West Virginia Code § 7-1-3a
Construction of waterworks; sewers and sewage disposal plants;
improvements of streets, alleys and sidewalks; assessment of cost of sanitary
sewers, improved streets and maintenance of roads not in the state road system.
In addition to all other powers and duties now conferred by law upon county commissions,
such commissions are hereby authorized and empowered to install, construct, repair,
maintain and operate waterworks, water mains, sewer lines and sewage diseposal plants in
connection therewith within their respective counties: Provided, That the county commission
of Webster County is authorized to expend county funds in the openingr of, and upkeep of a
sulphur well now situate on county property: Provided, however, That such authority and
power herein conferred upon county commissions shall not extend into the territory within
any municipal corporation: Provided further, That any county commission is hereby
authorized to enter into contracts or agreements with any mtunicipality within the county, or
with a municipality in an adjoining county, with reference to the exercise of the powers
vested in such commissions by this section.
Considering the importance of public fire protection, any county commission, public service
district, public or private utility which installss, constructs, maintains, or upgrades water
mains shall ensure that all new mains specifically intended to provide fire protection are
supplied by mains which are not less than six inches in diameter. A permit or other written
approval shall be obtained from the Department of Health for each hydrant or group of
hydrants installed in compliance with §16-1-9 of the West Virginia code as amended:
Provided, That all newly consteructed water distribution systems transferred to a public or
private utility shall have mains at least six inches in diameter where fire flows are desired or
required by the public oLr private utility: Provided, however, That the utility providing service
has sufficient hydraulic capacity as determined by the Department of Health.
In addition to the foregoing, the county commission shall have the power to improve streets,
sidewalks and alleys and lay sewers and enter into contracts for maintenance of county
roads and subdivision roads used by the public but not in the state road system as follows:
UpoWn petition in writing duly verified, of the persons, firms or corporations owning not less
than sixty percent of the frontage of the lots abutting on both sides of any street or alley,
between any two cross-streets, or between a cross-street and an alley in any unincorporated
community, requesting the county commission so to do according to plans and specifications
submitted with such petition and offering to have their property so abutting assessed not
only with their portion of the cost of such improvement abutting upon their respective
properties, but also offering to have their said properties proportionately assessed with the
total cost of paving, grading and curbing the intersections of such streets and alleys, or the
total cost of maintenance of county roads or subdivision roads used by the public but not in
the state road system, the county commission may cause any such street or alley to be
improved or paved or repaved substantially with the materials and according to such plans
and specifications as hereinafter provided: Provided, That the county commission is further
authorized, if the said county commission so determines by a unanimous vote of its
constituted membership, that two or more intersecting streets, sidewalks, alleys and sewers,
should be improved as one project, in order to satisfy peculiar problems resulting from
access as well as drainage problems, then, in that event, the said county commission may
order such improvements as one single unit and project, upon petition in writing duly
verified of the persons, firms or corporations owning not less than sixty percent of the
frontage of the lots abutting on both sides of all streets or alleys, or portions thereof
included by said county commission in said unit and project.
The total cost including labor and materials, engineering, and legal service of grading and
paving, curbing, improving any such road, street or alley (including ther cost of the
intersections) and assessing the cost thereof shall be borne by the owners of the land
abutting upon such road, street or alley when the work is completed and accepted according
to the following plan, that is to say, payment is to be made by all landowners on either side
of such road, street or alley so paved or improved in such prtoportion of the total cost as the
frontage in feet of each owner's land so abutting bears to the total frontage of all the land so
abutting on such road, street or alley, so paved or improved as aforesaid, which computation
shall be made by the county engineer or surveyor and certified by him or her to the clerk of
said commission.
Upon petition in writing duly verified, of the persons, firms or corporations owning not less
than sixty percent of the frontage of the lots abutting on one side of any county or
subdivision road or roads between agny two cross-roads, all used by the public but not in the
state road system or street between any two cross-streets or between a cross-street and an
alley in any unincorporated coemmunity requesting the county commission so to do according
to plans and specifications submitted with such petition and offering to have their property
so abutting assessed witLh the total cost thereof, the county commission may cause any
sidewalk to be improved, or paved, or repaved, substantially with such materials according
to such plans and spe cifications and the total cost including labor and materials, engineering
and legal service of improving, grading, paving or repaving such sidewalk and assessing the
cost thereof shall, when the work is completed and accepted, be assessed against the owners
* * *