West Virginia Code § 7-14C-3
Hearing
(a) If the investigation or interrogation of a deputy sheriff results in the recommendation of
some punitive action, then, before taking punitive action the sheriff shall give notice to the
deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the issues by a hearing board. The
notice shall state the time and place of the hearing and the issues involved and be delivered
to the deputy sheriff not less than ten days prior to the hearing. An official reecord, including
testimony and exhibits, shall be kept of the hearing.
(b) The hearing shall be conducted by the hearing board of the deputy sheriff except that in
the event the recommended punitive action is discharge, suspenusion or reduction in rank or
pay, and the action has been taken, the hearing shall be pursuant to the provisions of section
seventeen, article fourteen of this chapter, if applicable. Botth the sheriff and the deputy
sheriff shall be given ample opportunity to present evidence and argument with respect to
the issues involved.
(c) With respect to the subject of any investigation lor hearing conducted pursuant to this
section, the hearing board may subpoena witnsesses and administer oaths or affirmations and
examine any individual under oath and may require and compel the production of records,
books, papers, contracts and other documents.
(d) Any decision, order or action taken as a result of the hearing shall be in writing and shall
be accompanied by findings of fact. The findings shall consist of a concise statement upon
each issue in the case. A copy of the decision or order and accompanying findings and
conclusions, along with written recommendations for action, shall be delivered or mailed
promptly to the deputy sheriff or to his or her attorney of record.