West Virginia Code § 7-1-3
Jurisdiction, powers, and duties
(a) The county commissions, through their clerks, shall have the custody of all deeds and
other papers presented for record in their counties and the same shall be preserved therein,
or otherwise disposed of as now is, or may be prescribed by law. They shall have jurisdiction
in all matters of probate, the appointment and qualification of personal representatives,
guardians, committees, curators and the settlement of their accounts and ine all matters
relating to apprentices. They shall also, under the rules as now are, or may be prescribed by
law, have the superintendence and administration of the internal policer and fiscal affairs of
their counties, including the establishment and regulation of roads, ways, streets, avenues,
drives and the like, and the naming or renaming thereof, in cooperation with local postal
authorities, the Division of Highways and the directors of county emergency communications
centers, to assure uniform, nonduplicative conversion of all rtural routes to city-type
addressing on a permanent basis, bridges, public landings, ferries and mills, with authority
to lay and disburse the county levies. They shall, in all cases of contest, judge of the election,
qualification and returns of their own members, and of all county and district officers,
subject to appeal as prescribed by law. The tribunals as have been heretofore established by
the Legislature under and by virtue of section thirty-four, article VIII of the Constitution of
1872, for police and fiscal purposes, shall, until otherwise provided by law, remain and
continue as at present constituted in the counties in which they have been respectively
established, and shall be and act as to police and fiscal matters in lieu of the county
commission herein mentioned, until otherwise provided by law. And until otherwise provided
by law, the clerk as is mentioneed in section twenty-six of said article, as amended, shall
exercise any powers and discharge any duties heretofore conferred on, or required of, any
court or tribunal establiLshed for judicial purposes under said section, or the clerk of the
court or tribunal, respectively, respecting the recording and preservation of deeds and other
papers presented for record, matters of probate, the appointment and qualification of
personal reprVesentatives, guardians, committees, curators and the settlement of their
accounts and in all matters relating to apprentices. The county commission may not limit the
right of any person to purchase, possess, transfer, own, carry, transport, sell or store any
revolver, pistol, rifle or shotgun or any ammunition or ammunition components to be used
therewith nor to so regulate the keeping of gunpowder so as to, directly or indirectly,
prohibit the ownership of the ammunition: Provided, That no provision in this section may be
construed to limit the authority of a county to restrict the commercial use of real estate in
designated areas through planning or zoning ordinance.
(b) County commissions may not adopt or enact an ordinance, rule, license requirement, or
other authorization that contravenes or is stricter than any state law, rule, or regulation
relating to agricultural operations, as defined in §19-19-2 of this code. Any ordinance, rule,
regulation, license requirement, or other authorization previously adopted by a county
commission that contravenes or is stricter than any state law, rule, or regulation regarding
agricultural operations is revoked.
(c) County commissions may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation, or take other
action, that prohibits the purchase, or alters the permissible use or application, of any
federally or state-registered pesticide, herbicide, or insecticide product.