West Virginia Code § 8-12-5
General powers of every municipality and the governing body thereof
In addition to the powers and authority granted by: (i) The Constitution of this state; (ii)
other provisions of this chapter; (iii) other general law; and (iv) any charter, and to the
* * *
house of ill fame, or frequenting same;
(18) To prevent and suppress conduct and practices which are immoral, diseorderly, lewd,
obscene and indecent;
(19) To prevent the illegal sale of intoxicating liquors, drinks, mixtures and preparations;
(20) To arrest, convict and punish any individual for driving or operating a motor vehicle
while intoxicated or under the influence of liquor, drugs or narcotics;
(21) To arrest, convict and punish any person for gamabling or keeping any gaming tables,
commonly called "A, B, C," or "E, O," table or faro bank or keno table, or table of like kind,
under any denomination, whether the gaming tablel be played with cards, dice or otherwise,
or any person who shall be a partner or concesrned in interest, in keeping or exhibiting the
table or bank, or keeping or maintaining any gaming house or place, or betting or gambling
for money or anything of value; i
(22) To provide for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or
cause to be abated anything which in the opinion of a majority of the governing body is a
public nuisance;
(23) To license, or for good cause to refuse to license in a particular case, or in its discretion
to prohibit in all cases, the operation of pool and billiard rooms and the maintaining for hire
of pool and billiard ta bles notwithstanding the general law as to state licenses for any such
business and Vthe provisions of section four, article thirteen of this chapter; and when the
municipality, in the exercise of its discretion, refuses to grant a license to operate a pool or
billiard room, mandamus may not lie to compel the municipality to grant the license unless it
shall clearly appear that the refusal of the municipality to grant a license is discriminatory or
arbitrary; and in the event that the municipality determines to license any business, the
municipality has plenary power and authority and it shall be the duty of its governing body
to make and enforce reasonable ordinances regulating the licensing and operation of the
businesses;
(24) To protect places of divine worship and to preserve peace and order in and about the
premises where held;
(25) To regulate or prohibit the keeping of animals or fowls and to provide for the
impounding, sale or destruction of animals or fowls kept contrary to law or found running at
large;
(26) To arrest, convict and punish any person for cruelly, unnecessarily or needlessly
beating, torturing, mutilating, killing, or overloading or overdriving or willfully depriving of
necessary sustenance any domestic animal;
(27) To provide for the regular building of houses or other structures, for the making of
division fences by the owners of adjacent premises and for the drainage of lots by proper
drains and ditches;
(28) To provide for the protection and conservation of shade or ornamental trees, whether
on public or private property, and for the removal of trees or limbs of trees in a dangerous
condition;
(29) To prohibit with or without zoning the location of occupied house trailers or mobile
homes in certain residential areas;
(30) To regulate the location and placing of signs, billaboards, posters and similar
advertising;
(31) To erect, establish, construct, acquire, improve, maintain and operate a gas system, a
waterworks system, an electric system or sewer system and sewage treatment and disposal
system, or any combination of the foregoinig (subject to all of the pertinent provisions of
articles nineteen and twenty of this chapter and particularly to the limitations or
qualifications on the right of eminent domain set forth in articles nineteen and twenty),
within or without the corporate limits of the municipality, except that the municipality may
not erect any system partly without the corporate limits of the municipality to serve persons
already obtaining service from an existing system of the character proposed and where the
system is by the municipality erected, or has heretofore been so erected, partly within and
partly without the corporate limits of the municipality, the municipality has the right to lay
* * *