intended for human use or
consumption which are unfit for use or consumption, or which may be contaminated or
otherwise unsanitary;
(13) To prevent injury or annoyance to the public or individuals from anything dangerous,
offensive or unwholesome;
(14) To make regulations guarding against danger or damage by fire;
(15) To arrest, convict and punish any individual for carrying about his or her person any
revolver or other pistol, dirk, bowie knife, razor, slingshot, billy, metallic or other false
knuckles or any other dangerous or other deadly weapon of like kind or character: Provided,
That with respect to any firearm a municipality may only arrest, convict and punish someone
if they are in violation of a state law proscribing certain conduct with a firearm;
(16) To arrest, convict and punish any person for importing, printing, publishing, selling or
distributing any pornographic publications;
(17) To arrest, convict and punish any person for keeping a house of ill fame, or for letting
to another person any house or other building for the purpose of being used or kept as a
house of ill fame, or for knowingly permitting any house owned by him or her or under his or
her control to be kept or used as a house of ill fame, or for loafing, boarding or loitering in a
house of ill fame, or frequenting same;
(18) To prevent and suppress conduct and practices which are immoral, diseorderly, lewd,
obscene and indecent;
* * *
while intoxicated or under the influence of liquor, drugs or narcotics;
(21) To arrest, convict and punish any person for gamabling or keeping any gaming tables,
commonly called "A, B, C," or "E, O," table or faro bank or keno table, or table of like kind,
under any denomination, whether the gaming tablel be played with cards, dice or otherwise,
or any person who shall be a partner or concesrned in interest, in keeping or exhibiting the
table or bank, or keeping or maintaining any gaming house or place, or betting or gambling
for money or anything of value; i
(22) To provide for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or
cause to be abated anything which in the opinion of a majority of the governing body is a
public nuisance;
(23) To license, or for good cause to refuse to license in a particular case, or in its discretion
to prohibit in all cases, the operation of pool and billiard rooms and the maintaining for hire
of pool and billiard ta bles notwithstanding the general law as to state licenses for any such
business and Vthe provisions of section four, article thirteen of this chapter; and when the
municipality, in the exercise of its discretion, refuses to grant a license to operate a pool or
billiard room, mandamus may not lie to compel the municipality to grant the license unless it
shall clearly appear that the refusal of the municipality to grant a license is discriminatory or
arbitrary; and in the event that the municipality determines to license any business, the
municipality has plenary power and authority and it shall be the duty of its governing body
to make and enforce reasonable ordinances regulating the licensing and operation of the
businesses;
(24) To protect places of divine worship and to preserve peace and order in and about the
premises where held;
(25) To regulate or prohibit the keeping of animals or fowls and to provide for the
* * *